1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We eat in the restaurant in …

"We eat in the restaurant in the square."

Translation:Ithimid sa bhialann sa chearnóg.

March 25, 2015

5 Comments


1010201018

Could someone explain to me how a restaurant can be in a square, I thought a square was an open space in a town or city? So at the square would make more sense wouldn't it?

March 25, 2015

scilling

Perhaps it’s an open-air restaurant in the square, only operating during the summer? (In English, I’d tend to use “on the square” in the sense of “on the other side of one of the square’s boundary streets”.)

March 25, 2015

DeirdreOMur

A rare enough occurance in Ireland.

August 12, 2015

KoJaineAhau

To me a square includes the shops surrounding it, I have heard 'in the Square' used a lot, but don't really here 'at the Square'.

November 25, 2018

Shivaadh

In case anyone else was wondering why there's eclipsis rather than lenition here: 'sa' = 'i' + the def. art. 'an'.

"without an article: eclipsis [...]

with the SINGULAR article: lenition" in standard Irish, but otherwise in particular regions, eg eclipsis in Connacht (nualeargais.ie).

Does that imply that PLURAL 'sna' doesn't trigger anything, neither eclipsis, nor lenition?

September 8, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.