"What is the name of the yellow road?"

Translation:Hvad er navnet på den gule vej?

3/25/2015, 6:39:58 AM

6 Comments


skywalker735

Why not 'af' instead 'på'?

3/24/2016, 7:15:46 AM

hal9dk

Hvorfor accepteres gade ikke? :)

5/17/2015, 8:18:08 PM

gorm.kroeg

why not for den gule vej?

3/25/2015, 6:39:58 AM

MarinaSo09

navn is a t ending why is it not det gule vej?

1/2/2017, 11:39:31 AM

Xneb
Mod

Because "vej" is common gender and "den" in this sentence is linked to "vej" and not "navnet" which is already in its definite form.

1/2/2017, 1:15:04 PM

MarinaSo09

I still feel I ask a lot of questions but the answers help me make sense of it thank you

1/7/2017, 12:24:35 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.