Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor."

Translation:They are buying both of the houses.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Aliyor is a singular verb. I translated 'he is buying both their houses' and thisxwas marked wrong.

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

But there is a word on the sentence called "Onlar(They are)" you should write "they are buying both of the houses"

3 years ago

Duboglastos
Duboglastos

Yes of course! I was thinking 'onlar evleri' as a genitive construction. An obvious mistake on my part! Thank you

3 years ago

sonofneptune
sonofneptune

You are welcome

3 years ago

ValeriaBab6

what is the purpose of de here?

4 months ago

angel276537

Ikisini de on the whole means "both". This is what i have learnt .

3 months ago