"I am at home."

Translation:Evdeyim.

March 25, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

m7ia

How would one say "At my house", perhaps in reply to "Where is he?"?

Is it "Evimde"?

May 6, 2015

TheRealRial

Isn't it just any house rather than my own home?


Selcen_Ozturk

it could refer to any house, but most people will think of their own home unless previous conversation indicates something else. I would always say "evdeyim" when I am at my own home, "Evimdeyim" is grammatically correct but sounds odd, I would only use it if someone asks me in which house I am.


GastonDorren

I was wondering about evimdeyim. So apparently one word can have the same -im suffix twice (well, looking the same anyway). Wow.


SelinAlkan

To make it a bit clearer, the first -im suffix is the genitive turning the word into 'my house', and the second one is the personal ending which turns the word into a whole sentence making it behave like a verb.

Imagine saying "Evimdesin.", which means "You are at my house." while "Evimdeyim." means "I am at [my house] home.".


alantheazn

How would you distinguish 'I am at his house" vs. "I am at your house"? Would both be 'evindeyim'? I suppose it is a matter of context.


nabil9393

Hi. You can use "onun" and "senin" to specify : "I am at his house" = "onun evindeyim", and "I am at your house " = "senin evindeyim"


DavirJon

I'm not sure about the option "I am at his house" - "Onun evindeyim" maybe "Onun evideyim" would be more correct? Because "his house" is "Onun evi"


SelinAlkan

There is no such word as "evideyim" in Turkish, there are some combining letters (this one seems to be 'n' of -y-, -ş-, -s-, -n- set) we use to ease the language usage.

I do not really know or remember why that 'n' is used in "[Onun] evindeyim." meaning "I am at his place." as the word does not violate any rules like "No two vowels can be used next to each other without any combining letter in between.", but it is there for some reason...


nabil9393

I do not know the rule for this. But as @SelinAlkan said, it's easier to say "evindeyim".


redbrickhouse

Which part means "at"?


Ahumada_Ricardo

when i have to use -de- or -da- ? for example in banyo?


AndreaBrownRiley

I translated this as Benim evdeyim., which is clearly not correct, and I can't figure out why. Isn't "benim" "I am"? Or is it possessive? I can't keep it straight.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben evdeyim." Baska doğru türkçe cevap.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.