1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The school is opposite the r…

"The school is opposite the restaurant."

Translation:Tá an scoil os comhair na bialainne.

March 25, 2015

11 Comments


Italian12345ire

Ok stupid question maybe but how come "an" becomes "na" here but then not in the earlier sentence "Ta an cat os comhair an fhir"?


MartinWyser

an stays an only before a singular masculine noun in the genitive, and gets changed to "na" for singular female nouns in the genitive, and it seems that "bialann" (restaurant) is female.

I find it quite difficult, even though it is well explained in the grammatical notes.


MaryLea11

Thank you for the reply here! I'm perhaps a little dense, but I hadn't understood the rule till you explained it for me. Have a lingot!


Gp6am

Yes, I am having problems dealing with a bunch of new nouns at the same time as trying to learn a new case. I wish they'd either given us some of the new nouns before tackling the genitive, or waited 'til we'd gotten used to how the genitive works before introducing them.


Gallagher876254

Is there any way to determine which nouns are feminine and which are masculine , or do we just guess(on new nouns).


SimonFlahe

I know it's not really in the spirit of the lesson, but is there anything wrong with "Tá an scoil in aghaidh lena bialinn" for this question?


scilling

In aghaidh is more “opposes” than “opposite”. Perhaps ar aghaidh na bialainne might be closer to what you were considering?


ShaneGanno3

Why is it "scoil" and not "scoile"? Is "scoile" specific to the genitive?


SatharnPHL

Yes, scoile is the genitive of scoil. And because scoil is feminine, na scoile is the genitive of an scoil.

Most "compound prepositions" like os comhair take a genitive object, therefore na bialainne.

But "the school" is not the object of a compound prepositions, it's the subject of the verb, and remains in the nominative.


ShaneGanno3

That makes sense. Though figuring out a means to correctly identify all feminine nouns seems difficult.


WinSchutte

I keep typing in os comhair.. I made a screenshot.. I type it in correctly but it wont register...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.