Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz şapka takarız."

Translation:We wear hats.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Khaur
Khaur

What is the difference between takmak and giymek?

Are they interchangeable or is there a rule to determine which to use?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Giymek is for clothes and Takmak is for accessories. You wouldn't "tak" your skirt and you wouldn't "giy" your scarf.

3 years ago

Henokmelak

What does " giy" and " tak" mean?

6 months ago

Soglio
Soglio

Why not şapkalar?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In Turkish you use singular case of a noun when you use "geniş zaman/simple present tense". However, English grammar uses plural in the same tense. That's why you wouldn't have "şapkalar" in the Turkish translation. (Just as you wouldn't use singular noun if you formed a sentence in simple present tense.)

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

I'm afraid, though, that I'm still missing something - or I missed it along the way. I did understand that, in Turkish, one wouldn't use the plural with a number (which makes sense), but now I don't quite understand when one would use the plural form. What am I missing?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're confused because Turkish grammar and English grammar are not similar at all, and you're expecting them to be similar. :)

You'd use plural nouns where necessary. You won't use them everywhere a plural noun is used in English. For example,

"Şapkalar nerede?" - "Where are the hats?"

"Kırmızı şapkalar burada." - "The red hats are here."

"5 şapka" - "5 hats" no plural needed here in Turkish.

"Ben şapka takarım." - "I wear hats." no plural needed here in Turkish.

Does this help?

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thanks for the explanation. I'm working on getting rid of those blinders, and I appreciate the help. ;-)

So, do I understand correctly that you wouldn't use the plural form of a noun if something else in the sentence lets you know you're talking about more than one thing (for example, if a number is given - or, in this sentence, presumably "we" are not all wearing the same hat?)?

But if so, with "Ben şapka takarım" how do you know it isn't "I wear the hat? Oh - is it because the accusative form is not being used?

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

To reiterate what LadyNurington is saying, you can think of it as English being the one in this case where it's odd/illogical. When we say the general statement "I wear hats" you don't mean you wear multiple hats at the same time right? For English, we must use the plural in general statements like this, if the noun is a countable noun: "I wear hats" "I like cats". But if you want to think about the meaning of this thought, you mean something more like "I often wear a hat" or "Wearing is hat is something I do" something like that, in which the "often" is sort of implied in the simple present form of the verb "wear". Otherwise if you mean you are wearing it at this moment, you'd use the progressive "I am wearing a hat". Hope that helps!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, the difference is "I wear hats" vs. "I wear the hat." The second sentence has a direct object. (Also, accusative case of şapka is şapkayı.)

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. That helps a lot.

3 years ago

cvictoria42

So, if you said "Biz şapkaLAR takarız" would it imply that we were wearing multiple hats at the same time? Like, wearing a stack of hats or something? (A rather bizarre mental image!)

2 years ago

Zahoor501751

JazakAllah

6 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Hat not accepted, but hats or caps!!!

11 months ago

J_K67

I translated this as ' We wear the hat'. I understand that the plural should not be used but I cannot agree with answers given. We wear a hat surely has bir between biz and şapka?

2 years ago

Khaur
Khaur

For "We wear the hat" you would have to use the accusative because it is definite: "Biz şapkayı takarız".

2 years ago

J_K67

Thanks for your reply. Yes, this now makes sense to me.

2 years ago

palaishi

The word was hat ,not caps

11 months ago

adham344683

Şapkalar var değil

10 months ago

merokhafaga

How can I differentiate between hat and cap

7 months ago

OmamaAli

Won't this be "sapkalar takiriz" m

6 months ago

OmamaAli

Shouldn't this be "sapkalar takiriz" ?

6 months ago

Ahmet759199

"We wear hat." is the correct answer. But hats is incorrect because hats mean "şapkalar".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"We wear hat" does not make sense in English. In Turkish, this can either mean "we wear hats" or "we wear a hat" :)

2 years ago