"Onlar evlerin ikisini de alıyor."

Translation:They are buying both of the houses.

March 25, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ozlem1221

i understand that this means they are (together) buying both of the houses or "alıyor" would be turned to "alıyorlar"

but why the houses are given possession, I'm confused. it's not "they are buying both of your houses" nor is it "they are buying both of their houses" on my own i would have said "onlar evleri ikiside alıyor" can i get a grammatical rule reference to better understand this please?

December 5, 2018

Duboglastos

Aliyor is a singular verb. I translated 'he is buying both their houses' and thisxwas marked wrong.

March 25, 2015

sonofneptune

But there is a word on the sentence called "Onlar(They are)" you should write "they are buying both of the houses"

March 25, 2015

Duboglastos

Yes of course! I was thinking 'onlar evleri' as a genitive construction. An obvious mistake on my part! Thank you

March 25, 2015

sonofneptune

You are welcome

March 25, 2015

ValeriaBab6

what is the purpose of de here?

April 28, 2018

angel276537

Ikisini de on the whole means "both". This is what i have learnt .

June 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.