Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ankara'dayken kendim için yeni elbiseler aldım."

Translation:I bought new dresses for myself while I was in Ankara.

3 years ago

9 Comments


bats1994
bats1994

Why is ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara'' marked as wrong?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Kendim için aldım-I bought for myself" vs "kendim aldım-I bought myself" is the difference I think. You can report any translation disputes and we'll go over them.

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

I'm sure ''I bought myself new dresses while I was in Ankara' should be accepted.

If "I bought myself" is followed by a noun phrase, then it means the same as "I bought for myself".

(My Turkish is not good enough to recognise whether "kendim aldım" ever means "kendim için aldım".)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Isn't "kendim aldım" "I myself bought" (i.e. I bought them, not anyone else) rather than "I bought myself" (i.e. I bought for myself)?

I understand "I bought myself" (in English) only as meaning "I bought for myself". Since you can say "I bought her a dress" but you cannot say "I bought me a dress" and it has to be "I bought myself a dress" instead.

3 years ago

darkdynamite
darkdynamite

Can we also use "kendime" instead of "Kendim için" ?

And what is the difference of meaning between "elbiseler" without accusative ending, and just "elbise" ?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Regarding the first question: Yes, surely you can.

For the second one: 'Elbiseler' is plural form of 'elbise'.

2 months ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

How we say "wile he was in ankara "

1 year ago

ermahkaraa

While he was in Ankara ??

(O) Ankara'dayken ya da Ankara'da iken.

1 year ago

Fiona650910

Why is when not accepted?

8 months ago