Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misafirler için kahve yapmalıyım."

Translation:I must make coffee for the guests.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bats1994
bats1994

Shouldn't 'visitors' also be accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. Please report it. You should just report the alternatives instead of posting them here.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

I went ahead and reported the sentence, but I was marked wrong for translating this as "I must make coffee for guests." I'm thinking this would be used if someone is talking about a principle--"Anytime guests come over, I have to make coffee for them." I suspect this is just a missing translation, but I could be wrong since this is a new verb form.

Thus, the question: does this "have to/must" form require the inclusion of "the" before the direct object, or can I also use it if I am talking about a principle in the situation described above?

2 years ago

mory1256

I do coffee for the guests Is that wrog ? :O

2 years ago

Photonisch
Photonisch

Shouldn't "the guests" be "misafirleri" instead of "misafirleri"? (since için takes the accusative case)?

8 months ago