1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz şapka takarız."

"Biz şapka takarız."

Translation:We wear hats.

March 25, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Khaur

What is the difference between takmak and giymek?

Are they interchangeable or is there a rule to determine which to use?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Giymek is for clothes and Takmak is for accessories. You wouldn't "tak" your skirt and you wouldn't "giy" your scarf.

March 25, 2015

Soglio

Why not şapkalar?

April 7, 2015

LadyNurington

In Turkish you use singular case of a noun when you use "geniş zaman/simple present tense". However, English grammar uses plural in the same tense. That's why you wouldn't have "şapkalar" in the Turkish translation. (Just as you wouldn't use singular noun if you formed a sentence in simple present tense.)

April 8, 2015

Soglio

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

I'm afraid, though, that I'm still missing something - or I missed it along the way. I did understand that, in Turkish, one wouldn't use the plural with a number (which makes sense), but now I don't quite understand when one would use the plural form. What am I missing?

April 8, 2015

LadyNurington

You're confused because Turkish grammar and English grammar are not similar at all, and you're expecting them to be similar. :)

You'd use plural nouns where necessary. You won't use them everywhere a plural noun is used in English. For example,

"Şapkalar nerede?" - "Where are the hats?"

"Kırmızı şapkalar burada." - "The red hats are here."

"5 şapka" - "5 hats" no plural needed here in Turkish.

"Ben şapka takarım." - "I wear hats." no plural needed here in Turkish.

Does this help?

April 8, 2015

Soglio

Thanks for the explanation. I'm working on getting rid of those blinders, and I appreciate the help. ;-)

So, do I understand correctly that you wouldn't use the plural form of a noun if something else in the sentence lets you know you're talking about more than one thing (for example, if a number is given - or, in this sentence, presumably "we" are not all wearing the same hat?)?

But if so, with "Ben şapka takarım" how do you know it isn't "I wear the hat? Oh - is it because the accusative form is not being used?

April 8, 2015

helloelly123

To reiterate what LadyNurington is saying, you can think of it as English being the one in this case where it's odd/illogical. When we say the general statement "I wear hats" you don't mean you wear multiple hats at the same time right? For English, we must use the plural in general statements like this, if the noun is a countable noun: "I wear hats" "I like cats". But if you want to think about the meaning of this thought, you mean something more like "I often wear a hat" or "Wearing is hat is something I do" something like that, in which the "often" is sort of implied in the simple present form of the verb "wear". Otherwise if you mean you are wearing it at this moment, you'd use the progressive "I am wearing a hat". Hope that helps!

April 18, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, the difference is "I wear hats" vs. "I wear the hat." The second sentence has a direct object. (Also, accusative case of şapka is şapkayı.)

April 8, 2015

Soglio

Thank you. That helps a lot.

April 8, 2015

cvictoria42

So, if you said "Biz şapkaLAR takarız" would it imply that we were wearing multiple hats at the same time? Like, wearing a stack of hats or something? (A rather bizarre mental image!)

April 22, 2016

Stergi3

Hat not accepted, but hats or caps!!!

October 3, 2017

J_K67

I translated this as ' We wear the hat'. I understand that the plural should not be used but I cannot agree with answers given. We wear a hat surely has bir between biz and şapka?

January 10, 2016

Khaur

For "We wear the hat" you would have to use the accusative because it is definite: "Biz şapkayı takarız".

January 10, 2016

J_K67

Thanks for your reply. Yes, this now makes sense to me.

January 10, 2016

palaishi

The word was hat ,not caps

October 12, 2017

adham344683

Şapkalar var değil

November 4, 2017

merokhafaga

How can I differentiate between hat and cap

January 25, 2018

OmamaAli

Won't this be "sapkalar takiriz" m

March 9, 2018

OmamaAli

Shouldn't this be "sapkalar takiriz" ?

March 9, 2018

MajdSadi

Why "We wear hat" is wrong answer???

September 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.