1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei compra gli stivali."

"Lei compra gli stivali."

Translation:She buys the boots.

September 2, 2013

112 Comments


graboluk

why "gli stivali" and not "i stivali"?


HollyFontanetta

There are a few different ways to say "the." In this case, we focus on the masculine versions "il" and "lo." You use "lo" when your subject starts with a "z" (per esempio: lo zoo, lo zucchero) OR when it starts with "s + consonantsp, sc, st (per esempio: lo specchio, lo state). You use "il" with subjects that don't have "z" or "s+consonant" (per esempio: il bambino, il gatto). When you use "lo," the plural version translates to "gli." When you use "il," the plural version translates to "i." So, because "stivali" starts with an s+consonant, you would assume before it was plural it was "lo", which translates to "gli." Gli stivale Examples: lo specchio, gli specchi//lo zoo, gli zoo il bambino, i bambini//il gatto, i gatti


CaraMia772

I've seen this explained many times but your explanation was the most thorough and clear for me to understand. Grazie!


EricMartin266385

It also easier if you remember that, in Italian, z=ts, so is actually a consonant cluster sound even though it's spelled with one letter.


CoronaBorealis

thanks! You answered my question before I even put it up!


juansalina229322

U are an excellent grammar teacher Sir


IMC_5

I finally get it, thank you.


Donnyw47

Excellent summary. Grazie.


JulietteMcIntyre

Thank you this makes so much sense!!


dnovinc

Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant (stvali) or z (zoo).

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm


Steph821459

Mmm, there's also "Gli elefanti" sooo a lil more to the rule there


Boarcas

"Gli" is also used with nouns beginning with a vowel.


Pier_Golfoz

@CivisRomanus comment
- GLI → before masculine plural words (nouns and adjectives) that begin with: 1)vowel, 2)s+consonant, 3)z -

1) gli uomini (the men)
2) gli studenti (the students)
3) gli zaini (the backpacks)


Annette836005

Best in stream, thank you


Anne609994

Thankyou now I understand


benton.1

Reference nouns beginning with vowels, "gli" is only used for masculine plural nouns beginning with a vowel. Feminine plural nouns use l' if they begin with a vowel.

Update: Thanks for the correction Muttley. (I must either be older than I thought I was or looking at old references.) ; )
Do you know when this rule changed?


Muttley_

That is not correct.
In modern Italian, le never becomes l' in front of feminine plural nouns starting with a vowel.
le amiche, le elezioni, le università, le ore, le istituzioni. https://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/articoli-determinativi_%28La-grammatica-italiana%29/


Ampus_Questor

Only if the initial letter of the feminine plural noun happens to be 'e' is 'le' elided to 'l'; otherwise, it's 'le'.


vpinion

Very helpful , thank you!


lacostabera87

Thank for clarifying.. But we haven't studied that before. It's not fair :-(


Harrison_M

All is fair in love and war.


xpfL

because in singolare the word is lo stivale and the plurale goes gli stivali


Pier_Golfoz

All nouns (and adjectives) that in the singular(1) end in "e" (masculine or feminine), form their plural ending with an "i".
• lo stivale > gli stivali (boots)
• la chiave > le chiavi (keys)
• il fiume > i fiumi (rivers)
• veloce > veloci (fast)
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare123a.htm

(1)nouns ending in -e can also be feminine plural
• le gonne (the skirts)
• le caramelle (the candies)


Sebastian24419

Gli is the plural of lo


Schatzie14

Please, help in pronounciation of "gli stivali", I tried estivali as my audio and yli ( gli) stivali blth not correct?


Telisa7

I went to forvo.com and it seems to me that in the pronunciation of gli, the "gl" sound is made as if making the L sound except touching the tongue to the upper side teeth instead of the front teeth. Unfortunately, they do not have the phrase "gli stivali", but you will find both words there separately and you might see some similar combinations.


Schatzie14

My audio pronounces "estivali" where is the "es" in pronounciation coming from? Do I say "estivali? Or gli stivali?


Harrison_M

You say "gli stivali." Many people complain that the audio and pronunciation is horrible, and often it is. But this is a computer generated voice, and so it can't convey as much emotion, enunciate as clearly, and generally be understandable. Also, much like English, Italian natives speak very fast, often slurring words. I'm on mobile, and I'm not sure if on computer it's exclusively sound, but I have text and i just sound it out, and along with the voice, I'm able to create a pretty good guess of how it's supposed to sound.


DEAZTURUEN

How can 'Lei' mean 'You'?


macicocis

For instance, when you talk to someone you don't know: "lei prende qualcosa, un té o un caffé?" = " (tu) prendi qualcosa, un té o un caffé?" but more formal.


