Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo is a green owl too!"

Translation:Duo da yeşil bir baykuş!

3 years ago

15 Comments


AnsgarT
AnsgarT

Sorry that I ask again! Is there any rule to build a sentence??? I am wondering why it is not bir yesil baykus instead of yesil bir baykus?

2 years ago

TheRealRial
TheRealRial

"I am wondering why it is not bir yesil baykus instead of yesil bir baykus?"

For the same reason it is "a green owl" and not "green a owl". That's just how it's done. Duolingo isn't big at explaining grammar, you'll just have to extrapolate from the correct sentences.

2 years ago

pennerpasta

Are there any rules for the placement of "dA?"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It tends to be towards the beginning of the sentence (normally right after the first thing in the sentence).

2 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

I translated 'duo da yesil bur baykustur'. I know that the final ' tur' is not required, but it is permissible. My response was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Could that be due to the misspelling on "bir" and maybe the missing "ş" letters? It should be accepted under alternative translations, please report for it to be added.

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Thank you. I did not misspell bir in my original translation, only in my comment! And I was unable to add the diacritical mark on the s in the comment, using my ipad. So the problem is with the grading. :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Get a normal tablet, lots of input languages available! :)

2 years ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

why da and not de? cuz ik you say "ben de" and not "ben da" is it about vowel harmony?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is all about vowel harmony :)

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

I wanna know all the vowel harmony rules Lütfen.teşekkürler

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Explanations can be found in our grammar portal: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738932

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is it marked wrong because of "de"? They seem both correct to me . İyi açiklama çok lazım.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, you cannot use "de" here nor would any Turk use it. "duo" ends in an "o" sound, meaning you would have to use "da."

2 years ago

MagaliBi
MagaliBi

Could it also be "Duo yeşil bir baykuş da" ?

1 year ago