"Babası çocuğu okula götürmeli."

Translation:His father must take the child to the school.

3 years ago

7 Comments


gerbil67

so the chıld ıs not the fathers but someone elses.

Therefore how would you say "The chılds father has to take him to school"

I guess çocuk and baba swap round to become "çocuğun babasını"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I feel like most Turks would avoid that sentence is ambiguous (does "him" refer to the child or to the father...who knows).

However, the sentence would be "çocuğun babası onu okula götürmeli." No reason to put the accusative on "babası"

3 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

In this sentence, "onu" is replaced with "çocuğu". Thanks to that, the sentence became shorter.

1 year ago

bats1994

Why is ''The child's father has to take him to school'' incorrect?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Simply because that what the sentence says. çocuğu is an object, not a possessor.

3 years ago

petrenko

Why not 'Their father'? It works both as a gender-neutral pronoun or as a plural, as far as I can see

2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Its/his/her father = babası Their father = babaları

And there is no masculine or feminen thing in Turkish. Turkish treat both genders equally ;)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.