"The school is opposite the restaurant."

Translation:Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Italian12345ire

Ok stupid question maybe but how come "an" becomes "na" here but then not in the earlier sentence "Ta an cat os comhair an fhir"?

April 11, 2015

MartinWyser

an stays an only before a singular masculine noun in the genitive, and gets changed to "na" for singular female nouns in the genitive, and it seems that "bialann" (restaurant) is female.

I find it quite difficult, even though it is well explained in the grammatical notes.

April 20, 2015

MaryLea11

Thank you for the reply here! I'm perhaps a little dense, but I hadn't understood the rule till you explained it for me. Have a lingot!

June 22, 2015

Gp6am

Yes, I am having problems dealing with a bunch of new nouns at the same time as trying to learn a new case. I wish they'd either given us some of the new nouns before tackling the genitive, or waited 'til we'd gotten used to how the genitive works before introducing them.

January 18, 2016

SimonFlahe

I know it's not really in the spirit of the lesson, but is there anything wrong with "Tá an scoil in aghaidh lena bialinn" for this question?

March 25, 2015

scilling

In aghaidh is more “opposes” than “opposite”. Perhaps ar aghaidh na bialainne might be closer to what you were considering?

March 25, 2015

JohnOMeara2

Does not register with me as right the restaurant translates as ' an bialann ' agus sin é .

July 9, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.