1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My name is Emel. Yours?"

"My name is Emel. Yours?"

Translation:Benim adım Emel. Senin?

March 25, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

shahrokhf

Benim adım Emel, senin adın ne?

This should be right, this is the most basic introductory conversation thought in Turkish

June 26, 2015

Quolh

I agree but I guess the truth is that the sentence we were given was not 'My name is Emel, what is your name?' but the abbreviated 'My name is Emel. Yours?' so our answer the correct answer is the abbreviated one.

February 14, 2019

haticesena34

I agree with you.

April 5, 2017

tutiiies

benim adım emel ya seninki that was my answer i think we can add "ya"to make a question

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

if you want to ask what others are thinking, you are supposed to write in English as this is Turkish for English speakers. If you are looking for the English for Turkish speakers course, here it is

March 25, 2015

AlexGabrie46895

"ismim Emel. Senin ismin ne?" ?

August 18, 2018

Lumieres.

what the difference between senin and sezin?

November 28, 2016

dshoup0

senin is informal singular, sizin is either plural or formal singular.

November 28, 2016

Lumieres.

thanks :)

November 28, 2016

fatenshahe

What do you mean by formal singular or informal ? Can you give me an example?

August 2, 2017

dshoup0

Elderly auntie, important bureaucrat, boss = siz. Kid, friend, sister, classmate = sen. Works just like tu/Usted in Spanish or tu/Vous in French.

August 11, 2017

ZoeyGenet

Could I also add ve before senin. To say "and yours?"

or perhaps

"Ve senin oldugu" (if that's remotely close to "and yours is?")

or would this not make sense?

-- Teşekkürler --

August 1, 2017

dshoup0

've senin oldugunu' is a statement rather than a question - 'and yours is [exists]', so doesn't make sense here. You could add 've' or 'ya' as someone above suggested.

August 11, 2017

Chris965463

why isn't it "Senin mi?" the question isn't a question with only a question mark in Turkish is it? I'm English so can be wrong of course hehe

August 11, 2017

dshoup0

'ne' = 'what', so 'senin adin ne' = what's your name. 'senin adin mi?' would mean something like 'is this your name?'

August 11, 2017

ahmedeee

When adım is my name is, is ad then just name?

September 4, 2017

AJ72T
October 2, 2018

Mariane584083

Thanks AJ72T for the information, very useful.

April 29, 2019

Quolh

Not to be confused with ada which is island. :)

July 23, 2019

SummerRB

Why cant it be " Adım Emel. Senin?

September 18, 2018

Quolh

That answer is accepted.

February 14, 2019

Chris279882

If you do not know the other person's name, should it be more appropriate to use the more formal siziniz?

March 25, 2019

Andi886142

Why is it Senin and not Sen?

July 23, 2019

Quolh

Sen is you. Senin is yours

July 23, 2019

Mariane584083

Andi, "sen", personal pronoun" 2nd person singular = "you". "Senin"= "yours" 2nd person singular, is a possessive pronoun, you have to to add the possessive suffix. "My name is Emel. (What is) yours?

July 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.