Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İşsiz veya öğrenci."

Translation:He is unemployed or a student.

3 years ago

45 Comments


MyMadlyLife

Both :/

3 years ago

lallamaflamenca

You are not alone, my brother.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Hem işsiz hem de öğrenci. :-)

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't that be "O" for "he" and isn't "hem" for "him"?

1 year ago

MauriceDun
MauriceDun

why is it "he is"? Is it because there is no suffix at the end? would I am unemployed be İşsizim?

3 years ago

GershTri

Yes, exactly. It's like this:

(ben) işsizim – (sen) işsizsin – (o) işsiz – (biz) işsiziz – (siz) işsizsiniz – (onlar) işsiz(ler)

The pronouns are optional in most cases, thus the parentheses, and a lack of suffix implies the third person singular.

3 years ago

happyenda
happyenda

I feel like a bee trying to pronounce all those...

3 years ago

LubnaBadr

lol! so true :D

3 years ago

panglossa
panglossa

Try doing it three times faster. :)

1 year ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Are you for real? Işsizsiniz? (trying to get the knot out of my tongue) Oh come on Turkish, you can do better! ;)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Couldn't it aslo mean "Unemployed or student"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted.

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Minor question, but what's the difference between 'veya' and 'ya da' to mean 'or'? Are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

yes they are

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Much appreciated.

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Is it a regional thing? I've heard "nerede" been pronounced "narde" or how "kiz kardeş" is used much more than "bacı".

1 year ago

orde90
orde90

veya and ya da are really synonyms and they are not like the examples you gave. Your examples are regional variations as you mentioned. Sometimes some vowels are dropped as in the examples of içeride - içerde, dışarıda - dışarda, nerede - nerde, burada - burda. Bacı is a word that I never used and I will probably not use in the future. In some regions it just means a sister or a sister-of-law but in modern contexts it's old fashioned. and it's usually considered to be rude to address someone you don't know using the word bacı. It's still a cultural thing though.

1 year ago

GershTri

Could you also say here: "Ya İşsiz ya da öğrenci"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "He is either unemployed or a student" :)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

"Ya İşsiz veya öğrenci"

in Persian would be:

"Ya bikaar veya daneshamooz"

That "Ya ... veya ..." :)

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no such construction as "ya..veya" in Turkish. It is "ya...ya da."

1 year ago

ToBePolyglott

What's the difference between ya da and veya?

1 year ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is -sIz the suffix to indicate an absence (-less)?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep!

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Veya vs. Ya da. Is there are difference?

1 year ago

S.Ajam

no job or student Please could anybody explain me why it's wrong

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"No job" sounds pretty strange to me in English, especially without a verb (e.g. He has no job). "unemployed" or "jobless" is definitely better here.

3 years ago

no0ora31

Would ‘an unemployed or a student’ be a wrong translation?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, "unemployed" is an adjective and cannot be used alone with an article

3 years ago

no0ora31

Thanks a lot! :)

3 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

It can be used alone with the definite article. Just not with the indefinite article.

2 weeks ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

No, I did the same translation and the website said "You are correct"

11 months ago

Olkasen
Olkasen

Hello, can't I write "he is without job or student" ? Thanks.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that doesn't make any sense in English unfortunately :/

1 year ago

JacquelineUSA

Does <işin> mean "ray, beam, gleam"?

And if <-siz-> means without...

So does <işsiz> mean "without ray, beam, or gleam", meaning unemployed?

I'm trying to break the word down to learn it, tessekurler! ;))

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

ışın -without dots- means ray. That is a totally different word.

1 year ago

Kiham

Why isnt "it is unemplyed or a student" accepted?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have added it, but it is strange to refer to something that may be a student as "it"

1 year ago

Kiham

Yeah, it is just me being a bit weird =) Sorry for the inconvenience, and great job with the course!

1 year ago

srElerif
1 year ago

Guzel638110

veya is not OR veya is WITH

8 months ago

Sue512400

"He is unemployed or he is a student" seems a reasonable translation - why mark it incorrect?

7 months ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Poly-linguist NEETs unite!

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"Jobless or student." Doğru cevap.

1 week ago

HilmiNevzat

The literal translation into English was accepted: "Unemployed or student."

5 days ago