"The birds read the newspapers."

Translation:Kuşlar gazeteleri okur.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Why wouldn't okumak conjugate to 3pp okurlar?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

That is done for actions taken by humans, however you could do that above and it wouldn't be technically wrong. It should be accepted as one of the alternative translations.

3 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

When writing a thesis would you use our or okurlar?

3 years ago

nicolas_jk

It is an accepted solution now.

3 years ago

KatieP.1

Why isn't the accusative kuşları acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is only for direct objects and a few time expressions. It is never for subjects.

3 years ago

KatieP.1

Oh, okay, thanks a bunch!

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.