1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim adım kırmızı."

"Benim adım kırmızı."

Translation:My name is red.

March 25, 2015

66 Comments


OHGODIAMNO

Orhan Pamuk'tan :D


gozdeGi

Loved that book! Time to read it again.


finnplek

Absolutely! So great to see it referenced :D


ramin360383

Orhanın "istanbul : hatirat ve şehir" kitabı da çok güzel.


[deactivated user]

    I didn't get it :(


chk14

    A must-read in Turkish literature


Eclectic1234

    I just ordered the English translation. When my Turkish is good enough....


Vortarulo

    Being a synesthete and associating letters and names with colors, I have to say that I really like this sentence, because, well... my name is André and my name is red. :)))


MilanaRus

    I'm a synesthetic too) nice to meet you) In my eyes your name is blue :) (sorry for off topic)


carsayzylum

    The name Andre is red for me too... Its dark tho, kinda purply red


MoonSvit

    In my synesthetic view, every letter is of different color... A is white, M is red... E is yellow etc. :-)


Maria111668

    Thats funny im also a synrsthete and i also find your name red :)


helloelly123

    Is crimson related to kırmızı at all?


orde90

    Yes. Both words come from Arabic qirmiz. Yet its root is indo-european. Read these entries, it's an interesting story.

    Crimson

    Kermes


malenact

    Curiously, Spanish also has a word for red that is similar: carmesí


MarcD50

    In French: 'cramoisi' (crimson).

    Almost obsolete, now. Mostly known for the novella 'Le Rideau cramoisi' (The Crimson Curtain) by Jules Barbey d'Aurevilly, from the collection titled 'Les Diaboliques' (The She-Devils).


Luke930683

    in German the stem "Kermes", which is related to "rot" (=red) appears also in some words. For example: "Kermesbeere" and "Kermesschildlaus".


frankk1m

    In Persian, it's "qermez". :3


AnUnicorn

    It appears you can add 'carmine' to the list of related color-words, too.


NataDunay

    In Russian little similar - krasnıy


Vortarulo

    That word isn't related, though, красный originally meant 'beautiful' and later changed its meaning to 'red'.


DenisShepetovsky

    Russian has a very much archaic черемной, which currently survives only as a surname, as well as a bit less archaic червленый, commonly used to describe traditional red of old Russian shields in poetry.


staplesnout

    Historically there were such words as "karmazin" (noun for red dye, closer rather to carmine or even scarlet than to crimson, although I am not sure here) and "karmazinny" (adjective) in Russian, but now it is used only for certain food colorant (karmazin, carmoisine).


helloelly123

    Cool! Very interesting!


MilanaRus

    I've read this book because of it was mentioned here, it is great!


RoyDeSmet

    I'm picking up my copy tomorrow because of DuoLingo!


MilanaRus

    That's amazing :)))


hseyinabdu

    So noone gonna make a pokemon reference? I am disappointed xd


SirajKhan1

    Haha, this is what i thought it was referencing!


SuhailBanister

    Yesss! Considering that earlier reference to James Bond, it would have been disappointing indeed if the Lords of Duolingo had missed such a big fat opportunity to allude to that great book by Orhan Pamuk in the color lesson! If you haven't picked it up yet, do so. My Name is Red is sometimes marketed as a murder mystery, but it is really the author's portrait of late sixteenth century life in Istanbul, a period comparable to Britain's Edwardian Age, where an empire's decline was starting to set in--though no one was noticing yet. There are many details of the work that are of particular interest for students of Islamic Art, as well as numismatists. Again, read it in any language easy for you.


NordicMand

    Orange is the new black reference?


JamesTWils

    I would love to see Netflix turn Orhan Pamuk's My Name Is Red into a series.


Iddylu

    Benim adım kırmızı ve tavuğu yerim!


hillary.smith

    Excellent #TurkishLitNameDropping


malenact

    benim adım kırmızı, beyaz kale ve kara kitap :P


saleem337375

    Another similarity with arabic Kirmizi means قرمزي
    Which is the dark red Belive me guys .. Learning Turkish is a piece of cake if you have arabic tongue


Abdulaziz117016

    I am Syrian, it's easier to learn Turkish if you're Syrian. Here, in our local dialect there are many common words with Turkish, since Turkey occupied Syria for 400 years.


AlexanderF258875

    Turkey did not occupy Syria.


Iddylu

    The grammar is a doozy, though! Or at least that's the case for me. I find Arabic grammar much, much easier than Turkish grammar.


Stergi3

    Kirmizi, κιρμιζί is used in Greek too, but in poetry mostly.


estrela190

    Wow, nice talk about literature.


TylerGilli

    could you just say "adim kirmizi"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    In theory, yes. However, that would defeat the point of our allusion here :)


UrteJan

    So nice to see something related to literature! Mutluyum :)


Arash_phdk

    Mükemmel bir kitap, Orhan Pamuk'tan


laurilopez

    ohh such a good book refference to see


EstanislaoRon

    Uuuuf... Such a boring book in my humble opinion


MellyFord

    ok i get it now. i need to find the book


manela85

    Orhan Pamuk <3 thumbs up guys


    [deactivated user]

      En iyi olmak isterim, herkesten iyi...

      Guess I'm not in the same boat as anyone else? Boo.


gemaaa_

      is this a percy jackson reference


Zaverio3

      Is this an allusion to Pokémon?


Xavier2K18

      how would you say my red name?


alibektas34

      "benim kırmızı ismim" or "benim kırmızı adım".


MalkatHaSheleg

      His masterpiece is The Snow (imo)


MalkatHaSheleg

      Bence Kâr kitabı bundan daha iyidir


alibektas34

      "Kar & Kâr" are two different words. "Kar" means "snow", but "kâr" means "profit". Pronunciations are also different.


satwat4

      Orhan Pamuk s masterpiece. Love that book.


TaharetMuslugu

      Orhan Pamuğa güzel gönderi olmuş : D


00905356841928wp

      It has to be "My name is Red"

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.