1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur kunde den bara försvinna…

"Hur kunde den bara försvinna?"

Translation:How could it just disappear?

March 25, 2015

14 Comments


Jacko385437

The TTS on this is wrong. (10th April 2015) Försvinna should be pronounced, as usual, with the "sh"/"ʃ" sound as it usually is when there is an r next to an s.


Eduardo690773

du är rätt! utalet är dåligt på den här övningen


jayagmon

I think "vanish" would be an easier translation to remember.


Zmrzlina

Vanish is also accepted.


jayagmon

I know. What I meant is that vanish would be a better suggested translation, because of the likeness between the words.


Finnguala

Why is "det" wrong in this sentence?


devalanteriel

It's not - either you had some other error, or it's missing.


JohnJohnson19

I was also marked wrong, twice, for putting det instead of den. Then I realised that the lady actually says den.


devalanteriel

Ooh, yeah - if it's a "type what you hear" exercise, then it does need to be den. Thanks for pointing that out!


MihailDimitrov

Why is usage of 'this' unacceptable?


JoakimEk

It would be "den här".


SantaBill

Why could instead of can?


devalanteriel

"can" would have been kan rather than kunde.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.