"It is serious."

Translation:Det är allvarligt.

March 25, 2015

5 Comments


AlexanderV206707

Varför så allvarligt?

October 27, 2015

Yu8

I wonder if it is possible to use seriös instead of allvarligt

March 25, 2015

devalanteriel

They're mostly synonymous, although it would sound weird in some contexts. But note that it would be seriöst, not seriös, because of the det.

March 25, 2015

EttaResel

is it allvarligt because det is used? would it be allvarlig if it was den? or wouldn't you use den in this kind of sentences?

August 21, 2017

devalanteriel

If you were talking explicitly about an en-word, you'd use allvarlig, correct.

August 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.