1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "That is a question for futur…

"That is a question for future generations."

Translation:Det är en fråga för kommande generationer.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


StavNaky

Why can't I say "blivande"?


Lundgren8

Blivande means that they’re in the process of becoming X. You could say hon är en blivande läkare/pianist/mor/ (doctor/pianist/mother-to-be).


blitz2dds

why can't i say "framtida"?


Arnauti

You can, I've added it now.


JoshuaCHQ

"framtida" seems to be still marked as incorrect.


devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted, so that's probably a bug then.


Helmut83

Why is it "för" and not "till" here?


devalanteriel

till would mean "to", so it's in the sense that it's a questions future generations will have to tackle, rather than a question asked to future questions.


Helmut83

Ok. So it wouldn't be gramatically incorrect (meaning "fråga" could be used with "till" in certain contexts), but it wouldn't fit this case; is that correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.