"Ela cuidava de você."

Translation:She took care of you.

September 2, 2013

12 Comments


YuMoises

"She used to take care of you" it´s a correct answer.

September 2, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It is accepted

July 4, 2016

emeyr

Ela cuidava de você [quando você era bebê].
• She took care of you [when you were a baby].
• She used to take care of you [when you were a baby, but now she works for another family].

"Used to" implies a contrast with the past while the simple past simply describes a past situation.

February 20, 2019

Ymeagain

For some reason I entered 'She used to care for you' which was accepted also! Maybe this can mean 'She used to take care of you' but I thought this might be a different usage - closer 'to care about somebody' for which my dictionary suggests 'preocupar-se com'.

August 19, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Your dictionary is correct. It is interesting to see how, in English, "care for" can mean "take care of" or "care about;" it is one of those situations where the preposition can be ambiguous in the interpretation of its meaning.

August 21, 2016

IvanEb

"She would take care of you."

Shouldn't this be accepted?

December 4, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.

December 4, 2017

Kevin47007

That would be "Ela cuidaria de voce"

August 2, 2018

Paulenrique

And also "Ele cuidava de você".

August 2, 2018

GrannySlasher

'Cuidar' is always followed by 'de'?

September 25, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes (when you have a complement).

September 25, 2018

Kevin47007

Much like English, no? You can say "Take care of yourself.", and you can say simply "Take care", but I'm not a native Portuguese speaker, so I won't pretend to know the best translation for "Take care".

October 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.