"İşsiz veya öğrenci."

Translation:He is unemployed or a student.

3 years ago

53 Comments


MyMadlyLife

Both :/

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

You are not alone, my brother.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName

Hem işsiz hem de öğrenci. :-)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be "O" for "he" and isn't "hem" for "him"?

1 year ago

MauriceDun

why is it "he is"? Is it because there is no suffix at the end? would I am unemployed be İşsizim?

3 years ago

GershTri

Yes, exactly. It's like this:

(ben) işsizim – (sen) işsizsin – (o) işsiz – (biz) işsiziz – (siz) işsizsiniz – (onlar) işsiz(ler)

The pronouns are optional in most cases, thus the parentheses, and a lack of suffix implies the third person singular.

3 years ago

happyenda

I feel like a bee trying to pronounce all those...

3 years ago

LubnaBadr

lol! so true :D

3 years ago

panglossa

Try doing it three times faster. :)

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
Plus

Are you for real? Işsizsiniz? (trying to get the knot out of my tongue) Oh come on Turkish, you can do better! ;)

3 years ago

ErikRempe

Couldn't it aslo mean "Unemployed or student"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted.

3 years ago

Jaxus1

It didn't accept "unemployed or student", but I am 99% sure it should be accepted.. in fact on questionnaires they ask "işsiz veya öğrenci" and i strongly doubt that they want to know about a third person while asking you (me) that question..

1 month ago

Jaxus1

Ah ok, it accepted.. I made a typo before :)

1 month ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Minor question, but what's the difference between 'veya' and 'ya da' to mean 'or'? Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

orde90

yes they are

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Much appreciated.

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Is it a regional thing? I've heard "nerede" been pronounced "narde" or how "kiz kardeş" is used much more than "bacı".

2 years ago

orde90

veya and ya da are really synonyms and they are not like the examples you gave. Your examples are regional variations as you mentioned. Sometimes some vowels are dropped as in the examples of içeride - içerde, dışarıda - dışarda, nerede - nerde, burada - burda. Bacı is a word that I never used and I will probably not use in the future. In some regions it just means a sister or a sister-of-law but in modern contexts it's old fashioned. and it's usually considered to be rude to address someone you don't know using the word bacı. It's still a cultural thing though.

2 years ago

jameszhou13

Is -sIz the suffix to indicate an absence (-less)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

2 years ago

GershTri

Could you also say here: "Ya İşsiz ya da öğrenci"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "He is either unemployed or a student" :)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

"Ya İşsiz veya öğrenci"

in Persian would be:

"Ya bikaar veya daneshamooz"

That "Ya ... veya ..." :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no such construction as "ya..veya" in Turkish. It is "ya...ya da."

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

What's the difference between ya da and veya?

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Veya vs. Ya da. Is there are difference?

2 years ago

Olkasen

Hello, can't I write "he is without job or student" ? Thanks.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that doesn't make any sense in English unfortunately :/

2 years ago

JacquelineUSA

Does <işin> mean "ray, beam, gleam"?

And if <-siz-> means without...

So does <işsiz> mean "without ray, beam, or gleam", meaning unemployed?

I'm trying to break the word down to learn it, tessekurler! ;))

2 years ago

Lirnshirn

ışın -without dots- means ray. That is a totally different word.

2 years ago

Will709432

How would we make it clear we meant He/she or it, or is there no way to do that?

Adding the Dır suffix maybe?

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Will709432

"İşsiz veya öğrenci." Translation: He is unemployed or a student. Neither word will determine gender as "öğrenci" can mean both male or female student/learner. "İş" - work, "İşsiz" - without work. I will try to find more words with the suffix -"siz." This is my opinion & how I understand this question & answer. Kind regards.

4 months ago

Will709432

Thanks. I meant is there a way to make it clear we don't just mean unemployed and student as a statement but he/she/it is unemployed and a student

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

No, no, no. "Unemployed or student." The person may be filling out an application form for a benefit claim or applying for a job. "İşsiz veya öğrenci." "Out of work or student" may be a question being asked to a person by an official.

4 months ago

Will709432

Well there is an ambiguity. Since we can not know if it's a statement or about someone

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"He/She is unemployed or a student." Yes there is ambiguity & the question/answer remains open - ended.

4 months ago

S.Ajam

no job or student Please could anybody explain me why it's wrong

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"No job" sounds pretty strange to me in English, especially without a verb (e.g. He has no job). "unemployed" or "jobless" is definitely better here.

3 years ago

no0ora31

Would ‘an unemployed or a student’ be a wrong translation?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "unemployed" is an adjective and cannot be used alone with an article

3 years ago

no0ora31

Thanks a lot! :)

3 years ago

hippietrail

It can be used alone with the definite article. Just not with the indefinite article.

5 months ago

Sikeryali

No, I did the same translation and the website said "You are correct"

1 year ago

Kiham

Why isnt "it is unemplyed or a student" accepted?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have added it, but it is strange to refer to something that may be a student as "it"

1 year ago

Kiham

Yeah, it is just me being a bit weird =) Sorry for the inconvenience, and great job with the course!

1 year ago

srElerif
1 year ago

Sue512400

"He is unemployed or he is a student" seems a reasonable translation - why mark it incorrect?

1 year ago

IterMercator

Poly-linguist NEETs unite!

8 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Jobless or student." Doğru cevap.

5 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The literal translation into English was accepted: "Unemployed or student."

5 months ago

Guzel638110

veya is not OR veya is WITH

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.