1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan opnå det sammen."

"Vi kan opnå det sammen."

Translation:We can achieve it together.

March 25, 2015

5 Comments


94FL

"Opnå" could mean open?


RyagonIV

No, that would be åbne.


ycUvuSap

Hvad med "reach"?


RyagonIV

Colloquially that would be okay, but "reach" and "achieve" (like and opnå) have slightly different applications. You can only "reach" a physical object, and you "achieve" some goal through effort or skill.


soren9127

Is accomplish not the same as achieve?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.