"İstanbul'da çok müze var."

Translation:There are many museums in İstanbul.

March 25, 2015

21 Comments


JosuaMuench

Why is it not "müzeler"? Is "müze" both the singular and plural of "museum"?

July 28, 2015

airelibre

After çok you use the singular, like you do with numbers (dört müze - four museums).

July 28, 2015

JosuaMuench

thanks!

July 28, 2015

hooeezit

Why is there an apostrophe between İstanbul and da? Is that how it's written for all city names?

December 4, 2016

kate-bookworm

Suffixes attached to names -->people, cities, countries are preceded by an apostrophe ( ' ) ex: Türkiye'ye (to Turkey); Ayşe'nin (Ayşe's) İstanbul'da (in Istanbul)

January 8, 2017

Complex77

Çok müze İstanbul'da.

Would this be more like "The many museums are in Istanbul." (Like the ones we have talked of before)?

November 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it has no meaning

October 28, 2016

kate-bookworm

So the translation of "muze istanbul'dadir" would be "museum is in istanbul?" is it correct?

December 29, 2016

zahoonation

that moment when you press Enter by mistake........ >_<

September 29, 2017

Salmashahalam

"Istanbul has lots of museums" would it be incorrect

May 12, 2018

LizaKapriza

"Istanbul has many museums," should be an accepted answer, and it helps the learner understand how the verb "var" functions in a locative sentence like this.

January 26, 2019

c6Rostyslav

I confused çok with büyük and failed to give the right answer. But how do so say "Istanbul has a very big museum"? Is it "Istanbul'da bir büyük müze var"?

July 30, 2017

airelibre

İstanbul'da büyük bir müze var.

July 30, 2017

youmna998882

=-O

November 5, 2017

BlintTakcs10

There are lot of museums in Istanbul..shouldnt it be correct?

August 15, 2018

AhmedRehma1

why "there are a lot of museums in the istanbul" is wrong

March 7, 2019

Mariane584083

AhmedRehma, i think your sentence would be correct if " in Istanbul's center": so "there are a lot of museums in Istanbul's center".

July 24, 2019

AhmedRehma1

why "istanbul's center" will be required here? I mean other translation is just "There are many museums in İstanbul"

August 13, 2019

BegykKUR

Bayildim hepiniz sanirim doğru yaptiniz rebrikler

November 28, 2017

Stella789604

Why it is false?

February 8, 2019

ExSN7wWs

Same question for me...

February 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.