"Tendré una casa vieja pero será bonita."

Translation:I will have an old house but it will be pretty.

September 2, 2013

64 Comments


FLchick

Que será, será.

February 20, 2014

wwang.1

THAT's where I've heard this word! Thanks for materializing this rhythm in my head!

April 18, 2014

FLchick

@wwang1 I enjoyed the movie and the song. Would you mind if I offered to correct your spelling?

April 18, 2014

wwang.1

done. thanks!

April 18, 2014

jabuk

Ha. I always believed this to be in French (actually it's the same in that language, just without an accent - que sera), but now I realize that actually it's pronounced more in Spanish way, without this hoarsly French "r" :)

June 29, 2014

MartinCo

A quick look only suggests that the phrase may come from Italian.

February 10, 2016

StanKing1

Close! The literal translation in Italian would be "che sarà, sarà". Whether an Italian would say that, I don't know.

February 25, 2016

FLchick

What is important is that Doris Day sang it in the movie The Man Who Knew Too Much.

May 22, 2016

Tryin2

ah-ha! Thanks!

December 30, 2014

Shamshoomi

That is the first thing I thought of when I saw será!

May 22, 2016

davidmalt

I will have an old but beautiful house is also correct and more grammatical I believe

September 2, 2013

Henry2k

I agree that that would be a natural translation but I suppose for the current purposes you miss out on the practice of conjugating 'Ser'.

August 11, 2014

rspreng

Your version leaves out the verb, sera

September 2, 2013

KatTancock

it sounds more polished, yes. but don't forget "real" speakers don't always speak eloquently!

September 4, 2013

mawill14

Yes I agree. No one would ever say "I will have ... but it will be ..." The será is unnecessary.

December 10, 2015

lisa866214

Me too!!!

August 30, 2017

dougconnah

Does anyone ever say "I shall" anymore?

February 10, 2014

seanachie

Still common enough in the UK, albeit among more well-heeled folk.

November 5, 2014

mattcolor

I hear it sometimes on British shows/movies

February 25, 2014

JodieJill

Shall I pick up the kids before dinner? Shall I pick up some pizza? ... I use it.

October 27, 2015

FLchick

What about its opposite: shan't? Or is that shant?

May 22, 2016

mawill14

Yes, it's still used in the US but it "I shall" has a more formal sound than "I will".

February 10, 2016

RichSimmons

Great question! In English we have "will", "shall" and "going to" (like the Spanish "voy a").

I believe that "shall" implies a future act that is compelled or otherwise outside of one's control. "Will" implies a future act of choice. So legal documents use "shall" for acts that are required by law.

There was an old English grammatical joke that went: 'A foreigner falls off an English ship and in desperation shouts out "I will drown! No-one shall save me!". So everyone did as he stated -- and ignored him.'

Cruel, pedantic, but it helped me remember! I'm not sure how "shall" is expressed in Spanish legal documents.

June 5, 2016

_smiles_

I sometimes use it without thinking, but I am not sure why!

November 25, 2014

Charley-Farley

Why can't I have 'I am going to have...' - they are interchangeable in English and I thought that they were in Spanish too?

July 18, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Duo mixes them up in almost every other example, so I don't see why they would count that as wrong.

I like to keep them separate, and not use them interchangeably.

I think the future tense (which isn't used all that much in Spanish) has much more force behind it - I WILL go to the store tomorrow. It seems to be more emphatic.

The ir + a/going to construction is less strong, in my opinion. We're going to go to the store. It's not as "dramatic" as the future tense.

I will =/= I am going to

July 18, 2014

seanachie

They're not always interchangeable in English. There's a very subtle difference between the two. 'Going to' implies either a decision made at the time of speaking or plans that have already been made. 'Will' is more general. Compare a woman telling her husband during an argument: 'I'm leaving' or 'I'm going to leave' with 'I will leave'.

November 5, 2014

FLchick

This may be stressing use of Future Perfect. It is neat how one word, Tendré, takes the place of several words.

May 22, 2016

Summerbelle

bonita can also mean lovely, so my answer is not wrong

October 2, 2014

sofiarara

and also pretty

January 23, 2015

seanachie

That's what I put down too.

November 5, 2014

casalily

Yes, that's what I put, so my answer isn't wrong, either. Perhaps DL doesn't know the word.

August 16, 2015

_JohnBarnes_

I will have an old but pretty house was my answer, also marked wrong.

