"Eu acho que ela pegava este ônibus."

Translation:I think she took this bus.

September 2, 2013

11 Comments


mgm1000

"I think she used to get this bus" is marked as incorrect but "I think that she used to catch this bus" is fine. Using get is incorrect?

October 4, 2013

spyglass398

"I think she used to catch this bus." is accepted.

February 1, 2014

Jim27Swanson

'Used to get this bus' seems fine to me and more usual than 'catch' but both should be correct. Duo marks 'get' wrong.

April 5, 2014

oghufr

why not "i think that she WAS TAKING this bus" ? I thought it was a lesson about past imperfect... ?

February 9, 2016

AyumiUK

That would be, acho que ela estava pegando este ônibus.

March 10, 2016

nathcout

"I think she took this bus" is "Eu acho que ela pegou esse ônibus". "Pegava" is something she was used to do.

June 14, 2018

emeyr

"Used to" is one option. The simple past is, however, the "go-to" tense to describe repetitive and habitual actions as well as activities that occur over long periods of time. It is the most flexible past tense in English.

Eu acho que ela pegava este ônibus [quando era estudante].

I think that she took this bus [when she was a student].

September 10, 2018

YuMoises

"That"= "que".

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

And the translation should be "eu acho que ela PEGOU este ônibus"

September 2, 2013

heinandmaya

I always have to guess when to use the little cap or the right slash for the accent on the e . Is there some direction somewhere?

May 22, 2016

peanut64

I think that she would take this bus???

December 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.