"Babası çocuğu okula götürmeli."

Translation:The child's father should take him to school.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gerbil67

so the chıld ıs not the fathers but someone elses.

Therefore how would you say "The chılds father has to take him to school"

I guess çocuk and baba swap round to become "çocuğun babasını"


AlexinNotTurkey

I feel like most Turks would avoid that sentence is ambiguous (does "him" refer to the child or to the father...who knows).

However, the sentence would be "çocuğun babası onu okula götürmeli." No reason to put the accusative on "babası"


Mehmet-KYMN

In this sentence, "onu" is replaced with "çocuğu". Thanks to that, the sentence became shorter.


Corinna516795

I wrote "bring to school". That is certainly the same thing as "take to school"!


bats1994

Why is ''The child's father has to take him to school'' incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

Simply because that what the sentence says. çocuğu is an object, not a possessor.


petrenko

Why not 'Their father'? It works both as a gender-neutral pronoun or as a plural, as far as I can see


Mehmet-KYMN

Its/his/her father = babası Their father = babaları

And there is no masculine or feminen thing in Turkish. Turkish treat both genders equally ;)


Mariane584083

"(ONUN) babası çocuğu okula götürmeli"? It seems strange to me, but why not?


Amneh604907

I suggest adding a sentence:

The school bus must bring students to school

Okul otobüsü öğrencileri okula getirmek zorundadır.


JenTaglia

I don't understand, how would you say "his father should take the child to school"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.