"The reindeer is drinking milk."

Translation:Renen dricker mjölk.

March 25, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hiruki8

What is the difference between Renen and Renarna?


Arnauti

They're both determinate, but renen is singular and renarna is plural. Both will be the reindeer in English.


NathanNove

"Renen är dricker mjolk." Jag förstår inte.. Varför inte använda ordet 'är'.. Jag behöver lite hjalp tack


leearcher

Det betyder "the reindeer is drinks milk". Det finns inte "present continuous" i svenska språket.


x7yr0n3

Why is "Renen står och dricker mjölk" not accepted? That's the way I learned it in the other section...


anemoontje

Why is älgen wrong here?


Zmrzlina

Because älg means moose.


mariane53886

Think of Elk, to help differenciate it with mus


Transtomcat

Does "ren" also mean "clean"? My memory may just be fuzzy, or maybe it meant something else. But i remember my boyfriend [who is a native from Sweden] saying that reindeer was ren and then added that it also meant clean.


AmbassadorTigger

That is correct (though note the different forms--reindeer: ren-renen-renar-renarna; clean: ren-rent-rena)


Finnexplorer

I would like to know if the word "rendjur" is still in use. When I was kid (some 50 years ago) I remember that I heard that word somewhere around Kiruna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.