1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei compra gli stivali."

"Lei compra gli stivali."

Translation:She buys the boots.

September 2, 2013

104 Comments


graboluk

why "gli stivali" and not "i stivali"?


dnovinc

Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant (stvali) or z (zoo).

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


Steph821459

Mmm, there's also "Gli elefanti" sooo a lil more to the rule there


Boarcas

"Gli" is also used with nouns beginning with a vowel.


pierugofoz

@CivisRomanus comment
- GLI → before masculine plural words (nouns and adjectives) that begin with: 1)vowel, 2)s+consonant, 3)z -

1) gli uomini (the men)
2) gli studenti (the students)
3) gli zaini (the backpacks)


Annette836005

Best in stream, thank you


Anne609994

Thankyou now I understand


benton.1

Reference nouns beginning with vowels, "gli" is only used for masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel. Feminine plural nouns use l' if they begin with a vowel.


vpinion

Very helpful , thank you!


lacostabera87

Thank for clarifying.. But we haven't studied that before. It's not fair :-(


Harrison_M

All is fair in love and war.


HollyFontanetta

There are a few different ways to say "the." In this case, we focus on the masculine versions "il" and "lo." You use "lo" when your subject starts with a "z" (per esempio: lo zoo, lo zucchero) OR when it starts with "s + consonantsp, sc, st (per esempio: lo specchio, lo state). You use "il" with subjects that don't have "z" or "s+consonant" (per esempio: il bambino, il gatto). When you use "lo," the plural version translates to "gli." When you use "il," the plural version translates to "i." So, because "stivali" starts with an s+consonant, you would assume before it was plural it was "lo", which translates to "gli." Gli stivale Examples: lo specchio, gli specchi//lo zoo, gli zoo il bambino, i bambini//il gatto, i gatti


CaraMia772

I've seen this explained many times but your explanation was the most thorough and clear for me to understand. Grazie!


EricMartin266385

It also easier if you remember that, in Italian, z=ts, so is actually a consonant cluster sound even though it's spelled with one letter.


CoronaBorealis

thanks! You answered my question before I even put it up!


juansalina229322

U are an excellent grammar teacher Sir


IMC_5

I finally get it, thank you.


Donnyw47

Excellent summary. Grazie.


AnzeG1

That is stupidly complex :/


xpfL

because in singolare the word is lo stivale and the plurale goes gli stivali


pierugofoz

All nouns (and adjectives) that in the singular end in "e" (masculine or feminine), form their plural ending with an "i".
lo stivale > gli stivali (boots)
la chiave > le chiavi (keys)
il fiume > i fiumi (rivers)
veloce > veloci (fast)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm


Sebastian24419

Gli is the plural of lo


Schatzie14

Please, help in pronounciation of "gli stivali", I tried estivali as my audio and yli ( gli) stivali blth not correct?


Telisa7

I went to forvo.com and it seems to me that in the pronunciation of gli, the "gl" sound is made as if making the L sound except touching the tongue to the upper side teeth instead of the front teeth. Unfortunately, they do not have the phrase "gli stivali", but you will find both words there separately and you might see some similar combinations.


frankmazuca

yee for gli. there is no y in the italian alphabet stee va lee


Schatzie14

My audio pronounces "estivali" where is the "es" in pronounciation coming from? Do I say "estivali? Or gli stivali?


Harrison_M

You say "gli stivali." Many people complain that the audio and pronunciation is horrible, and often it is. But this is a computer generated voice, and so it can't convey as much emotion, enunciate as clearly, and generally be understandable. Also, much like English, Italian natives speak very fast, often slurring words. I'm on mobile, and I'm not sure if on computer it's exclusively sound, but I have text and i just sound it out, and along with the voice, I'm able to create a pretty good guess of how it's supposed to sound.


rumplstillskynn

She should check for snakes and insects first


CelebrianArwen

Don't forget to check for knives too.


Schatzie14

Meaning me? Ha, ha the estivali or yistivali will hit you, please help how to pronoucd gli stivali


Harrison_M

Haha, yep, the yistivali... wait, what's yistivali? Thats not a word at all, italian or english, and what does it have to do with a comment about abundant organic life in boots that Duolingo seems so obsessed about that in kind the person who wrote the original comment that you are currently replying to the person who replied to the original one wrote a comment intended to be taken humorously and it was as at the time of this comment's writing it has 22 upvotes and I myself chuckled when I read it as I was well aware of the common reference of Duolingo to the aforementioned abundant organic life that takes a liking to the smelly and humid atmosphere of a boot in anyway whatsoever? I have forgotten the point I was trying to prove when I first began to write this reply to your strange reply to a somewhat sensible reply to a comment that was intended to be a humorous reference to Duolingo's apparent liking of boots and organic creatures. This was a waste of 5 minutes of my life but I feel strangely accomplished. That is all. Goodbye.


Harrison_M

I created a comment to clear up an error in the comment I am replying to, but deleted it accidentally. While creating a comment to explain the incident and explain what the error was and what it should be, I deleted that as well. Hurrah. That was sarcastic. So I will very shortly summarize. The comment I am replying to stated that the comment it was replying to was a reply to a reply, but it was instead a reply to the original comment about boots and snakes. See? Summarized. That is all. Goodbye.


Harrison_M

It turns out that I did not delete any of the comments, but successfully posted them all. Therefore I wasted HALF AN HOUR of my time writing comments explaining the nonexistent problem of my deleted comments when it should have taken half the time. They simply did not show up on my screen and I am thoroughly annoyed. That is all. Goodbye.


