"Jag känner ingen ilska."

Translation:I feel no anger.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


BertBerw

I definitely do not hear the "jag" in the fast pronunciation...

December 15, 2015

themistos

I don't feel angry should be also correct.

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

But that'd be jag känner mig inte arg.

March 25, 2015

themistos

You are right. I felt the meaning is the same.

March 30, 2015

AlexanderV206707

Why is 'I know no anger' incorrect? According to the suggestions, känner means both feel and know...

April 30, 2016

klanten

how about I do not feel anger?

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

That could also be better translated as Jag känner inte ilska. Swedish and English are pretty similar here.

December 10, 2015

klanten

Tack så mycket!

December 10, 2015

labelles

Why is this not reflexive?

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Why should it be reflexive? anger is a feeling that I am (not) experiencing, so there is no need for it to be reflexive from a semantic point of view.

December 10, 2015

labelles

Are physical feelings (jag känner mig trött) reflexive whereas emotional are not?

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, I see. It's not about physical or not, but trött is something that you are, but ilska is not something a person can be, it is just the word for the emotion itself. A person can be arg 'angry'.

So it depends on the kind of word:
Jag känner ingen ilska 'I feel no anger'
Jag känner mig inte arg 'I'm not feeling angry'
Jag känner mig inte trött 'I'm not feeling tired'
Jag känner ingen trötthet 'I'm not feeling any fatigue'

December 10, 2015

BalvinderC1

I think the point being made is about the use of the 'mig, dig, sig etc' in concert with känna and the effect on meaning. And if not, it what confuses me here. As i understand it känna sig means to feel an emotion, and kānna on its own means know. Common Swedish Verbs by Hensleigh (which is fantastic at listing many verbs, eapecially those with a particle), aslo says känna means 'feel' but i thought in the sense of 'touch'. So the use of ingen here with känna, I would expect sometjing physical or figurative I could touch but can känna mean feel (an emotion) when used with ingen. Apologies for the somewhat long-winded query!

January 15, 2018

BalvinderC1

.

January 15, 2018

AxonnEchysttas

Embrace the light side of the Force :D

June 3, 2017

Austin211825

Should ilska be pronounced with a hard or soft k?

March 28, 2018

SunnySundquist

Odd that it does not mimic "arg" in some way. Would like to know some history of the two.

August 17, 2018

Ward322820

According to Tiny Cards, “ilska” means “rage”. But “rage” is not accepted here.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.