1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is serious."

"It is serious."

Translation:Det är allvarligt.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments


AlexanderV206707

Varför så allvarligt?


Yu8

I wonder if it is possible to use seriös instead of allvarligt


devalanteriel

They're mostly synonymous, although it would sound weird in some contexts. But note that it would be seriöst, not seriös, because of the det.


ZL321

Yeah, I'm going to report that. I wrote that but it wasn't excepted.


ex0mo

It's accepted now, I wrote seriös and it was accepted with a typo (seriöst)


EttaResel

is it allvarligt because det is used? would it be allvarlig if it was den? or wouldn't you use den in this kind of sentences?


devalanteriel

If you were talking explicitly about an en-word, you'd use allvarlig, correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.