"Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım."

Translation:I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara.

March 25, 2015

10 Comments


bats1994

Why is ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara'' marked as wrong?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

"Kendim için aldım-I bought for myself" vs "kendim aldım-I bought myself" is the difference I think. You can report any translation disputes and we'll go over them.

March 25, 2015

lambertsimnel

I'm sure ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara' should be accepted.

If "I bought myself" is followed by a noun phrase, then it means the same as "I bought for myself".

(My Turkish is not good enough to recognise whether "kendim aldım" ever means "kendim için aldım".)

June 30, 2015

mizinamo

Isn't "kendim aldım" "I myself bought" (i.e. I bought them, not anyone else) rather than "I bought myself" (i.e. I bought for myself)?

I understand "I bought myself" (in English) only as meaning "I bought for myself". Since you can say "I bought her a dress" but you cannot say "I bought me a dress" and it has to be "I bought myself a dress" instead.

July 20, 2015

RainiLike

As a native turkish and english spesker, this is correct

October 6, 2018

darkdynamite

Can we also use "kendime" instead of "Kendim için" ?

And what is the difference of meaning between "elbiseler" without accusative ending, and just "elbise" ?

June 30, 2016

lucaturilli

Regarding the first question: Yes, surely you can.

For the second one: 'Elbiseler' is plural form of 'elbise'.

July 22, 2018

Fiona650910

Why is when not accepted?

January 24, 2018

Mansouri147

How we say "wile he was in ankara "

July 29, 2017

ermahkaraa

While he was in Ankara ??

(O) Ankara'dayken ya da Ankara'da iken.

July 31, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.