1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ankara'dayken kendim için ye…

"Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım."

Translation:I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara.

March 25, 2015

16 Comments


bats1994

Why is ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara'' marked as wrong?


LadyNurington

"Kendim için aldım-I bought for myself" vs "kendim aldım-I bought myself" is the difference I think. You can report any translation disputes and we'll go over them.


lambertsimnel

I'm sure ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara' should be accepted.

If "I bought myself" is followed by a noun phrase, then it means the same as "I bought for myself".

(My Turkish is not good enough to recognise whether "kendim aldım" ever means "kendim için aldım".)


mizinamo

Isn't "kendim aldım" "I myself bought" (i.e. I bought them, not anyone else) rather than "I bought myself" (i.e. I bought for myself)?

I understand "I bought myself" (in English) only as meaning "I bought for myself". Since you can say "I bought her a dress" but you cannot say "I bought me a dress" and it has to be "I bought myself a dress" instead.


bernayasar3

As a native turkish and english spesker, this is correct


darkdynamite

Can we also use "kendime" instead of "Kendim için" ?

And what is the difference of meaning between "elbiseler" without accusative ending, and just "elbise" ?


lucaturilli

Regarding the first question: Yes, surely you can.

For the second one: 'Elbiseler' is plural form of 'elbise'.


fionasusa5679

Why is when not accepted?


Bonjour689181

While I was in Ankara I bought for myself new dresses. was not accepted, WHY? This is happening too many times. I am trying to be a literal translator.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım." Translation: I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara.

&

While I was in Ankara, I bought new dresses for myself.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Mansouri147

How we say "wile he was in ankara "


ermahkaraa

While he was in Ankara ??

(O) Ankara'dayken ya da Ankara'da iken.


NourMostaf679568

I bought myself new dresses while i was in ankara


ShaffahNam

Why is 'I bought for myself new dresses while I was in Ankara' not accepted


MrHilmiNevzat

ShaffahNam

Hello.

I cancelled the dislike to your question. It is now back to zero.

"Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım." Translation: I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara.

Why is 'I bought for myself new dresses while I was in Ankara' not accepted.

Your English answer would be understood as spoken English to the Turkish question.

I will use your English answer as a new question & give it a Turkish answer.

"I bought for myself new dresses while I was in Ankara." -->

Ankara'dayken kendime yeni elbiseler aldım."

I used the dative case suffix "-e" for (kendim + -e)

To give the meaning (to myself)

Just the word order being ever so slightly different makes a difference.

You wrote "for myself" first & Duo's answer "new dresses" is before myself.

Splitting hairs. I like your answer anyway.

Thank you.


Hananalmor1

(( Ankara'dayken )) Why does the letter (y) exist for ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.