1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero ir se você não …

"Eu não quero ir se você não for comigo."

Translation:I don't want to go if you do not come with me.

September 2, 2013

38 Comments


preacherbob

I think this is difficult for those who have not studied the subjunctive. In this instance "for" is the future subjunctive of 'ir' and basically means 'will go' but the future subjunctive for 'ser' is exactly the same. I believe (if I remember correctly) the use of the subjunctive is caused by the word 'if ' 'se'. I agree that DL is making this very difficult for many people. The other problem is that for many of the exercises they are only presenting the second part of a complete sentence. Example: If I don't arrive at the station by 10 the train will have left. The future perfect expresses one future action that takes place before another future action. It may require a lot of head scratching for some of us.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I think it's possibly the trickiest section so far, probably because it rarely exists in English.


Danmoller

The subjunctive might "exist" in English with some "workaround", take a look: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3943726


Vidfarne

If I were to say subjunctive doesn't exist, it would be a shame. :p


BorisStricky

Does it make more sense to say "would" than "will" in these cases?

for = "will go" or "would go"?


emeyr

There's no future subjunctive in English. I think that Portuguese may be the only language that presently has one. (Spanish had one in the past.)


kcmurphy

I believe Italian has it.


YanklSalan

Nope no future subjunctive as far as i know: E infatti io non voglio sapere se esiste veramente...


yimantuwingyai

Thank you, that was totally throwing me for a loop.


Ikamjh

How is this future perfect?????


aileigc

It's not, you're right. :( It's a future subjunctive. There are still 3 subjunctives commonly used in Portuguese: past, present and future.


Ikamjh

That should not be on the future perfect lesson


Sr_Romantico

Really don't see where "come" is coming from. Isn't the correct translation (which was not accepted) I do not want to go if you do not go with me.


emeyr

Brazilians use "go" ("for" - future subjunctive of "ir") idiomatically rather than "come"...as in DL's sentence.


chartsman

What kind of idiom is that? I would also use GO twice instead of COME...


Taco578591

I answered that today (February 2020) and now "go" instead of "come" is also accepted.


Becky76307

It is frustrating to try to discern when Duolingo wants a literal translation and when a literal translation will be considered incorrect. Many "incorrect" responses are not actually wrong.


ewa2ewa

really what is the point introducing all these tenses together. at the level we are now (which is still beginner) we need 3-4 tenses to keep things simple. it only confuses me. i live in Portugal and in every day conversations (in my case still limited) i don't need that advanced grammar.


r_i_l_e_y

When I press "conjugate" for "for" I am taken to the conjugation table for "ir". I cannot see "for" anywhere in the table. Is it there?


pandrewhk

Duolingo is smart about not listing all the conjugations. I would have had many second thoughts about learning it if I had seen something like this a few months ago :-)


aileigc

But that does become frustrating when learning German. The tables there feel so unhelpful sometimes.


KTKee-EnglishEng

They could have left out the vos and tu versions for all intents and purposes.


mfciam

I've only heard the tu form once conjugated with the tu form, usually recifenses and potiguares use the voce verb and the tu as pronoun. I think i've heard preachers say vos only when reading scripture. Basically un-necessary and a confusing crutch for english speakers with spanish experience.


lugosky

What's different between '...for...' and '...vai...'?


Paulenrique

vai - a conjugation for the present: ele, ela, você vai = he, she, you go(es)

for is subjunctive: quando eu, ele, ela, você for = when I, he, she, you go(es)

Subjunctive is not common in English, though.


Johnny_Lingot

Subjuntive is more common in English than you may think. It is not always recognized for what it is, however.


emeyr

"Will" is not used in subordinate clauses in 1st conditional sentences.

I don't want to go if you can't come with me.

"Will" is used after "if" in non-conditional sentences:

I don't know if I will go. (a statement of fact - not conditional)

Practical English Usage - Michael Swan (Oxford U Press)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that a rule? To me will not sounds more natural, or rather won't does.


emeyr

The rule applies to the first conditional, a hypothesis about the present/future.

The explanation is here: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/first-conditional.html


PansyPurple

emeyr, I think where you are getting confused is the difference between the different meanings of "will". In English there is "will" which designates the future tense. There is also "will" which stems from Old English and means "want to", which is perfectly acceptable when it follows "if".


emeyr

Right. There are exceptions to the rule about "will" after "if" in some contexts.

  1. A formal request: "If you will come with me, we will talk with the manager."

  2. As a substitute for language approximating: if it is the true. "If it will help", I'll lend you money.


emeyr

In the conditional tense (= probable situation), the verb is the if clause is in the present tense, and the verb in the "result" clause can be either in the future or in the present.

If you don't go with me, I won't go.


jairapetyan

Eu não quero ir se você não venir (vier?) comigo. Not to be picky, the English sentence does say "if you do not come with me." It would sound strange to say, "if you do not go with me." I'm going, and you're coming with me. But in Portuguese does it sound better to say, "I'm going, and you're going with me?"


emeyr

Portuguese uses "ir" while "come" is used in English to express the same action.

We’re going for a drink. Would you like to come?
A gente vai sair pra tomar um drinque? Quer ir com a gente?

https://www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/2011/01/curiosidade-come-com-o-significado-de.html


Equilibrio8

So.... there's no way for it to mean I won't go if you aren't with me? Or should I flag.


Equilibrio8

sorry, I meant don't want to go


sakkess

Would "I don't want to go if you will not be with me." be a correct translation also?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.