1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman shows her dress."

"The woman shows her dress."

Translation:Kvinnan visar sin klänning.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


lauraceval

Is it possible to say: Kvinnan visar hennes klänning?


Lundgren8

Then it would mean that she shows another woman’s dress, rather than her own.


IssacPoon

So ''sin'' mean both "her" and "his"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, depending on whom it refers back to.


abelvarga

So all in all "hennes" should be accepted then?? It does not clear that the word "her" refers to the woman or another.


Zmrzlina

It is accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.