"A matéria não me pertence."

Translation:The matter does not belong to me.

September 2, 2013

18 Comments


TimSnyder

I tried the subject does not apply to me... wrong, obviously, since I'm here in the comments. How does this sentence make sense?

October 21, 2013

Kplilly

I did the same thing because that made more sense to me.

December 23, 2013

ketoacidosis

What does this mean?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Dont know... i thought matéria would be "subject" (strange anyway...) but matter??? Maybe "questão","problema" work better.

September 2, 2013

ketoacidosis

Hmm. This was in the Science section; can "matéria" mean matter, as in "Everything is made of matter"?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Ohhh..probably then!!but where could this sentence go? A movie? =)

September 2, 2013

PeterStockwell

I wrote "The matter (subject) does not concern me" and it was accepted (27/06/2015). Meaning, either, I don't care, it's nothing to do with me, or it is of no interest to me.

What does the Portuguese mean?

June 27, 2015

vinidcali

I'm not sure as of Portugal, but in Brazil, the way you mean it sounds very very old-fashioned. "Não me pertence" could/used to be a way of saying "It doesn't interest me" (or something like that), but I've only seen it used like that in period-drama TV shows. I can't even tell you more about it because I don't know any more =(

Now, DL suggestions are pretty accurate to this one: matéria can be a story in a newspaper/magazine, it can be the matter in chemistry/physics and it can be a school/uni subject you take (for that term, for example).

Of these, only the last one doesn't fit with "belongs to me", the other two meanings are plausible options. "Matter" is a long shot, but, you know, science. And when I first read this sentence and now when I got the notification for your comment, I instantly thought of a newspaper story / article.

It never even occurred to me the "concern/interest" meaning until now that I read your comment - that's how uncommon it sounds to me.

But, I guess, it could mean that, yeah! C:

March 25, 2016

ketoacidosis

I have no idea.

September 3, 2013

mp4455

i thought it would be "the matter does not concern me" but alas!

January 12, 2014

Procrastigator

No native portuguese speakers around? We could really use some help on this sentence...

December 8, 2014

damarx

In Portuguese, "matéria" can be the subject of a bill in the Congress, for example. A common expression in this context is: "A matéria agora vai ao plenário da Câmara" (the bill now goes to the floor of the House).

A representative or a senator might say that about a bill that wasn't proposed by him or her, for example: "a matéria não me pertence". Something like "it's is not my bill".

February 18, 2015

Maria696768

Loïc no pt de portugal seria " nao me diz respeito"

September 16, 2017

Maria696768

Esse assunto, essa questao, nao me diz respeito

September 16, 2017

AllanDaemon

Well, mareria haz a lot of meanings. A dictionary is a good place, and this sentence could mean many things depending on the context.

I think their intention here is to mean "matter", like in physics (dark matter = materia escura).

But it can also mean a school/college subject(like This subject does belong to me, i.e., I am assigned to this subject.), a newspaper article (The published article isn't mine.), and many others (like a law proposal in Congress).

October 8, 2017

JFSPA

Could this mean, "the issue does not apply to me" or even more generally, "it's not my concern / it's not my problem"?

May 5, 2018

YellowPlatypus

Is there any case in which "não me pertence" could be translated as "it's not applicable to me"?

January 1, 2016

vinidcali

Although pretty much 99% of the time we use pertencer meaning belong, technically the word does mean pertain as well, meaning: in respect to, to be of one's competency/attribution/ability.

BUT, it's really rare to see it used like that - it isn't common even in highly formal texts, at least here in Brazil C:

January 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.