1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I see no soldiers today."

"I see no soldiers today."

Translation:Jag ser inga soldater i dag.

March 25, 2015

8 Comments


bakitgulpieter

What is the difference between inte and inga?


Zmrzlina

Inte negates a verb, ingen/inget/inga negates a noun. Compare it to not/no in English, niet/geen in Dutch or nicht/kein in German.


bakitgulpieter

Thank you very much!


whispmelle

I think of it like, Inte = "not", inga = "no" (none). And "inte" and "not" both have a T, so they go together.


LouisOng

Is soldat instead of soldater correct grammar?


sotnosen93

No. Singular would be "Jag ser ingen soldat idag."


Squooshbugle

Jag ser inte nĂ¥gra soldater I dag. came up as the suggested answer, I put the above answer and it was put down as incorrect?


Yuki_Shiro

Does Sweden, as of today, still have soldiers? I am referring to the long period of peace.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.