"Sana bir kitap okurum ama ona değil."

Translation:I read a book to you, but not to him.

3/25/2015, 10:53:06 AM

14 Comments


mvchamad

Why değil and not değilim?

6/9/2015, 9:30:47 PM

Ralahui

Wouldn't that be "but not TO her" ?

3/25/2015, 10:53:06 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine, at least in American English. I read you a book, but not him or I read a book to you, but not to him.

3/25/2015, 11:15:38 AM

Ektoraskan

Is it possible to say: I read you a book, but not to him? ie. using "to" only once?

4/15/2015, 6:56:59 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is something that I have been thinking about a lot today. I would say not, but I am going to ask some other native speakers in the coming days. I think this is something where it varies from person to person. ;)

4/15/2015, 7:17:31 PM

Eva242549

That is not good English--the construction needs to be consistent.

7/23/2018, 10:12:21 PM

Enis_007

I also put that

1/8/2019, 8:58:47 AM

douknoukem

why doesn't "not FOR him" work

1/20/2016, 4:26:28 PM

mjhillman06

What a great rhythm to that sentence!

3/25/2016, 6:08:59 PM

AsadKhaja

would "i am reading you a book but not her" be incorrect?

7/5/2016, 7:46:54 PM

Malcolm21959

I wrote: "I read to you a book, but not to him" and was marked wrong. The only difference between my answer and the Duolingo version was the placement of the prepositional phrase, "to you." In English, my answer is perfectly acceptable and should not have been marked incorrect.

9/28/2018, 10:18:16 AM

Will709432

To you, I read a book, but not to him/her/it should be accepted also. As above poster, these are acceptable in English

10/14/2018, 10:19:59 PM

HazelBlack1

"I read a book to you, but not him" why is this not accepted ?

3/11/2019, 10:32:59 AM

Will709432

Because...

Sana... To you

Ona... TO him/her/it

Therefore, I read 'to' you... But ...not 'to' him/her/it

3/11/2019, 10:56:10 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.