1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani conoscerete mia mogli…

"Domani conoscerete mia moglie."

Translation:Tomorrow you will meet my wife.

March 25, 2015

17 Comments


tuftypoem

Just to clarify - are 'conoscere' and 'incontrare' interchangeable in this sentence? Or is it more correct to use 'conoscere' in this context for some reason?


ZuMako8_Momo

«conoscere» means "to know [a person]" or "to cognize," if you will. «incontrare» means "to meet [up with someone]" or "to encounter," if you will. «incontrare» can only mean "to encounter." «conoscere» can only mean "to know;" however, in this sentence, it is in the future tense. "You will know my wife" sounds weird in English; it is much more common to say "You will meet my wife [for the first time]." This "meet" is not "to meet up" but "to meet for the first time." You could also say "You will get to know my wife," if you want to keep the "know" in there. The two Italian verbs are not interchangeable; they mean separate things. Hope this helps.


Germanlehrerlsu

ZuMako8...Really good explanation of the distinction and usage.


ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie, Germanlehrerlsu! :D


MeroeOMER

ZuMako you mako so clearo! Grazie! Have a lingot


ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla! È un piacere poter aiutarvi :)


PeterHaluska

Conoscere translates as to know smbd so although "you will meet" sounds as better english, IMO "you will know" could be also accepted - what so you think, DL? :-)


baggiemews

To "know somebody" in the biblical sense???? ;-)


Cicon1

Why is it not conoscerterai? Is this sentence more loosly translated from you are meeting my wife tomorrow?


ZuMako8_Momo

As you can see here http://italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=conoscere, «conoscerai» is the future form of «tu» ("you" informal, singular), whereas «conoscerete» is the future form of «voi» ("you" informal, plural ["y'all"]).


Germanlehrerlsu

What's wrong with "Tomorrow you'll get to meet my wife" - that's not future?


Germanlehrerlsu

Isn't "get to know" in the sense of being introduced to someone, meeting someone just the same?


patricia357988

to know is conoscere, to meet is trovare or incontrare


Lng52-._

I'd say, "trovare" means "to find" and "incontrare" means "to meet/meet with".


Marlous4

i agree with Peterhaluska.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.