1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Küçük müsün, büyük mü?"

"Küçük müsün, büyük mü?"

Translation:Are you young or old?

March 25, 2015

25 Comments


AneurinEE

So is -sün optional for the second because it's already been mentioned and this is an either/or question?


LadyNurington

Yes, you got it! It avoids repetition.


briannakayte

But other sentences in this unit don't avoid it. Which is more common?


ErikRempe

Could you change the order of müsün and mü? "Küçük mü, büyük müsün?"


bonbayel

I tried switching them and it waan't accepted. I guess you have establish the sen part before you can leave it off


garpike

Why doesn't this mean 'are you small or is he/she/it big?'


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be, but these adjectives are normally used to describe age when used in reference to people :)


garpike

Thanks, I understood the big/old small/young use. What I meant is how can you tell whether ...'büyük mü?' means 'is it big/old?' in the 3rd person or 'are you big/old?' in the 2nd person with the -sün left off after the first half of the question? E.g. if someone said 'I can walk into my wardrobe', you might reply 'Really? Are you small or is it big?' Or would you say that a different way?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a great question and leads to an important point in Turkish grammar. If you have to different subjects in one sentence in Turkish, you must state them. Otherwise, you will get confused like this and people will just understand one of them :)

So what you want would be "sen küçük müsün, (yoksa) o büyük mü?" :)


garpike

Thank you! That makes perfect sense now!


MetroWestJP

When is küçük/büyük preferred over genç/yaşlı and vice versa?


Bonjour689181

Do we not use Genc and yasli for young and old? Kucuk we learned as small and buyuk as big in size. Please clarify.


nerevarine1138

Why is "yoksa" not needed here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yoksa is almost always optional :)


SineadMaireNB

Why is the question word used twice? So you have to put it after every adjective like that? It seems so awkward.


MetroWestJP

It comes after every choice you give in a multiple choice question. (Example: "Are you drinking coffee, tea, milk or orange juice?" = "Kahve mi, çay mı, süt mü yoksa portakal suyu mu içiyorsun?") It may seem awkward at first, but I think it actually helps you keep track when you start putting together more complex sentences with confusing word orders.


eskiejder

I was offered about 8 words to choose from. Little or big were not included.


Brian367052

Would be nice if I could understand this woman half the time, misin and musun sound exactly the same


martin91999

So would Küçük yoksa büyük müsün? be OK?


LisetteKol1

i am still flabbergasted by the number of Üs in all the words

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.