1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You have the egg."

"You have the egg."

Translation:Yumurta sizde.

March 25, 2015

18 Comments


PeaceForce

This is an example of an issue I mentioned in another thread, namely that of subjects and objects more or less switching places in the translation process. Such morphology might pose grammatical pitfalls. "You" is the subject in the English sentence, but in the Turkish rendering "egg" would replace it, going from object to subject to literally mean something more like "the egg is with you." I bring the matter up because I almost made the mistake of pinning the accusative suffix on "yumurta." Perhaps this sort of problem should be addressed in one of the tips and notes sections (if it isn't already).


lisa4duolingo

I didn't exactly have that problem with this test prompt, but I do have to think about it to avoid that pitfall. However, I did write "Sende yumurtadır," and got it wrong. Does anyone know why this can't be considered correct? My guess is that by putting "yumurta" last, I am emphasizing it and it just doesn't make sense to do that. Is that why?


[deactivated user]

    why isn't it 'Yumurtayı' ?


rumnraisin

    Yumurta is the subject here. In English, the subject is You, and the egg is the direct object. In Turkish, the egg is the subject, and the sentence is more like The egg is at/on/with you. As Turkish subjects don't take a suffix to indicate the definite the, the -yı is not added.


AbdullahWaseem

    I could not understand this .. could you please elaborate more or give some link here


rumnraisin

    My rather too long explanation, which goes over some of the grammatical terms, with many helpful links is at this external site: https://rumnraisinblog.wordpress.com/2016/05/10/turkish-yumurta-sizde


hellerm

    What is the difference between sizde and sende? They are both accepted so I was also wondering how the meaning differed, if at all?


atakanksk

    siz(formal singular, plural)
    sen(informal singular)


AneurinEE

    Does sende/sizde have to go after yumurta in Turkish word order?


Dovahfluun

    Yes. It's an is-construction like any other.

    Kaplumbağa mutlu - turtle is happy

    Kaplumbağa hastanede - turtle is at the hospital

    Kaplumbağa sende - turtle is "at you"


Anisa729587

    Can you not say 'yumurta sende'


efraim03

    They were just teaching us that -yı means the. This is really, REALLY, REALLY confusing. You have the egg - YumurtaYI sende. I need some help. How is this wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "yı" is not used every time "the" is used in English. It is only used for a specific direct object which is their Accusative case. Now I know the English sentence has a direct object, but the literal meaning of the Turkish sentence is more like: "The egg is with/at/on you." This sentence is specifically to give the location of a specific item. This sentence is not to show possession. The subject of the sentence in Turkish does not mark the word to show us that it is definite. I can totally see why you would have thought of using the accusative case when looking at the English sentence. The Turkish sentence is constructed differently and the egg is the subject for them.

comment/8070304 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932


WalidAggou

    " sen yumurta sende " wasn't accepted. any idea why ?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.