1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpekler elmaları yer."

"Köpekler elmaları yer."

Translation:The dogs eat the apples.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


Idiota-da-Idioma

if kopekler is plural, shouldnt yer be yerler?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, first -lAr is optional. Second, -lAr is normally only optionally applied when the subject is human.


mmiller82

So the verb is conjugated as a 3rd person singular if in third person unless it's Onlar?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. If you use the work onlar, you can optionally add the plural suffix -lAr. If you do not use onlar and you want it to be clear that they subject is they, you must add -lAr to the verb, assuming that the subject are human.


mmiller82

But for multiple non-people it's not necessary?

Like: Köpek ve at et yer. (Pretty sure that's dogs and horses eat meat) is correct?


multilingt

I think that would be "the dog" and "the horse" eat meat.


Idiota-da-Idioma

O, interessant. Dankjewel.


aor0110

So if the subject of the sentence is plural (like elmalar here) the accusative ending goes AFTER the plural? So it would never be elmayilar, for example??


Selcen_Ozturk

first of all, elmalar are the object, not subject. but yes, plural suffix comes always before the accusative suffix


mashoreen

Where to use ler and where to use lar?


ynotsnikwah

Seems to be related to the vowel sound that precedes it.


Schatzie

Check out tips and notes. The rules are there.


Hasenwinkel50

Why is "Dogs" instead of "The dogs" wrong?


Valestellarium

I have the same question


ShirleyKnu

I said "dogs eat apples". Does the article 'the' always have to be used twice?


ynotsnikwah

Yes, apparently the subject is always expressed with a "the" (for the moment, at least) and in this case the object is marked as being specific (as no doubt you understand).


sara692366

Why the pronunciation is "kopekler" instead of "kopeklar"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started