Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunlar sıcak, şunlar soğuk."

Translation:These are hot, those are cold.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ibrahim_alzein

is the "k" pronounced in "soğuk" ?

2 years ago

aanaaaa
aanaaaa
2 years ago

DominikKur6
DominikKur6

This, that, these, those already in english confuse me so much. Perhaps because I don't use in everyday talk :/ Someone can fix my brain, Lütfen? Any advices?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
  • this: singular object, nearby (bu)
  • these: plural object, nearby (bu or bunlar)
  • that: singular object, far away (şu, if even further away, o)
  • those: plural object, far away (şu/şunlar, if even further away, o/onlar)
3 years ago

DominikKur6
DominikKur6

Teşekkürler, dostum :) this helps a lot !

3 years ago

MustafaByk9

Sa

3 years ago

MustafaByk9

Türk vrmı la

3 years ago

Related Discussions