1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of the yell…

"What is the name of the yellow road?"

Translation:Hvad er navnet på den gule vej?

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


skywalker735

Why not 'af' instead 'på'?


gorm.kroeg

why not for den gule vej?


hal9dk

Hvorfor accepteres gade ikke? :)


thor.dk

gade = street, vej = road


MarinaSo09

navn is a t ending why is it not det gule vej?


Xneb
Mod

Because "vej" is common gender and "den" in this sentence is linked to "vej" and not "navnet" which is already in its definite form.


MarinaSo09

I still feel I ask a lot of questions but the answers help me make sense of it thank you


Jelmer89642

This den is for "Vej"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.