"I like him, but I do not like his group of friends."

Translation:Is maith liom é, ach ní mhaith liom a ghrúpa cairde.

3/25/2015, 9:26:32 AM

12 Comments


bryji

I would have thought "ní mhaith liom" is "I wouldn't like" and "ní maith liom" is I don't like. As usual I have only baseless intuition to back it up. Can anyone disabuse me of my torrid notions?

3/25/2015, 9:26:32 AM

galaxyrocker

It's a typo. You're correct Níor mhaith liom is conditional/past

3/25/2015, 12:13:49 PM

AnSeabhac

Reported as wrong, 11.9.16 (it should be Ní maith liom, as mentioned below)

9/11/2016, 2:17:01 PM

Wes738453

"ní mhaith liom" is incorrect. "Ní" is the copula, not the negative verbal particle (which does lenite).

3/8/2018, 2:28:35 AM

Bob_burke

when are you going to make the correction?? Ní mhaith is wrong, it should be ní maith liom

5/24/2018, 3:26:09 PM

Brandon87199

has the genitive always worked like this? X's Y vs X of Y is simply based on context?

10/11/2017, 7:12:53 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

You mean in English? Brandon's comment vs the comment of Brandon? The food of the dog versus the dog's food? A book cover versus a cover of a book?

10/11/2017, 8:15:56 PM

Bob_burke

Why is a chuid cairde wrong????

3/18/2018, 5:52:37 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because cuid isn't the Irish for "group".

Ní maith liom a chuid cairde - "I don't like his friends"
Ní maith liom a ghrúpa cairde - "I don't like his group of friends"

3/19/2018, 5:31:08 PM

dsarkarati

As of August 19, 2018, "ní mhaith liom é" is still given as correct.

8/20/2018, 1:49:43 AM

Bob_burke

When are you going to fix this typo???? Ní mhaith is incorrect

2/10/2019, 6:45:02 PM

Bob_burke

When are you going to fix the typo

3/1/2019, 4:02:29 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.