July 20, 2015

JamesDowne3

I put that; it should be correct.

January 2, 2016

dadexter

I will have a old house but it will be beautiful. This was my answer and it was marked wrong?! So I forgot to put an "n" after the a - are we being marked for small glitches in English grammar?

February 9, 2015

mawill14

Sometimes it gives me a pass on typos and other times it doesn't. It's frustrating. Especially when my computer autocorrects yo to you and I get marked wrong.

December 10, 2015

casalily

Well, it was more of a typing error, wasn't it? I mean, you wouldn't make that mistake if you were speaking. It has let me off with what it calls 'typos' in the Spanish, so I don't see why you should have been penalised for a similar error in English. Ours not to reason why, dadexter.

August 16, 2015

Puritatem

No me parece natural esta frase en español. Creo que sería mejor escribirla de las siguientes dos formas: «Tendré una casa vieja, pero es bonita» o «Tengo una casa vieja, pero será bonita».

Además de esto, tengo que decir que la oración en sí es muy graciosa (y verdadera).

June 8, 2015

Jkmonger

"I will have an old but pretty house" was incorrect, apparently

April 17, 2015

dadexter

You are missing the sera - it will be pretty.

April 17, 2015

strickersa

I put "I will have an old house but it will be pretty." Duolingo counted it wrong and said it should have been "I will have 1 old house but it will be pretty." Then I get to this discussion page and it says the correct translation is "I will have an old house but it will be beautiful." Why in one case was una interpreted as 1 and another time as "an"??

November 29, 2017

Holsen4

This sentence is disastrous.

June 5, 2018

forgetaboutit.78

Can tener sometimes be translated to get?

September 23, 2013

FLchick

@forgetaboutit.78 Based on a youtu.be video I saw I would say yes. The name of the channel is Learn How to Speak Spanish Online Fast. The video is something like "Darn Little Word Get". He also has a helpful video on Para vs. Por.

April 18, 2014

lphoenix

Whoa! Isn't it "tendere" (accent on final e)? That's what my verb book shows. Tendere, tenderas, tendera. ??

March 31, 2014

k.cohen

Those are the future conjugations for tender.

June 2, 2014

pigsear

lovely describes an old house as closely as "cute" or "beautiful": bonita applied to a woman is pretty or lovely,why not a house. Typical Yankee translation

February 8, 2015

kristinbunch

I am going to have an old house yet it will be beautiful? Podemos usar yet as in however or but..

February 14, 2015

galletadecolores

Okay I am wondering do the future verbs have a connection with past-perfect words? Thanks.

May 11, 2015

oshatz

why not "but i will be pretty"?

August 7, 2015

savourtardis

"Será" apparently isn't the first person (I) form of the future tense of ser. I think after looking it up that "seré" would be how you say "I will be".

October 22, 2015

bweera

Where is the "IT" part in this sentence.? It is very confusing. Can somebody explain please?

September 26, 2015

savourtardis

It's implied by "será", which can mean any of he/she/it/you will be. In this sentence, since it doesn't match up with the [similarly implied] subject, I, of the first sentence, it makes sense that it refers to the house that was mentioned.

October 22, 2015

machtibor

We started living in an old house. My ma gave birth and we were checking it out....

October 13, 2015

johnjmart

Can anyone explain why the first person future of "tener" is "tendré," and not "teneré?'

December 30, 2015

dadexter
May 26, 2016

DavidThoma969007

This site pisses me off when you get the sentence completely right but it marks you wrong for a slight spelling error in English!!!!!!!!

February 9, 2016

HankGunderson

I put "I will have a house that is old but beautiful" but it's wants a wordy version with excessive "will be" s

February 15, 2016

Neil685705

Whats wrong with, "i will have an old but beautiful house" The it is not required for context

May 26, 2016

bazalbaz

Why are the adjectives split around the subject? "Old" is before "una casa", although "but it will be beautiful" is after? I hope I'm not the only one when I say Spanish can be hugely mental gymnastics in the structure (coming from English).

June 1, 2016

mikidadial

I think it should be 'Tendré una casa vieja pero la será bonita'

August 19, 2016

CatherineC462091

I have it exactly the way you say

August 30, 2016

MillicentP7

It should say "I have an old house but it will be beautiful."

January 15, 2017

AnthonyKerron

I used "pretty" rather than "beautiful" but the received translation was an American abomination.

August 4, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.