"Kızlar kumsaldalar."

Translation:The girls are at the beach.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AlexandraC436343

Just a question of general use of the term ''kumsal''. In many places in Turkey, I read ''plaj'' (from French ''plage''). Are both terms used indifferently? Thank you.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You can use them interchangeably. Kumsal-sahil-plaj all mean beach

3 years ago

G0108

makes it a lot easier to remember "plaj" because it looks like "playa" in Spanish which always reminds me of "praia" in Portuguese. Turkish is so cool.

3 years ago

akshan

hehe)) all the Russian would use "plaj", cause in Russian it is пляж - pronounced practically the same and borrowed from French as well)

3 years ago

v.ivanov

Will it change to plajda or plajde as some borrowed words with „a“ do?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is "plajda" :)

2 years ago

AlexandraC436343

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

ilknr1

so why is the sentence "The girls are on the coast" incorrect?

3 years ago

A1fie

Coast and beach are not technically the same.

3 years ago

Bluthund

Why kumsaldalar? Wouldn't that be plural?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You can use third person plural on verbs for actions taken by humans, however "Kızlar kumsalda" is also correct.

3 years ago

Bluthund

Ah, I see. I thought that kumsaldalar translated to "at the beaches". But that would be kumsallarda, I guess?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. However I don't know how the logistics of being at several beaches at the same time would work for these girls. :)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh

What about kumsallardalar?

3 years ago

Narunata

(Firstly, I'm laughing till 2020 with that last statement) .. . ok.. so.. yeah.. kumsal-da-lar would be the faction word.. ^_^ . ®

.

3 years ago

Hakim747

I guess you've stopped laughing.

3 years ago

starcluster-

In bulgarian its also плаж haha

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, these are all from French :)

2 years ago

zzillla

Is it also correct in reversed word order? 'Kumsaldalar kızlar'?

Thanks

2 years ago

A1fie

Yes, however the sentence order changes the stress in Turkish. Normally the sentence element that is closest to the predicate (action word) is stressed. When the predicate is before the subject, the predicate is stressed.

So in "Kumsaldalar kızlar", kumsal (where they are) is stressed. They are at THE BEACH, not anywhere else.

2 years ago

gerbil67

there was a question about women ın the kitchen ın the maın locatıve module. the answer was just kadınlar mutfakta... so why not mutfaktalar ın thıs ınstance?

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Very easy to remember this: "❤❤❤" - sand

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Wrong answer.

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Not accepted as a correct answer & I cannot explain why?

4 months ago

turkey1260

"on the beach" is not accepted. Why?

1 year ago

gabejosh

it is accepted on 7/28/2018, I just wrote it

6 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmmm...I would be interested to see what you wrote exactly. We have it accepted as an alternative already.

1 year ago

turkey1260

I wrote: the girls are on the beach.

1 year ago

giselarivero

why my answer that the girls are at the beaches is wrong even kumsaldalar is plural????

2 years ago

A1fie

Kumsaldalar is not plural. The lar is for girls. At the beaches would be kumsalLARdaLAR.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.