"Buradahalabarışyok."

Translation:There is still no peace here.

3 years ago

8 Comments


bats1994
bats1994

Why does 'hala' always sound messed up every time it is read out in the questions?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because this one is actually hâlâ; and the TTS don't understand that. We had also tested using â but it did not help. And as we told a million times, the TTS is not perfect but it is the best available one.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

I had been wondering why hâlâ wasn't the correct translation. But could you maybe accept it as alternate correct translation? I got an "almost correct" complaining about the â letters

2 years ago

marquigonzalo
marquigonzalo

As this is a negative sentence, wouldn't be 'Burada henüz barış yok' better? According that hâlâ is more for positive actions.

3 years ago

reenozkan

Hala is ok with negative ones but when translating to English it can be translated as a yet. For example: Hala gelmedi. S/He hasn't arrived yet. (Still not here)

3 years ago

gerbil67

why am ı always hearıng burda yet the answer is strıctly burada? I thought they are the same. I got almost correct? I have read that In verbal conversation you can mıss out that vowel ın burda orda nerde etc. but written ıt must be ın full.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

You answered your own question ? They are often pronounced as orda burda but this is not how they are spelled so you cannot write them that way

3 years ago

gerbil67

thanks for the confirmation... has this been mentioned in any of the module notes?

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.