1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de bife."

"Eu gosto de bife."

Translation:I like steak.

September 2, 2013

14 Comments


Philoz78

Isn't beef and steak basically the same thing?


phenger2

I got tricked by the false cognate too.


Paulenrique

Beef in portuguese is "carne (de boi/vermelha)"


pfeil

Beef is only bovine meat, steak comprises a wider range. As our bife can be from cattle, pork, chicken... steak is a more correct translation.


[deactivated user]

    Steak really only refers to meat from a cow in English though, so they should make it more clear!


iosonouno

    what's wrong with "I like steaks" in English? I think it sounds even better than "I like steak"


tafoyapr

    I don't think so, if one were to ask "do you like steaks?" I feel it implies you will be eating more than one. "I like steak." is a general reference to a meat that I enjoy.


RuudHier

    It doesn't imply that in English. If you say "I like bananas" it doesn't mean that you want to eat a whole bunch of bananas now.

    The point is that it is clear that the user understands the text in Portuguese (which is clearly either singular or undetermined) and is able to translate it to English. It's not really useful to disqualify the answer so imo it should be reported.


JohannaRF

    Why not, " i like meat"


Paulenrique

    = Eu gosto de carne.


Ed_Ignacio

    Why "Eu gosto bife" is incorrect? When to use "de" in a sentence?


Paulenrique

    You should always use "DE" after the verb gostar!


pedro914246

    In portugal you can find "bife de frango" pretty easily, or with other meat. In English, if you don't specify that it's something else, it usually refers to beef steak, however it is not limited to that


AndresEste869614

    the answer was wrong

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.