1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar zor."

"Bunlar zor."

Translation:These are difficult.

March 25, 2015

35 Comments


Zaftique

I feel I will be saying this phrase a -lot- in this course. ^_^


HeidiAlexa8

I love your profile picture is that my little pony princess twilight sparkle ? Hahaha ;)


adhit1412

Can the word "zor" be used to describe hard as in this rock is hard? Like physically hard.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "sert" :)


Summer.Breeze

Like "Serta"-brand mattress! :D


mahmoud.A.11

hay could you speak all languages you choose above ??


luisetxe

There have been a few cases in which I hear "bulnar" instead of "bunlar" (i.e onlar). Is it my ears? What is the correct pronunciation? Txs


LadyNurington

The audio for this sentence sounds right to my native-speaker ears.


KostasLem

In greek, the word ''zori'' (ζόρι) means also difficult.


Malak_Tarek

which is better using bunlar or bu for 'these'?


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends. If it is by itself (and not with a noun), you must use "bunlar." If it is with a noun, you would use "bu" (bu kitaplar, mesela).


Bojana965115

İ still don't understand when to translate "Those difficult", and when "Those are difficult". Omg this is so confusing


MrHilmiNevzat

Bojana965115

Hello.

"Bunlar zor." Translation: These are difficult.

İ still don't understand when to translate "Those difficult", and when "Those are difficult". Omg this is so confusing

Bu - this.

Bu(n) + lar (plural) suffix. Bunlar - these.

"Those are difficult" - Those - demonstrative pronoun.

"O" - He/she/it. As personal pronouns & "those" when used as a demonstrative pronoun.

O(n) + lar (plural) suffix. Onlar - those/them.

"Onlar zor" - Those are difficult. They are difficult.

Thank you.


Seemaahmad1

Waaao...cok teshekurler


Nori_DZ

This is new level


HazCupcake

i dont see the difference between bu , su , bunlar


AlexinNotTurkey

"bu"= this (or "these" when used as an adjective)

"bunlar" = these

"şu"=that


rcceBF

The sentence was not pronounced clearly, so it sounded like one word and "zor" was not distinct.


Sara_zaytoon

Why it's not " this is difficult " ? Why its plural not singular ?


johanahira

Can i turn on the microphone


SabihAhmad2

This is beautiful


VestaMovah

I write hard . Why is wasn't correct?


cookie._.queen

Its hard for mw to understand the doffrence in bunlar sunlar etc


zara971183

I speak Azeri Turkish, but still I don't understans why the sentence doesn't have a verb. We say çok zor di. The "di" means "is"


Ayyam15

" zor" means difficult and sometimes hard while " sertlik" means something solid hard. Am I right ?


ph.rD4g3J

Nice app .....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.