Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul'da çok müze var."

Translation:There are many museums in İstanbul.

3 years ago

15 Comments


JosuaMuench

Why is it not "müzeler"? Is "müze" both the singular and plural of "museum"?

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

After çok you use the singular, like you do with numbers (dört müze - four museums).

3 years ago

JosuaMuench

thanks!

3 years ago

hooeezit
hooeezit

Why is there an apostrophe between İstanbul and da? Is that how it's written for all city names?

1 year ago

kate-bookworm

Suffixes attached to names -->people, cities, countries are preceded by an apostrophe ( ' ) ex: Türkiye'ye (to Turkey); Ayşe'nin (Ayşe's) İstanbul'da (in Istanbul)

1 year ago

Complex77
Complex77

Çok müze İstanbul'da.

Would this be more like "The many museums are in Istanbul." (Like the ones we have talked of before)?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it has no meaning

1 year ago

kate-bookworm

So the translation of "muze istanbul'dadir" would be "museum is in istanbul?" is it correct?

1 year ago

c6Rostyslav

I confused çok with büyük and failed to give the right answer. But how do so say "Istanbul has a very big museum"? Is it "Istanbul'da bir büyük müze var"?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

İstanbul'da büyük bir müze var.

1 year ago

zahoonation

that moment when you press Enter by mistake........ >_<

11 months ago

youmna998882

=-O

10 months ago

BegykKUR

Bayildim hepiniz sanirim doğru yaptiniz rebrikler

9 months ago

Salmashahalam

"Istanbul has lots of museums" would it be incorrect

4 months ago

BlintTakcs10

There are lot of museums in Istanbul..shouldnt it be correct?

1 month ago