"The reindeer is drinking milk."

Translation:Renen dricker mjölk.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


hiruki8

What is the difference between Renen and Renarna?

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

They're both determinate, but renen is singular and renarna is plural. Both will be the reindeer in English.

May 10, 2015

NathanNove

"Renen är dricker mjolk." Jag förstår inte.. Varför inte använda ordet 'är'.. Jag behöver lite hjalp tack

May 28, 2015

leearcher

Det betyder "the reindeer is drinks milk". Det finns inte "present continuous" i svenska språket.

May 28, 2015

x7yr0n3

Why is "Renen står och dricker mjölk" not accepted? That's the way I learned it in the other section...

May 31, 2018

anemoontje

Why is älgen wrong here?

March 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because älg means moose.

March 25, 2015

mariane53886

Think of Elk, to help differenciate it with mus

June 5, 2018

akaisha0

That milk was for Santa :( Very rude.

August 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.