"The woman shows her dress."

Translation:Kvinnan visar sin klänning.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


lauraceval

Is it possible to say: Kvinnan visar hennes klänning?

March 25, 2015

Lundgren8

Then it would mean that she shows another woman’s dress, rather than her own.

March 25, 2015

IssacPoon

So ''sin'' mean both "her" and "his"?

October 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, depending on whom it refers back to.

October 22, 2015

abelvarga

So all in all "hennes" should be accepted then?? It does not clear that the word "her" refers to the woman or another.

February 16, 2017

Zmrzlina

It is accepted.

February 16, 2017

patricia563319

Please explain me why could not be: sa or son?

May 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.