"Kızlar kumsaldalar."

Translation:The girls are at the beach.

3/25/2015, 10:18:54 AM

32 Comments


AlexandraC436343

Just a question of general use of the term ''kumsal''. In many places in Turkey, I read ''plaj'' (from French ''plage''). Are both terms used indifferently? Thank you.

3/27/2015, 10:50:08 PM

LadyNurington

You can use them interchangeably. Kumsal-sahil-plaj all mean beach

3/28/2015, 9:24:22 PM

G0108

makes it a lot easier to remember "plaj" because it looks like "playa" in Spanish which always reminds me of "praia" in Portuguese. Turkish is so cool.

4/5/2015, 12:40:51 PM

akshan

hehe)) all the Russian would use "plaj", cause in Russian it is пляж - pronounced practically the same and borrowed from French as well)

5/30/2015, 1:51:10 PM

v.ivanov

Will it change to plajda or plajde as some borrowed words with „a“ do?

3/29/2016, 10:34:18 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is "plajda" :)

3/29/2016, 1:45:00 PM

AlexandraC436343

Thank you very much!

3/28/2015, 9:59:12 PM

ilknr1

so why is the sentence "The girls are on the coast" incorrect?

6/20/2015, 8:07:06 PM

A1fie

Coast and beach are not technically the same.

6/20/2015, 10:44:47 PM

starcluster-

In bulgarian its also плаж haha

4/14/2016, 9:02:38 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, these are all from French :)

4/14/2016, 1:20:19 PM

zzillla

Is it also correct in reversed word order? 'Kumsaldalar kızlar'?

Thanks

8/20/2016, 5:09:01 AM

A1fie

Yes, however the sentence order changes the stress in Turkish. Normally the sentence element that is closest to the predicate (action word) is stressed. When the predicate is before the subject, the predicate is stressed.

So in "Kumsaldalar kızlar", kumsal (where they are) is stressed. They are at THE BEACH, not anywhere else.

8/20/2016, 7:47:47 AM

Bluthund

Why kumsaldalar? Wouldn't that be plural?

3/25/2015, 10:18:54 AM

LadyNurington

You can use third person plural on verbs for actions taken by humans, however "Kızlar kumsalda" is also correct.

3/25/2015, 10:19:48 AM

Bluthund

Ah, I see. I thought that kumsaldalar translated to "at the beaches". But that would be kumsallarda, I guess?

3/25/2015, 10:29:48 AM

LadyNurington

Yes, that's correct. However I don't know how the logistics of being at several beaches at the same time would work for these girls. :)

3/25/2015, 12:03:50 PM

AnCatDubh

What about kumsallardalar?

7/13/2015, 9:24:00 PM

Narunata

(Firstly, I'm laughing till 2020 with that last statement) .. . ok.. so.. yeah.. kumsal-da-lar would be the faction word.. ^_^ . ®

.

5/21/2015, 2:40:24 AM

Hakim747

I guess you've stopped laughing.

11/19/2015, 3:21:55 AM

MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Wrong answer.

10/3/2018, 4:53:34 PM

gerbil67

there was a question about women ın the kitchen ın the maın locatıve module. the answer was just kadınlar mutfakta... so why not mutfaktalar ın thıs ınstance?

12/25/2016, 1:20:02 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Very easy to remember this: "❤❤❤" - sand

9/27/2018, 4:27:43 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

"The girls are at the Beech." Not accepted as a correct answer & I cannot explain why?

10/5/2018, 9:41:17 AM

Quolh

That is wrong because the word in English is beach. Beech is the name of a type of tree - kayın in Turkish I believe, Fagus sylvatica.

3/1/2019, 2:53:41 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Quolh

You poor little fly. I'm the spider & I caught you in my web. I posted it as a joke.

I'm very lucky you like me & you have a great sense of humour. I'm awarding you a like ^ & lingot.

3/1/2019, 3:01:24 PM

turkey1260

"on the beach" is not accepted. Why?

4/30/2017, 6:39:32 AM

gabejosh

it is accepted on 7/28/2018, I just wrote it

7/28/2018, 1:35:13 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmmm...I would be interested to see what you wrote exactly. We have it accepted as an alternative already.

5/2/2017, 2:13:18 PM

turkey1260

I wrote: the girls are on the beach.

5/2/2017, 7:34:45 PM

giselarivero

why my answer that the girls are at the beaches is wrong even kumsaldalar is plural????

3/26/2016, 1:12:40 AM

A1fie

Kumsaldalar is not plural. The lar is for girls. At the beaches would be kumsalLARdaLAR.

3/26/2016, 11:06:43 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.