Harrison_M

I wrote a comment of similar length to the one I am replying to in order to clear up an error, but accidentally deleted it. Hurrah. That was sarcastic. I will address that error instead in this comment which is a shortened version of the one I deleted, which sums up to this. The comment that I am replying to, my own, stated the comment I was replying to was a reply to a reply of the original, however it was simply a reply to the original. See? A much shortened version. That is all. Goodbye.


Harrison_M

And now I re-read my comment for grammatical, spelling, and factual errors that there are bound to be, and indeed I realize that your comment was not a reply to a reply, but one to the original comment about the snakes and boots and whatnot. I apologize, but then I am led to question Duolingo's choice not to include an edit option on comments that I would have utilized if there was, and you also may question if it is a choice that they have and I reply yes, it is simple of them to include an edit button which the result of tapping or clicking will be the ability to do what the button reads, edit, one's comment. I believe that this comment finally clears up any errors I made in the original reply to the reply to the original comment about boots and animals, and hopefully also does not produce any further errors that I must correct. That is all. Goodbye.


DEAZTURUEN

How can 'Lei' mean 'You'?


macicocis

For instance, when you talk to someone you don't know: "lei prende qualcosa, un té o un caffé?" = " (tu) prendi qualcosa, un té o un caffé?" but more formal.


Claus_J

I thought that "purchases" and "buys" were interchangable, but apparently not on duolingo. Can anyone here explain the difference to one who does not have english as his native language?


Telisa7

I think they should be. This is one of those occasions where it should be reported.


Terinx

I'm not native english speaker - please, could someone explain me the difference between "boots" and "shoes"? I am quite confused :D


CelebrianArwen

A boot is a kind of shoe. It is "a covering of leather, rubber, or the like, for the foot and all or part of the leg." Hope this helps!


Terinx

Thank you, this really helped me :-)


CelebrianArwen

You are very welcome! : )


Gringadelsol

i wonder what the singular noun looks like


dnovinc

Lo stivale = the boot

Thanks Muttley71 for catching my mistake, I've corrected it


Muttley71

This is incorrect! It's "lo stivale": it's masculine even though it ends in "-e".

BTW, Italians refer to their country as "Lo stivale"... for obvious reasons :-)


rabmcnab

Duolingo really should show the singular form in the drop-down box below the word, since you can't assume it end with "o" and could very well end in "e" in the singular form like stivale does.


ToddPhillips

With words using lo and gli, how do we know if they are masculine or feminine for later on when we need to use adjective agreement?


Alan.Davies

Lo and gli are always masculine


jeanettepm

Is 'scarpone' another word for boot?


parya2

Thanks but how about uomo? Has it the same rule?


frankmazuca

The man is L'uomo and the men are Gli uomini


m.petropoulos

I dont think you should be using "i" alone in front of masculine words that begin with vowels, so you use "gli" instead.


Hopejt

The most realistic sentence on Duo so far!


Enphlegminguous

In Italian, is it the same as in English where we say 'The shoes' for a a pair of shoes? Or would 'gli stavali', 'le scarpe', mean multiple pairs of shoes? Same goes for pants. (I think it's the same?)


frankmazuca

two or more shoes are the shoes. one shoes is the shoe.


singingpalmtrees

I am beginning to struggle with learning the vocabulary. Hav I missed something or is there a vocab list on the site?


Enphlegminguous

Look at the 'words' section


caglavolo

don't buy it there are snakes knifes and spiders in it


swethasmeka

someone plz reply, why not "he buys the boots"?


Boarcas

Because "lei" means "she" ("he" is "lui").


swethasmeka

thank you for your help! :)


rigon28

How do you know is her on not "him" proper


RosaMariaC67

How do you know when to use gli


Boarcas

"Gli" is used in plural masculine forms, when

a) singular article is "lo", which happens most commonly when the word begins with s+consonant (lo stivale, gli stivali). Also when it begins with z, y, ps, gn (at least in most cases).

b) word begins with a vowel, so the singular article is contracted to l' (l'amico, gli amici)


JohnWheatl6

What's the link with Lo and Gli? As in lo stivale and Gli stivali. Are they masculine or feminine?


benton.1

They are masculine. "Lo" is masc. sing. and "gli" is masc. pl. They are used with masculine nouns that begin with s + consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z.

"Gli" is also used with plural masculine nouns that begin with vowels. L' is used with singular masculine, and feminine, nouns that begin with vowels.


vtopphol

Is this something she does right before buying the farm?


DorisFortn

That's what I said.


GerdaMayer1

because before st you say lo, gli


lablah

I'm just a beginner, but a shoe is feminine not masculine


singingpalmtrees

Thank you. I started the course in such a rush that I didn't realise that I would get a translation by clicking on the word. All good now!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

This is a sign; I'm going to buy those boots I saw the other day.


Grattz

Hmm 'she buys some boots' not accepted... Pretty sure it's interchangeable with 'the boots' in this context !


Muttley71

"We the people of the United States" and "We some people of the United States" are not the same.


PatrickODo

KC e la Sunshine Band ci dice di Shake your Booty


Stinky08

it should end in e because if it ends in i it is singular, and it even says boot if you read the definition for stivali


Stinky08

pizza toots in your face face face


Stinky08

butt, spell B-U-T-T. BUTT BUTT BUTT BUTT BUTT

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started