Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the egg."

Translation:Yumurta sizde.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Frivalry
Frivalry

This is an example of an issue I mentioned in another thread, namely that of subjects and objects more or less switching places in the translation process. Such morphology might pose grammatical pitfalls. "You" is the subject in the English sentence, but in the Turkish rendering "egg" would replace it, going from object to subject to literally mean something more like "the egg is with you." I bring the matter up because I almost made the mistake of pinning the accusative suffix on "yumurta." Perhaps this sort of problem should be addressed in one of the tips and notes sections (if it isn't already).

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I didn't exactly have that problem with this test prompt, but I do have to think about it to avoid that pitfall. However, I did write "Sende yumurtadır," and got it wrong. Does anyone know why this can't be considered correct? My guess is that by putting "yumurta" last, I am emphasizing it and it just doesn't make sense to do that. Is that why?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Daviddd21

why isn't it 'Yumurtayı' ?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Yumurta is the subject here. In English, the subject is You, and the egg is the direct object. In Turkish, the egg is the subject, and the sentence is more like The egg is at/on/with you. As Turkish subjects don't take a suffix to indicate the definite the, the -yı is not added.

2 years ago

AbdullahWaseem

I could not understand this .. could you please elaborate more or give some link here

2 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

My rather too long explanation, which goes over some of the grammatical terms, with many helpful links is at this external site: https://rumnraisinblog.wordpress.com/2016/05/10/turkish-yumurta-sizde

2 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

What is the difference between sizde and sende? They are both accepted so I was also wondering how the meaning differed, if at all?

3 years ago

atakanksk

siz(formal singular, plural)
sen(informal singular)

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Okay, thanks.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Does sende/sizde have to go after yumurta in Turkish word order?

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Yes. It's an is-construction like any other.

Kaplumbağa mutlu - turtle is happy

Kaplumbağa hastanede - turtle is at the hospital

Kaplumbağa sende - turtle is "at you"

3 years ago