1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My name is Emel. Yours?"

"My name is Emel. Yours?"

Translation:Benim adım Emel. Senin?

March 25, 2015

30 Comments


shahrokhf

Benim adım Emel, senin adın ne?

This should be right, this is the most basic introductory conversation thought in Turkish


Quolh

I agree but I guess the truth is that the sentence we were given was not 'My name is Emel, what is your name?' but the abbreviated 'My name is Emel. Yours?' so our answer the correct answer is the abbreviated one.


haticesena34

I agree with you.


tutiiies

benim adım emel ya seninki that was my answer i think we can add "ya"to make a question


Selcen_Ozturk

if you want to ask what others are thinking, you are supposed to write in English as this is Turkish for English speakers. If you are looking for the English for Turkish speakers course, here it is


Chris965463

why isn't it "Senin mi?" the question isn't a question with only a question mark in Turkish is it? I'm English so can be wrong of course hehe


dshoup0

'ne' = 'what', so 'senin adin ne' = what's your name. 'senin adin mi?' would mean something like 'is this your name?'


AlexGabrie46895

"ismim Emel. Senin ismin ne?" ?


Andi886142

Why is it Senin and not Sen?


Quolh

Sen is you. Senin is yours


Mariane584083

Andi, "sen", personal pronoun" 2nd person singular = "you". "Senin"= "yours" 2nd person singular, is a possessive pronoun, you have to to add the possessive suffix. "My name is Emel. (What is) yours?


Lumieres.

what the difference between senin and sezin?


dshoup0

senin is informal singular, sizin is either plural or formal singular.


fatenshaher

What do you mean by formal singular or informal ? Can you give me an example?


dshoup0

Elderly auntie, important bureaucrat, boss = siz. Kid, friend, sister, classmate = sen. Works just like tu/Usted in Spanish or tu/Vous in French.


ZoeyGenet

Could I also add ve before senin. To say "and yours?"

or perhaps

"Ve senin oldugu" (if that's remotely close to "and yours is?")

or would this not make sense?

-- Teşekkürler --


dshoup0

've senin oldugunu' is a statement rather than a question - 'and yours is [exists]', so doesn't make sense here. You could add 've' or 'ya' as someone above suggested.


ahmedeee

When adım is my name is, is ad then just name?


Mariane584083

Thanks AJ72T for the information, very useful.


Quolh

Not to be confused with ada which is island. :)


SummerRB

Why cant it be " Adım Emel. Senin?


Quolh

That answer is accepted.


Chris279882

If you do not know the other person's name, should it be more appropriate to use the more formal siziniz?


NusaHatun

what is the difference between "senin" and "sen"?


indeed_danish

So, 'Your' and 'Yours' are essentially the same thing in Turkish?

Implying both 'Mine' and 'My' would be 'Benim' only. Similarly, for 'Hers' and 'Her' i.e. 'Onun', alongwith 'Theirs' and 'Their' i.e. 'Onların'.

Help a mate out!


Cabernet11

Would have been good to introduce "benimki, seninki,.." here.


timmytoy

Why no rising intonation at tje end of (Senin?)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.