1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşsiz veya öğrenci."

"İşsiz veya öğrenci."

Translation:He is unemployed or a student.

March 25, 2015

37 Comments


AGreatUserName

Hem işsiz hem de öğrenci. :-)


lallamaflamenca

You are not alone, my brother.


MauriceDun

why is it "he is"? Is it because there is no suffix at the end? would I am unemployed be İşsizim?


GershTri

Yes, exactly. It's like this:

(ben) işsizim – (sen) işsizsin – (o) işsiz – (biz) işsiziz – (siz) işsizsiniz – (onlar) işsiz(ler)

The pronouns are optional in most cases, thus the parentheses, and a lack of suffix implies the third person singular.


happyenda

I feel like a bee trying to pronounce all those...


LubnaBadr

lol! so true :D


panglossa

Try doing it three times faster. :)


yineanlamadim

Are you for real? Işsizsiniz? (trying to get the knot out of my tongue) Oh come on Turkish, you can do better! ;)


ErikRempe

Couldn't it aslo mean "Unemployed or student"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted.


Jaxus1

Ah ok, it accepted.. I made a typo before :)


JanaLee332992

Perfect. Much thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

Minor question, but what's the difference between 'veya' and 'ya da' to mean 'or'? Are they interchangeable?


orde90

yes they are


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Much appreciated.


ToBePolyglott

Is it a regional thing? I've heard "nerede" been pronounced "narde" or how "kiz kardeş" is used much more than "bacı".


orde90

veya and ya da are really synonyms and they are not like the examples you gave. Your examples are regional variations as you mentioned. Sometimes some vowels are dropped as in the examples of içeride - içerde, dışarıda - dışarda, nerede - nerde, burada - burda. Bacı is a word that I never used and I will probably not use in the future. In some regions it just means a sister or a sister-of-law but in modern contexts it's old fashioned. and it's usually considered to be rude to address someone you don't know using the word bacı. It's still a cultural thing though.


deusofivan

hi i'm new. i am from turkey, we used to say "bacı" 100 years ago, that's not a modern word, it's cultural. we use "kız kardeş" now.


jameszhou13

Is -sIz the suffix to indicate an absence (-less)?


GershTri

Could you also say here: "Ya İşsiz ya da öğrenci"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "He is either unemployed or a student" :)


ChiBegam

"Ya İşsiz veya öğrenci"

in Persian would be:

"Ya bikaar veya daneshamooz"

That "Ya ... veya ..." :)


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such construction as "ya..veya" in Turkish. It is "ya...ya da."


ToBePolyglott

What's the difference between ya da and veya?


deusofivan

they are same things


ToBePolyglott

Veya vs. Ya da. Is there are difference?


MrHilmiNevzat

"İşsiz veya öğrenci." Translation: He is unemployed or a student.

The literal translation into English was accepted: "Unemployed or student."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.