1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızlar kumsaldalar."

"Kızlar kumsaldalar."

Translation:The girls are at the beach.

March 25, 2015

42 Comments


AlexandraC436343

Just a question of general use of the term ''kumsal''. In many places in Turkey, I read ''plaj'' (from French ''plage''). Are both terms used indifferently? Thank you.


LadyNurington

You can use them interchangeably. Kumsal-sahil-plaj all mean beach


G0108

makes it a lot easier to remember "plaj" because it looks like "playa" in Spanish which always reminds me of "praia" in Portuguese. Turkish is so cool.


akshan

hehe)) all the Russian would use "plaj", cause in Russian it is пляж - pronounced practically the same and borrowed from French as well)


v.ivanov

Will it change to plajda or plajde as some borrowed words with „a“ do?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is "plajda" :)


AlexandraC436343

Thank you very much!


MotazDarwi1

For me sahil is easier because we have it in Arabic. İn Egyptian Arabic would use plaj more often, but it would be used for beaches prepared for swimming.


ilknr1

so why is the sentence "The girls are on the coast" incorrect?


A1fie

Coast and beach are not technically the same.


Bluthund

Why kumsaldalar? Wouldn't that be plural?


LadyNurington

You can use third person plural on verbs for actions taken by humans, however "Kızlar kumsalda" is also correct.


Bluthund

Ah, I see. I thought that kumsaldalar translated to "at the beaches". But that would be kumsallarda, I guess?


LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. However I don't know how the logistics of being at several beaches at the same time would work for these girls. :)


AnCatDubh

What about kumsallardalar?


MsHolanda

(Firstly, I'm laughing till 2020 with that last statement) .. . ok.. so.. yeah.. kumsal-da-lar would be the faction word.. ^_^ . ®

.


Hakim747

I guess you've stopped laughing.


Maggie-007

Yes, the plural suffix always comes first


starcluster-

In bulgarian its also плаж haha


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, these are all from French :)


zzillla

Is it also correct in reversed word order? 'Kumsaldalar kızlar'?

Thanks


A1fie

Yes, however the sentence order changes the stress in Turkish. Normally the sentence element that is closest to the predicate (action word) is stressed. When the predicate is before the subject, the predicate is stressed.

So in "Kumsaldalar kızlar", kumsal (where they are) is stressed. They are at THE BEACH, not anywhere else.


martin91999

Is lar necessary at the end of kumsal?


MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Wrong answer.


Maggie-007

Beech is a type of tree, you must write beach. If your English answer has a typo, it won't be accepted if that typo is actually a correct word in English. If ya get me!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Maggie-007

I set a trap. I misspelt, "beach" deliberately if ya get me!

As you kindly answered with sincere intentions I owe you a ^ & lingot.

Please can I have your permission to follow you on Duo?

Thank you.


HamidaAhme5

I am very confised as i had only 1 lesson left until i finished all 5 crowns on locative but now i have moved back 15 spaces


gerbil67

there was a question about women ın the kitchen ın the maın locatıve module. the answer was just kadınlar mutfakta... so why not mutfaktalar ın thıs ınstance?


Maggie-007

Because to add lar again after mutfakta is superfluous - we already know there is a group of people from "kadınlar". To be honest, not sure why lar was added to kumsal here, im sure ive read in other forums that its unnecessary as you're only repeating yourself.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Maggie-007

"Kızlar kumsaldalar." The girls are at the beach.

Plural pronouns do not require verb conjugation.

You can use third person plural on verbs for actions taken by humans, however "Kızlar kumsalda" is also correct.

Kumsaldalar -> The extra, "-lar" means there are lots of girls at the Beach & it is optional.

Thank you.


Crossmount

why does kumsal take the plural ?


turkey1260

"on the beach" is not accepted. Why?


gabejosh

it is accepted on 7/28/2018, I just wrote it


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmmm...I would be interested to see what you wrote exactly. We have it accepted as an alternative already.


turkey1260

I wrote: the girls are on the beach.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Not accepted as a correct answer & I cannot explain why?


Quolh

That is wrong because the word in English is beach. Beech is the name of a type of tree - kayın in Turkish I believe, Fagus sylvatica.


MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

You poor little fly. I'm the spider & I caught you in my web. I posted it as a joke.

I'm very lucky you like me & you have a great sense of humour. I'm awarding you a like ^ & lingot.


giselarivero

why my answer that the girls are at the beaches is wrong even kumsaldalar is plural????


A1fie

Kumsaldalar is not plural. The lar is for girls. At the beaches would be kumsalLARdaLAR.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.