Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My name is Emel. Yours?"

Translation:Benim adım Emel. Senin?

3 years ago

16 Comments


shahrokhf

Benim adım Emel, senin adın ne?

This should be right, this is the most basic introductory conversation thought in Turkish

3 years ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

I agree with you.

1 year ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

benim adım emel ya seninki that was my answer i think we can add "ya"to make a question

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if you want to ask what others are thinking, you are supposed to write in English as this is Turkish for English speakers. If you are looking for the English for Turkish speakers course, here it is

3 years ago

Lumieres.
Lumieres.

what the difference between senin and sezin?

1 year ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

senin is informal singular, sizin is either plural or formal singular.

1 year ago

Lumieres.
Lumieres.

thanks :)

1 year ago

fatenshahe

What do you mean by formal singular or informal ? Can you give me an example?

1 year ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

Elderly auntie, important bureaucrat, boss = siz. Kid, friend, sister, classmate = sen. Works just like tu/Usted in Spanish or tu/Vous in French.

1 year ago

ZoeyGenet

Could I also add ve before senin. To say "and yours?"

or perhaps

"Ve senin oldugu" (if that's remotely close to "and yours is?")

or would this not make sense?

-- Teşekkürler --

1 year ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

've senin oldugunu' is a statement rather than a question - 'and yours is [exists]', so doesn't make sense here. You could add 've' or 'ya' as someone above suggested.

1 year ago

Chris965463

why isn't it "Senin mi?" the question isn't a question with only a question mark in Turkish is it? I'm English so can be wrong of course hehe

1 year ago

dshoup0
dshoup0

'ne' = 'what', so 'senin adin ne' = what's your name. 'senin adin mi?' would mean something like 'is this your name?'

1 year ago

ahmedeee

When adım is my name is, is ad then just name?

1 year ago

AlexGabrie46895
AlexGabrie46895

"ismim Emel. Senin ismin ne?" ?

1 month ago

SummerRB

Why cant it be " Adım Emel. Senin?

5 days ago