1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstanbul'da çok müze var."

"İstanbul'da çok müze var."

Translation:There are many museums in Istanbul.

March 25, 2015

24 Comments


JosuaMuench

Why is it not "müzeler"? Is "müze" both the singular and plural of "museum"?


airelibre

After çok you use the singular, like you do with numbers (dört müze - four museums).


hooeezit

Why is there an apostrophe between İstanbul and da? Is that how it's written for all city names?


kate-bookworm

Suffixes attached to names -->people, cities, countries are preceded by an apostrophe ( ' ) ex: Türkiye'ye (to Turkey); Ayşe'nin (Ayşe's) İstanbul'da (in Istanbul)


ansocialteen

that moment when you press Enter by mistake........ >_<


Complex77

Çok müze İstanbul'da.

Would this be more like "The many museums are in Istanbul." (Like the ones we have talked of before)?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it has no meaning


kate-bookworm

So the translation of "muze istanbul'dadir" would be "museum is in istanbul?" is it correct?


Salmashahalam

"Istanbul has lots of museums" would it be incorrect


LizaKapriza

"Istanbul has many museums," should be an accepted answer, and it helps the learner understand how the verb "var" functions in a locative sentence like this.


BlintTakcs10

There are lot of museums in Istanbul..shouldnt it be correct?


AhmedRehma1

why "there are a lot of museums in the istanbul" is wrong


c6Rostyslav

I confused çok with büyük and failed to give the right answer. But how do so say "Istanbul has a very big museum"? Is it "Istanbul'da bir büyük müze var"?


airelibre

İstanbul'da büyük bir müze var.


FarizMamed2

Why "There is a lot of musems in Istanbul" is incorrect? Isn't cok = a lot too?


AbeehaTose

u spelt museums wrong


Mariane584083

AbbehaTose, "çok museums" needs "there are", because there are several. "There is" if only one museum.


ExSN7wWs

Same question for me...


Vittoria561189

I wrote İstanbul'da çok müze var ...where is the mistake?


AbeehaTose

i wrote the correct answer and it said it was wrong so i reported it


Amit331046

Why is "There are plenty of museums in Istanbul" considered wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.