1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you sitting while yo…

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?"

Translation:Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

March 25, 2015

13 Comments


ybs19

Why ''Niye senin baban işlerken sen oturuyorsun?'' can't be correct? :)


LadyNurington

"işlerken/işlemek" means processing which makes the sentence you suggest an incorrect translation for the sentence above. Also, the father would have to be processing something however there isn't an object being processed in your example, so it doesn't work for that reason as well. Unless the father is a computer or something? :)


ybs19

Thanks,I understand! :)


yaliyev

You are possible confusing Azeri with Türkisch which are very close.


colonel2link

Is "neden sen oturuyorsun" wrong? I'm never sure where you can and cannot place the question word.


colonel2link

I didn't report it since I wasn't sure, but it was marked incorrect.


Akinopebbles

This is such a common sentence for turkish moms :)


AxelDSteel

Isn't "Çalışırken", While he works But the sentence to be translated says working, so instead wouldnt a better translation be "Çalışıyorken"?


MrHilmiNevzat

AxelDSteel

Hello.

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?" Translation: Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

Baban çalışıryorken sen neden oturuyorsun? Correct.

Both answers are correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?" Translation: Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

&

Baban çalışırken neden sen oturuyorsun?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


shahidmecc

Your father is working,why are you sitting.means the same ?can somebody clarify this please


MrHilmiNevzat

shahidmecc

Hello.

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?" Translation: Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

Your father is working,why are you sitting.means the same ?can somebody clarify this please

Baban çalışır, sen neden oturuyorsun? "Your father is working, why are you sitting?"

Not the same as Duo's.

No reference to "while" "-ken."

Please do not change the question being asked? It may be asked in English or Turkish.

You have created a new English question requiring a new Turkish answer.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.