"Ben evli değilim."

Translation:I am not married.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments


Soroush94

I am homeless :)) this language is cool!

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

"I am homeless" would be "Ben evsizim". "Evli" does not mean "someone with a house", even though the words mean that technically. "Evli" is used to indicate marital status.

March 25, 2015

Soroush94

I meant the sentence literally means "I am not with home". True?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, I understood what you meant, I just felt the need to clarify as others might be confused.

March 25, 2015

Sanemschreibt

Hey Soroush, literally you are right. Loved it! But i'm homeless is more often told like "Evim yok." (I dont have home). "Evli" is ; when you get "married" you are living under a new ceiling with your new family. So "getting married" is called "evlenmek" has also meaning "owning a house" which romanticly means starting a new life :)

October 13, 2015

Kas334864

Funny fact: in Spanish ev is casa, evli is casado.

August 2, 2018

AboodShago

I am single....? Should be right

December 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "bekarım"

December 23, 2015

starcluster-

how can i translate "marry"?

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

As in the verb? "evlenmek"

April 25, 2016

starcluster-

so how can i say ''he marries'' ? o.o

April 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

As in "He is marrying a couple" (presiding over the ceremony). That is "evlendiriyor"

"He is getting married" would be like "evleniyor"

April 25, 2016

sweetheart222

Eve means home So evli means a person who is owner of home But why there is meaning married person?

September 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Traditionally, you would get a house in Turkey once you got married :) That isn't the case anymore but this word carried over.

March 27, 2017

padm915118

Since the turks were originally wondering nomads and living in (single roomed) tents or yurts, a person who got married got his own tent (or house) and thus became evli

June 24, 2019

MuhammadNagi

So, how can I say "I am married to Walaa?"

March 25, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"Walaa'yla evliyim"

March 27, 2017

IrodaRustamova

I am too

September 15, 2017

padm915118

:)

June 24, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.