"Eu não quero ir se você não for comigo."

Translation:I don't want to go if you do not come with me.

September 2, 2013

42 Comments


preacherbob

I think this is difficult for those who have not studied the subjunctive. In this instance "for" is the future subjunctive of 'ir' and basically means 'will go' but the future subjunctive for 'ser' is exactly the same. I believe (if I remember correctly) the use of the subjunctive is caused by the word 'if ' 'se'. I agree that DL is making this very difficult for many people. The other problem is that for many of the exercises they are only presenting the second part of a complete sentence. Example: If I don't arrive at the station by 10 the train will have left. The future perfect expresses one future action that takes place before another future action. It may require a lot of head scratching for some of us.

January 25, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think it's possibly the trickiest section so far, probably because it rarely exists in English.

July 10, 2014

Danmoller

The subjunctive might "exist" in English with some "workaround", take a look: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3943726

August 1, 2014

Vidfarne

If I were to say subjunctive doesn't exist, it would be a shame. :p

April 2, 2015

BorisStricky

Does it make more sense to say "would" than "will" in these cases?

for = "will go" or "would go"?

October 12, 2016

emeyr

There's no future subjunctive in English. I think that Portuguese may be the only language that presently has one. (Spanish had one in the past.)

April 2, 2015

kcmurphy

I believe Italian has it.

October 13, 2016

YanklSalan

Nope no future subjunctive as far as i know: E infatti io non voglio sapere se esiste veramente...

November 28, 2018

yimantuwingyai

Thank you, that was totally throwing me for a loop.

June 26, 2015

Ikamjh

How is this future perfect?????

April 1, 2014

aileigc

It's not, you're right. :( It's a future subjunctive. There are still 3 subjunctives commonly used in Portuguese: past, present and future.

April 2, 2014

Ikamjh

That should not be on the future perfect lesson

April 2, 2014

Macjory

And we haven't learned any subjunctive forms yet! UNFAIR!

February 15, 2015

Sr_Romantico

Really don't see where "come" is coming from. Isn't the correct translation (which was not accepted) I do not want to go if you do not go with me.

July 9, 2016

emeyr

Brazilians use "go" ("for" - future subjunctive of "ir") idiomatically rather than "come"...as in DL's sentence.

July 9, 2016

chartsman

What kind of idiom is that? I would also use GO twice instead of COME...

December 16, 2017

ewa2ewa

really what is the point introducing all these tenses together. at the level we are now (which is still beginner) we need 3-4 tenses to keep things simple. it only confuses me. i live in Portugal and in every day conversations (in my case still limited) i don't need that advanced grammar.

August 10, 2016

Becky76307

It is frustrating to try to discern when Duolingo wants a literal translation and when a literal translation will be considered incorrect. Many "incorrect" responses are not actually wrong.

June 20, 2018

jairapetyan

Eu não quero ir se você não venir (vier?) comigo. Not to be picky, the English sentence does say "if you do not come with me." It would sound strange to say, "if you do not go with me." I'm going, and you're coming with me. But in Portuguese does it sound better to say, "I'm going, and you're going with me?"

August 4, 2018

emeyr

Portuguese uses "ir" while "come" is used in English to express the same action.

We’re going for a drink this evening. Would you like to come?
A gente vai sair pra tomar umas hoje à noite? Quer ir com a gente?

https://www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/2011/01/curiosidade-come-com-o-significado-de.html

August 4, 2018

r_i_l_e_y

When I press "conjugate" for "for" I am taken to the conjugation table for "ir". I cannot see "for" anywhere in the table. Is it there?

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ir same old subjunctive!! O.o

September 2, 2013

infofarmer

Duolingo is smart about not listing all the conjugations. I would have had many second thoughts about learning it if I had seen something like this a few months ago :-)

November 28, 2013

aileigc

But that does become frustrating when learning German. The tables there feel so unhelpful sometimes.

March 1, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

They could have left out the vos and tu versions for all intents and purposes.

July 10, 2014

mfciam

I've only heard the tu form once conjugated with the tu form, usually recifenses and potiguares use the voce verb and the tu as pronoun. I think i've heard preachers say vos only when reading scripture. Basically un-necessary and a confusing crutch for english speakers with spanish experience.

December 11, 2014

lugosky

What's different between '...for...' and '...vai...'?

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

vai - a conjugation for the present: ele, ela, você vai = he, she, you go(es)

for is subjunctive: quando eu, ele, ela, você for = when I, he, she, you go(es)

Subjunctive is not common in English, though.

March 21, 2014

Johnny_Lingot

Subjuntive is more common in English than you may think. It is not always recognized for what it is, however.

January 13, 2015

chartsman

Subjunctive mode just doesn't exist in Germanic languages so English might express it using other modes or verbs but it is definitely not subjunctive.

December 16, 2017

emeyr

There is no future subjunctive in English; however, the subjunctive is used in hypotheticals as well as well after "verbs of urging" and impersonal expressions. According to British linguists Chalker and Weiner, the subjunctive is experiencing a revival in BrE while it has been maintained in AmE since early days.

https://english.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/subjunctive

December 17, 2017

jairapetyan

Nice! Thanks for the reference.

August 4, 2018

ellenkeyne

This is simply not true. German has not one but two subjunctives (Konjunktiv I, Konjunktiv II) -- the use of which is sufficiently complex that entire classes are taught about them. Dutch has an active subjunctive.

Icelandic currently uses a subjunctive, though it's largely dead in mainland Scandinavian except in fixed expressions like the Swedish leve kungen ("long live the king") or Norwegian Herren være med jer ("the Lord be with you").

And plenty of educated American English speakers still use subjunctive forms ("if I were you...," "I suggested that they go").

Where did you get the idea that subjunctives are inherently un-Germanic?

July 22, 2018

emeyr

"Will" is not used in subordinate clauses in 1st conditional sentences.

I don't want to go if you can't come with me.

"Will" is used after "if" in non-conditional sentences:

I don't know if I will go. (a statement of fact - not conditional)

Practical English Usage - Michael Swan (Oxford U Press)

May 4, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that a rule? To me will not sounds more natural, or rather won't does.

July 10, 2014

emeyr

The rule applies to the first conditional, a hypothesis about the present/future.

The explanation is here: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/first-conditional.html

April 2, 2015

PansyPurple

emeyr, I think where you are getting confused is the difference between the different meanings of "will". In English there is "will" which designates the future tense. There is also "will" which stems from Old English and means "want to", which is perfectly acceptable when it follows "if".

April 2, 2015

emeyr

Right. There are exceptions to the rule about "will" after "if" in some contexts.

  1. A formal request: "If you will come with me, we will talk with the manager."

  2. As a substitute for language approximating: if it is the true. "If it will help", I'll lend you money.

April 2, 2015

emeyr

In the conditional tense (= probable situation), the verb is the if clause is in the present tense, and the verb in the "result" clause can be either in the future or in the present.

If you don't go with me, I won't go.

July 11, 2014

PansyPurple

Therefore "will not" which = "won't" is perfectly OK. I'm with you ktkee-EnglishEng

January 23, 2015

Equilibrio8

So.... there's no way for it to mean I won't go if you aren't with me? Or should I flag.

August 14, 2019

Equilibrio8

sorry, I meant don't want to go

August 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.