Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am at home."

Translation:Evdeyim.

3 years ago

18 Comments


m7ia
m7ia

How would one say "At my house", perhaps in reply to "Where is he?"?

Is it "Evimde"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Isn't it just any house rather than my own home?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it could refer to any house, but most people will think of their own home unless previous conversation indicates something else. I would always say "evdeyim" when I am at my own home, "Evimdeyim" is grammatically correct but sounds odd, I would only use it if someone asks me in which house I am.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

I was wondering about evimdeyim. So apparently one word can have the same -im suffix twice (well, looking the same anyway). Wow.

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

To make it a bit clearer, the first -im suffix is the genitive turning the word into 'my house', and the second one is the personal ending which turns the word into a whole sentence making it behave like a verb.

Imagine saying "Evimdesin.", which means "You are at my house." while "Evimdeyim." means "I am at [my house] home.".

2 years ago

alantheazn
alantheazn

How would you distinguish 'I am at his house" vs. "I am at your house"? Would both be 'evindeyim'? I suppose it is a matter of context.

3 years ago

nabil9393

Hi. You can use "onun" and "senin" to specify : "I am at his house" = "onun evindeyim", and "I am at your house " = "senin evindeyim"

3 years ago

DavirJon

I'm not sure about the option "I am at his house" - "Onun evindeyim" maybe "Onun evideyim" would be more correct? Because "his house" is "Onun evi"

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

There is no such word as "evideyim" in Turkish, there are some combining letters (this one seems to be 'n' of -y-, -ş-, -s-, -n- set) we use to ease the language usage.

I do not really know or remember why that 'n' is used in "[Onun] evindeyim." meaning "I am at his place." as the word does not violate any rules like "No two vowels can be used next to each other without any combining letter in between.", but it is there for some reason...

2 years ago

nabil9393

I do not know the rule for this. But as @SelinAlkan said, it's easier to say "evindeyim".

2 years ago

EminAllahv

Yes of course

1 year ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Which part means "at"?

2 years ago

SelinAlkan

-de-

2 years ago

Ahumada_Ricardo

when i have to use -de- or -da- ? for example in banyo?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
2 years ago

Ahumada_Ricardo

Gracias!

2 years ago

AndreaBrownRiley

I translated this as Benim evdeyim., which is clearly not correct, and I can't figure out why. Isn't "benim" "I am"? Or is it possessive? I can't keep it straight.

1 year ago