1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of the yell…

"What is the name of the yellow road?"

Translation:Hvad er navnet på den gule vej?

March 25, 2015

14 Comments


skywalker735

Why not 'af' instead 'på'?


Tim920005

I'm also struggling with logic for 'på' instead of 'af'


gorm.kroeg

why not for den gule vej?


hal9dk

Hvorfor accepteres gade ikke? :)


thor.dk

gade = street, vej = road


Charlie-Thistle

why is it gule and not gul or gult?


Victoria356865

I think they might consider accepting Hvad hedder den gule vej?


MarinaSo09

navn is a t ending why is it not det gule vej?


Xneb
Mod

    Because "vej" is common gender and "den" in this sentence is linked to "vej" and not "navnet" which is already in its definite form.


MarinaSo09

    I still feel I ask a lot of questions but the answers help me make sense of it thank you


Jelmer89646

    This den is for "Vej"


FabianRxse

    What is a yellow road???


giudittafontana

    It's "the yellow BRICK road", Dorothy.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.