"Weseetheseafromthehotel."

Translation:Otelden biz denizi görüyoruz.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Simoyquan

Thanks for the explanation about accusative! Very clear and useful.

I have a question, i choose denizi goruyoruz as the BIZ is included in the conjugation... do you have any idea why the system said is incorrect?

2 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Could it be Biz otelden denizi göreriz

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes but görürüz not göreriz

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Anladım, Teşekkürler

3 years ago

Simoyquan

Oh anyway it choose as a wrong option the suggested option.. probably I have to choose both option as both might be right

2 years ago

Rehoom

why do we add i to deniz?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is in the accusative case https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

3 years ago

Larryjoe68

What would "We see from the hotel to the sea" be, then? Meaning that we can see the entire space "from the hotel to the sea. Where would be the difference?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say "Otelden denize kadar görüyoruz/görebiliriz." :)

2 years ago

Larryjoe68

Cheers!

2 years ago

duplexa

Is bir denizi the sea or a sea?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

deniz (NOM) - a sea/the sea

bir deniz (NOM) - a sea

denizi (ACK) - the sea (direct object of a sentence)

deniz (ACK) - a sea (direct object of a sentence)


Hope that helps!

2 years ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

In this case "bir denizi" means "a sea", since the presence of "bir (one, a/an)" indicates an indefinite noun. I'll try to explain it to you with some examples:

deniz > NOMINATIVE, simply "sea" or "the sea (definite noun)" / e.g.: "Deniz suyu" > "seawater" or "Denizi görüyoruz." > "We see the sea."

bir deniz > NOMINATIVE, a sea (indefinite noun) / e.g. : "Orada bir deniz bulunuyor." > "A sea is located there."

denizi > ACCUSATIVE form of the simple noun "deniz" or the definite noun "deniz" / e.g.: "Denizi sevmem." > "I don't like seas/the sea (A sentence like this in English has to use the noun with the definite article or in the plural form; however in Turkish, the noun can be simply used without an article.)." or "Denizi görüyoruz." > "We see the sea."

bir deniz > ACCUSATIVE form of the indefinite noun "bir deniz" / e.g.: "Bir deniz gördük." > "We saw a sea."

bir denizi > also the ACCUSATIVE form of the indefinite noun "bir deniz"; it doesn't differ from the accusative "bir deniz" in the meaning so much and it has a rare use, it is usually preferred to make an emphasis on the word. / e.g.: "Bir denizi sabah görmek istiyorsanız, erken kalkın." > "If you want to see a sea in the morning, get up early."

Turkish noun cases can be a little confusing from time to time, but the best way to learn them is creating your own sample sentences with them. I hope you find this helpful, I wish you plenty of success in your course!

2 years ago

DavidBerid

Correct

1 year ago

Farzan_Fathi

I wrote "Otelden denizi biz görüyoruz" it says it's incorrect. My question is how is it not like the sentence "Elmayı ben yerim" in the previous lessons??

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.