Claus_J

I thought that "purchases" and "buys" were interchangable, but apparently not on duolingo. Can anyone here explain the difference to one who does not have english as his native language?


Telisa7

I think they should be. This is one of those occasions where it should be reported.


Sarah279968

You would never say "purchases"


Ampus_Questor

'Buy' and 'purchase' mean the same, the only difference being that 'buy' is a native English word whereas 'purchase' comes from Latin by way of Old French. Some people tend to think that 'purchase' is more formal and "respectable" but that is not so.


Terinx

I'm not native english speaker - please, could someone explain me the difference between "boots" and "shoes"? I am quite confused :D


CelebrianArwen

A boot is a kind of shoe. It is "a covering of leather, rubber, or the like, for the foot and all or part of the leg." Hope this helps!


Terinx

Thank you, this really helped me :-)


CelebrianArwen

You are very welcome! : )


Ampus_Questor

Both shoes and boots were made for walking but, especially if you're Nancy Sinatra, you can use boots for walking all over people.


Gringadelsol

i wonder what the singular noun looks like


dnovinc

Lo stivale = the boot

Thanks Muttley71 for catching my mistake, I've corrected it


Muttley_

This is incorrect! It's "lo stivale": it's masculine even though it ends in "-e".

BTW, Italians refer to their country as "Lo stivale"... for obvious reasons :-)


jeanettepm

Is 'scarpone' another word for boot?


ToddPhillips

With words using lo and gli, how do we know if they are masculine or feminine for later on when we need to use adjective agreement?


Alan.Davies

Lo and gli are always masculine


parya2

Thanks but how about uomo? Has it the same rule?


frankmazuca

The man is L'uomo and the men are Gli uomini


m.petropoulos

I dont think you should be using "i" alone in front of masculine words that begin with vowels, so you use "gli" instead.


Enphlegminguous

In Italian, is it the same as in English where we say 'The shoes' for a a pair of shoes? Or would 'gli stavali', 'le scarpe', mean multiple pairs of shoes? Same goes for pants. (I think it's the same?)


frankmazuca

two or more shoes are the shoes. one shoes is the shoe.


singingpalmtrees

I am beginning to struggle with learning the vocabulary. Hav I missed something or is there a vocab list on the site?


Enphlegminguous

Look at the 'words' section


caglavolo

don't buy it there are snakes knifes and spiders in it


AgataPogan

Yasss grl get them boots


mojtaba865835

How much for the snake?


swethasmeka

someone plz reply, why not "he buys the boots"?


Boarcas

Because "lei" means "she" ("he" is "lui").


swethasmeka

thank you for your help! :)


rigon28

How do you know is her on not "him" proper


[deactivated user]

    How do you know when to use gli


Boarcas

    "Gli" is used in plural masculine forms, when

    a) singular article is "lo", which happens most commonly when the word begins with s+consonant (lo stivale, gli stivali). Also when it begins with z, y, ps, gn (at least in most cases).

    b) word begins with a vowel, so the singular article is contracted to l' (l'amico, gli amici)


JohnWheatl6

    What's the link with Lo and Gli? As in lo stivale and Gli stivali. Are they masculine or feminine?


benton.1

    They are masculine. "Lo" is masc. sing. and "gli" is masc. pl. They are used with masculine nouns that begin with s + consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, y, z.

    "Gli" is also used with plural masculine nouns that begin with vowels. L' is used with singular masculine, and feminine, nouns that begin with vowels.


AgataPogan

    Yasss grl gets them boots


vtopphol

    Is this something she does right before buying the farm?


DorisFortn

    That's what I said.


adamsanu

    Look it will coming in time...


Lynne789006

    Thanks everyone


GerdaMayer1

    because before st you say lo, gli


SonyaR16

    I said it right but it counted it wrong. So annoying


lablah

    I'm just a beginner, but a shoe is feminine not masculine


singingpalmtrees

    Thank you. I started the course in such a rush that I didn't realise that I would get a translation by clicking on the word. All good now!


Nicole_Di_Kansas

    This is a sign; I'm going to buy those boots I saw the other day.


PatrickODo

    KC e la Sunshine Band ci dice di Shake your Booty


Grattz

    Hmm 'she buys some boots' not accepted... Pretty sure it's interchangeable with 'the boots' in this context !


Muttley_

    "We the people of the United States" and "We some people of the United States" are not the same.


Stinky08

    it should end in e because if it ends in i it is singular, and it even says boot if you read the definition for stivali


Stinky08

    pizza toots in your face face face


Stinky08

    butt, spell B-U-T-T. BUTT BUTT BUTT BUTT BUTT

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.