Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben evli değilim."

Translation:I am not married.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Soroush94
Soroush94

I am homeless :)) this language is cool!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"I am homeless" would be "Ben evsizim". "Evli" does not mean "someone with a house", even though the words mean that technically. "Evli" is used to indicate marital status.

3 years ago

Soroush94
Soroush94

I meant the sentence literally means "I am not with home". True?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, I understood what you meant, I just felt the need to clarify as others might be confused.

3 years ago

Sanemschreibt

Hey Soroush, literally you are right. Loved it! But i'm homeless is more often told like "Evim yok." (I dont have home). "Evli" is ; when you get "married" you are living under a new ceiling with your new family. So "getting married" is called "evlenmek" has also meaning "owning a house" which romanticly means starting a new life :)

2 years ago

AboodShago

I am single....? Should be right

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "bekarım"

2 years ago

starcluster-

how can i translate "marry"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As in the verb? "evlenmek"

2 years ago

starcluster-

so how can i say ''he marries'' ? o.o

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As in "He is marrying a couple" (presiding over the ceremony). That is "evlendiriyor"

"He is getting married" would be like "evleniyor"

2 years ago

sweetheart222

Eve means home So evli means a person who is owner of home But why there is meaning married person?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Traditionally, you would get a house in Turkey once you got married :) That isn't the case anymore but this word carried over.

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So, how can I say "I am married to Walaa?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Walaa'yla evliyim"

1 year ago

IrodaRustamova

I am too

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Funny fact: in Spanish ev is casa, evli is casado.

1 month ago