1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İşsiz veya öğrenci."

"İşsiz veya öğrenci."

Translation:Unemployed or a student.

March 25, 2015

51 Comments


lallamaflamenca

You are not alone, my brother.


AGreatUserName

Hem işsiz hem de öğrenci. :-)


MauriceDun

why is it "he is"? Is it because there is no suffix at the end? would I am unemployed be İşsizim?


GershTri

Yes, exactly. It's like this:

(ben) işsizim – (sen) işsizsin – (o) işsiz – (biz) işsiziz – (siz) işsizsiniz – (onlar) işsiz(ler)

The pronouns are optional in most cases, thus the parentheses, and a lack of suffix implies the third person singular.


happyenda

I feel like a bee trying to pronounce all those...


LubnaBadr

lol! so true :D


panglossa

Try doing it three times faster. :)


yineanlamadim

Are you for real? Işsizsiniz? (trying to get the knot out of my tongue) Oh come on Turkish, you can do better! ;)


ErikRempe

Couldn't it aslo mean "Unemployed or student"?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted.


Jaxus1

It didn't accept "unemployed or student", but I am 99% sure it should be accepted.. in fact on questionnaires they ask "işsiz veya öğrenci" and i strongly doubt that they want to know about a third person while asking you (me) that question..


Jaxus1

Ah ok, it accepted.. I made a typo before :)


JanaLee63

Perfect. Much thanks!


salmanAmoo

Excellent explanation


Sam278989

Thank you ever so much. It's easier for me when I see it laid out like this.


Germanlehrerlsu

Minor question, but what's the difference between 'veya' and 'ya da' to mean 'or'? Are they interchangeable?


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Much appreciated.


ToBePolyglott

Is it a regional thing? I've heard "nerede" been pronounced "narde" or how "kiz kardeş" is used much more than "bacı".


orde90

veya and ya da are really synonyms and they are not like the examples you gave. Your examples are regional variations as you mentioned. Sometimes some vowels are dropped as in the examples of içeride - içerde, dışarıda - dışarda, nerede - nerde, burada - burda. Bacı is a word that I never used and I will probably not use in the future. In some regions it just means a sister or a sister-of-law but in modern contexts it's old fashioned. and it's usually considered to be rude to address someone you don't know using the word bacı. It's still a cultural thing though.


deusofivan

hi i'm new. i am from turkey, we used to say "bacı" 100 years ago, that's not a modern word, it's cultural. we use "kız kardeş" now.


jamezh13

Is -sIz the suffix to indicate an absence (-less)?


RidhoAkbar17

Oh i see it, so we wanna make sentence of : he is employed or student ( o iş veya öğrenci ) He unemployed or student ( o işsiz veya öğrenci ) Are that's right?


yineanlamadim

The positive sentence is incorrect. "iş" = "work" is a noun, you can not use that as an adjective. You would say "(onun) işi olan biri" = "someone employed" - as far as I know there is no direct adjective for "employed" in Turkish. https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/employed


GershTri

Could you also say here: "Ya İşsiz ya da öğrenci"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "He is either unemployed or a student" :)


ChiBegam

"Ya İşsiz veya öğrenci"

in Persian would be:

"Ya bikaar veya daneshamooz"

That "Ya ... veya ..." :)


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such construction as "ya..veya" in Turkish. It is "ya...ya da."


ToBePolyglott

What's the difference between ya da and veya?


deusofivan

they are same things


MrHilmiNevzat

"İşsiz veya öğrenci." Translation: He is unemployed or a student.

&

Unemployed or student.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Chronomatex

No suffix is added on 3rd person singular, yes?


Zanaunique

He is jobless or a student..!

but said wrong!!


AbdulMalek774228

can anyone explain the word İşsiz - shouldn't it mean 'sizin İş'?


yineanlamadim

it is a suffix for "without". The positive "with" suffix is -lI where I takes the big vowel harmony:

şekerli = sugary / with sugar

şekersiz = non-sugary / without sugar

tuzlu = salted

tuzsuz = without salt

işsiz = without work = unemployed


Bayezidx

what suffix should I use in the case of siz? for example, we use 'İşim' to mean 'benim İş'.


yineanlamadim

if you want to say "I am unemployed" etc, it is

iş+siz+im = işsizim

(sen) işsizsin

(o) işsiz (as in this example)

(biz) işsiziz

(siz) işsizsiniz

(onlar) işsiz(ler)


Kiyan63

Is it right to use ya instead of veya?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.