1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The reindeer is drinking mil…

"The reindeer is drinking milk."

Translation:Renen dricker mjölk.

March 25, 2015

9 Comments


hiruki8

What is the difference between Renen and Renarna?


Arnauti

They're both determinate, but renen is singular and renarna is plural. Both will be the reindeer in English.


akaisha0

That milk was for Santa :( Very rude.


NathanNove

"Renen är dricker mjolk." Jag förstår inte.. Varför inte använda ordet 'är'.. Jag behöver lite hjalp tack


leearcher

Det betyder "the reindeer is drinks milk". Det finns inte "present continuous" i svenska språket.


x7yr0n3

Why is "Renen står och dricker mjölk" not accepted? That's the way I learned it in the other section...


anemoontje

Why is älgen wrong here?


Zmrzlina

Because älg means moose.


mariane53886

Think of Elk, to help differenciate it with mus

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.