"The school is opposite the restaurant."

Translation:Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Italian12345ire

Ok stupid question maybe but how come "an" becomes "na" here but then not in the earlier sentence "Ta an cat os comhair an fhir"?

3 years ago

MartinWyser
MartinWyser

an stays an only before a singular masculine noun in the genitive, and gets changed to "na" for singular female nouns in the genitive, and it seems that "bialann" (restaurant) is female.

I find it quite difficult, even though it is well explained in the grammatical notes.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you for the reply here! I'm perhaps a little dense, but I hadn't understood the rule till you explained it for me. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Yes, I am having problems dealing with a bunch of new nouns at the same time as trying to learn a new case. I wish they'd either given us some of the new nouns before tackling the genitive, or waited 'til we'd gotten used to how the genitive works before introducing them.

2 years ago

SimonFlahe

I know it's not really in the spirit of the lesson, but is there anything wrong with "Tá an scoil in aghaidh lena bialinn" for this question?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In aghaidh is more “opposes” than “opposite”. Perhaps ar aghaidh na bialainne might be closer to what you were considering?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.