1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds read the newspaper…

"The birds read the newspapers."

Translation:Kuşlar gazeteleri okur.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


Hojinkie

Why wouldn't okumak conjugate to 3pp okurlar?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

That is done for actions taken by humans, however you could do that above and it wouldn't be technically wrong. It should be accepted as one of the alternative translations.

March 25, 2015

Hojinkie

When writing a thesis would you use our or okurlar?

March 25, 2015

nicolas_jk

It is an accepted solution now.

May 28, 2015

KatieP.1

Why isn't the accusative kuşları acceptable?

October 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is only for direct objects and a few time expressions. It is never for subjects.

October 9, 2015

KatieP.1

Oh, okay, thanks a bunch!

October 10, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.