1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Why are you sitting while yo…

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?"

Translation:Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


ybs19

Why ''Niye senin baban işlerken sen oturuyorsun?'' can't be correct? :)

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

"işlerken/işlemek" means processing which makes the sentence you suggest an incorrect translation for the sentence above. Also, the father would have to be processing something however there isn't an object being processed in your example, so it doesn't work for that reason as well. Unless the father is a computer or something? :)

March 25, 2015

ybs19

Thanks,I understand! :)

March 29, 2015

yaliyev

You are possible confusing Azeri with Türkisch which are very close.

April 27, 2015

colonel2link

Is "neden sen oturuyorsun" wrong? I'm never sure where you can and cannot place the question word.

October 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is fine

October 22, 2015

colonel2link

I didn't report it since I wasn't sure, but it was marked incorrect.

October 22, 2015

Akinopebbles

This is such a common sentence for turkish moms :)

May 23, 2017

AxelDSteel

Isn't "Çalışırken", While he works But the sentence to be translated says working, so instead wouldnt a better translation be "Çalışıyorken"?

June 23, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

AxelDSteel

Hello.

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?" Translation: Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

Baban çalışıryorken sen neden oturuyorsun? - Correct.

Both answers are correct.

August 29, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Why are you sitting while your father is working?" Translation: Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

&

Baban çalışırken neden sen oturuyorsun? - Correct.

August 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.