Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes or no"

Translation:Evet veya hayır

3 years ago

15 Comments


mantepli
mantepli

What is the difference between 'ya da' and 'veya'? Thanks!

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

Same meaning :)

3 years ago

MohammadSa970078

i wrote "ya" instead of "veya". but it didnt accept me right. is there really any difference between the two words or not? many thanks

2 years ago

f.evren
f.evren

No its 'yada' ya means nothing

4 weeks ago

UmarHussai3

Does the word OR (veya) change according to the previous vowels?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No. It will stay the same.

3 years ago

rooz16

When is ve used and when is veya used for and... Whats the difference

3 years ago

ekarademir

'Veya' is never used for 'and'. 've' means 'and', 'veya' means 'or'

3 years ago

jonas59766

Perfect explanation. Thank you!

2 years ago

ThePastRecedes

Why does not to accept "yok" as a translation for no?

3 years ago

ekarademir

It is not suitable for this context. "yok" does not directly mean "no".

3 years ago

VincentRam10

Since "yok" has a negative meaning it is widely used instead of "hayır" in daily speak. Its actual meaning is "not present".

2 years ago

MohammadSa970078

i wrote evet ya hayir.. but Duo didnt accept me right. why?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because it is wrong. "Evet ya da hayır" is ok though

2 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

Seeing that this has been asked about twice: ya only means ‘or’ as part of ya … ya … ‘either … or …’, but is not used alone.

1 week ago