"Why are you sitting while your father is working?"

Translation:Baban çalışırken sen neden oturuyorsun?

3 years ago

8 Comments


ybs19

Why ''Niye senin baban işlerken sen oturuyorsun?'' can't be correct? :)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"işlerken/işlemek" means processing which makes the sentence you suggest an incorrect translation for the sentence above. Also, the father would have to be processing something however there isn't an object being processed in your example, so it doesn't work for that reason as well. Unless the father is a computer or something? :)

3 years ago

ybs19

Thanks,I understand! :)

3 years ago

yaliyev

You are possible confusing Azeri with Türkisch which are very close.

3 years ago

colonel2link

Is "neden sen oturuyorsun" wrong? I'm never sure where you can and cannot place the question word.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is fine

3 years ago

colonel2link

I didn't report it since I wasn't sure, but it was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

Akinopebbles

This is such a common sentence for turkish moms :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.