"I see no soldiers today."

Translation:Jag ser inga soldater i dag.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


bakitgulpieter

What is the difference between inte and inga?

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Inte negates a verb, ingen/inget/inga negates a noun. Compare it to not/no in English, niet/geen in Dutch or nicht/kein in German.

March 25, 2015

bakitgulpieter

Thank you very much!

March 25, 2015

whispmelle

I think of it like, Inte = "not", inga = "no" (none). And "inte" and "not" both have a T, so they go together.

June 29, 2016

LouisOng

Is soldat instead of soldater correct grammar?

February 23, 2017

sotnosen93

No. Singular would be "Jag ser ingen soldat idag."

December 25, 2018

Squooshbugle

Jag ser inte nĂ¥gra soldater I dag. came up as the suggested answer, I put the above answer and it was put down as incorrect?

March 17, 2017

Yuki_Shiro

Does Sweden, as of today, still have soldiers? I am referring to the long period of peace.

June 24, 2017

Aaxnox

Isnt "i dag" and "i morgon" etc, out of use now? Shouldn't we say "idag" and "imorgon" etc?

August 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.