1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz şapka takarız."

"Biz şapka takarız."

Translation:We wear hats.

March 25, 2015

27 Comments


Khaur

What is the difference between takmak and giymek?

Are they interchangeable or is there a rule to determine which to use?


LadyNurington

Giymek is for clothes and Takmak is for accessories. You wouldn't "tak" your skirt and you wouldn't "giy" your scarf.


Soglio

Why not şapkalar?


LadyNurington

In Turkish you use singular case of a noun when you use "geniş zaman/simple present tense". However, English grammar uses plural in the same tense. That's why you wouldn't have "şapkalar" in the Turkish translation. (Just as you wouldn't use singular noun if you formed a sentence in simple present tense.)


Soglio

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

I'm afraid, though, that I'm still missing something - or I missed it along the way. I did understand that, in Turkish, one wouldn't use the plural with a number (which makes sense), but now I don't quite understand when one would use the plural form. What am I missing?


LadyNurington

You're confused because Turkish grammar and English grammar are not similar at all, and you're expecting them to be similar. :)

You'd use plural nouns where necessary. You won't use them everywhere a plural noun is used in English. For example,

"Şapkalar nerede?" - "Where are the hats?"

"Kırmızı şapkalar burada." - "The red hats are here."

"5 şapka" - "5 hats" no plural needed here in Turkish.

"Ben şapka takarım." - "I wear hats." no plural needed here in Turkish.

Does this help?


Soglio

Thanks for the explanation. I'm working on getting rid of those blinders, and I appreciate the help. ;-)

So, do I understand correctly that you wouldn't use the plural form of a noun if something else in the sentence lets you know you're talking about more than one thing (for example, if a number is given - or, in this sentence, presumably "we" are not all wearing the same hat?)?

But if so, with "Ben şapka takarım" how do you know it isn't "I wear the hat? Oh - is it because the accusative form is not being used?


helloelly123

To reiterate what LadyNurington is saying, you can think of it as English being the one in this case where it's odd/illogical. When we say the general statement "I wear hats" you don't mean you wear multiple hats at the same time right? For English, we must use the plural in general statements like this, if the noun is a countable noun: "I wear hats" "I like cats". But if you want to think about the meaning of this thought, you mean something more like "I often wear a hat" or "Wearing is hat is something I do" something like that, in which the "often" is sort of implied in the simple present form of the verb "wear". Otherwise if you mean you are wearing it at this moment, you'd use the progressive "I am wearing a hat". Hope that helps!


LadyNurington

Yes, the difference is "I wear hats" vs. "I wear the hat." The second sentence has a direct object. (Also, accusative case of şapka is şapkayı.)


Soglio

Thank you. That helps a lot.


cvictoria42

So, if you said "Biz şapkaLAR takarız" would it imply that we were wearing multiple hats at the same time? Like, wearing a stack of hats or something? (A rather bizarre mental image!)


Stergi3

Hat not accepted, but hats or caps!!!


J_K67

I translated this as ' We wear the hat'. I understand that the plural should not be used but I cannot agree with answers given. We wear a hat surely has bir between biz and şapka?


Khaur

For "We wear the hat" you would have to use the accusative because it is definite: "Biz şapkayı takarız".


J_K67

Thanks for your reply. Yes, this now makes sense to me.


palaishi

The word was hat ,not caps


merokhafaga

How can I differentiate between hat and cap


OmamaAli

Won't this be "sapkalar takiriz" m


OmamaAli

Shouldn't this be "sapkalar takiriz" ?


MajdSadi

Why "We wear hat" is wrong answer???


Daniel174592

Is the literal translation "we wear our hats?"


Lily532030

Difference between takar and giyer??


LalehEbrah3

Şapka is singular


Lily532030

Can u explain it more clearly??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.