Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo la nariz roja."

Translation:I have a red nose.

4 years ago

33 Comments


DaveDingal

...porque soy Rudolph. Feliz navidad!

4 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Came here looking for this comment. Thank you for not letting me down

2 years ago

martijn839862

But somehow "Hi, I'm Rudolph" was not accpeted by DL

11 months ago

Laraik
Laraik

good one xS

11 months ago

LucasTheNomad

"I have the red nose" sounds far more unnatural than "I have a red nose", which I'm told is wrong

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Agreed. Unless you're dealing with a collection of different colored noses..

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

'I have a red nose' accepted 10/6/14

3 years ago

acfabro
acfabro

Looks like the new "official correct answer" is "My nose is red".

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

No, that should never be accepted. The official answer is "I have a red nose."

1 year ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

Why?

9 months ago

mrmandias

Report it, that's a bad translation.

4 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

It just worked for me; they must have fixed it

4 years ago

JoodieG

If this is "I have a red nose." Why is it not "una" instead of "la"? Is this a mistake?

3 years ago

Securinega_

In English that is the common way to say it, but in Spanish, when you're talking about any part of your own body, you must use the definite articles (el, la, los, las) instead of an indefinite article (un, una, unos, unas) because of you are talking about a particular nose, not about the nose as a general concept. e.g. "me duele la cabeza" (I have a headache) never "me duele UNA cabeza"; this would mean you have more than one and just one of them hurts. In this case, as Lechuza said above, if you say "tengo una nariz roja" you are saying just one between the different colored noses in your collection is red. (Feel free to correct.)

3 years ago

LiviaHB
LiviaHBPlus

Thank you. Great explanation.

2 years ago

puffinwoman

VERY helpful!

2 years ago

lhargr1
lhargr1

I came across this on a strengthening exercise and went out on a limb and assumed this was idiomatic for "I have a cold."

I'm quite bummed it's literal. I thought I had beat the Owl at his own game.

¡No puedo ganar!

2 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

Too much alcohol.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

You would even say it glows!

2 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Rudolph!

3 years ago

Christophe780282

How can "la nariz" be "a" nose?

2 years ago

scottcabal

Have a look at securinega_'s post above. Its a good explanation.

2 years ago

mayonme

Rudolph is learning

2 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

I have my nose red, what's wrong with it?

2 years ago

scottcabal

Hi Rossanaas. That sentence is not correct in English. The closest match to "Tengo la nariz roja" in English is "I have a red nose", however "My nose is red" is also a correct translation.

2 years ago

Patricia787733

Before this sentence, it showed that nose was masculine "el Nariz". Then I get this sentence that gives la nariz roja (which is feminine). Please explain gender change.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

My dictionaries, which have been in existence a while, all show that "nariz" is feminine.

1 year ago

LeeDrinkwater

Can someone please explain why the definite article is used here instead of indefinite? "I have the red nose" was accepted but another correct translation is "I have a red nose" which could be "Tengo una nariz roja"

2 years ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Just in time for Christmas!

8 months ago

Lexi901620

Rudolph the red nosed reindeer...reindeer...had a very shiny nose

8 months ago

hg3UVt

por que no "tengo una nariz roja" ???

7 months ago

KyleFenorme

Hola, Rudolph!

3 months ago

ewdWxlwl

LA nariz roja is not A red nose

1 month ago