1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds read the newspaper…

"The birds read the newspapers."

Translation:Kuşlar gazeteleri okur.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


KatieP.1

Why isn't the accusative kuşları acceptable?


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only for direct objects and a few time expressions. It is never for subjects.


KatieP.1

Oh, okay, thanks a bunch!


Hojinkie

Why wouldn't okumak conjugate to 3pp okurlar?


LadyNurington

That is done for actions taken by humans, however you could do that above and it wouldn't be technically wrong. It should be accepted as one of the alternative translations.


Hojinkie

When writing a thesis would you use our or okurlar?


nicolas_jk

It is an accepted solution now.


Ben355447

So it's the same to put okur or okurlar although the subject is in plural


Rahil62710

Why okur instead of okular

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.