1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos siguiendo la pista."

"Estamos siguiendo la pista."

Translation:We are following the clue.

December 17, 2012

62 Comments


RobClack

In my dictionary, la pista is also translated as the track or trail


mrule

"path" is also not accepted, but I think it should be? or is that stretching things too far?


BaconChomper

I used path and it was accepted April 2015


jonbriden

Trail is accepted now.


james.ray1

I think trail would be acceptable, but not track or path. Trail here means a trail of clues. If I had to guess where the origin of trail to mean a trail of clues comes from I would guess a trail of cookie crumbs leading to find who stole cookies from the cookie jar. But perhaps I am being overly imaginative.


tessbee

"Track" has been accepted from me.


kowal5ki

Did you report it?


Bare_feet

Ejemplo: Sherlock Holmes estaba siguiendo la pista


Adina_atl

Not a complaint, just something that initially confused me. "Pista" or "a.pista" seems to be used in Costa Rica as an abbreviated form of "autopista," especially in bus signs. Abbreviations are a pain if you don't know the language well enough to know what they're an abbreviation of!


alm711

I agree. Autopista is used in several Latin American countries, and I have heard people referring to the highway as "pista."


ldmishoe

True. I know from experience that "pista" is commonly used around the San Jose, Costa Rica area to refer to the main highway.


KathrynDun

Yes. I learned pista for road in Costa Rica as well. Im always understood when i use it in other countries in latin america and have not been corrected even by spanish language teachers


eleemar

"La pista" may also be "the lead" as in: seguir una pista


behtii

I also put lead but DL wasn't agree


JohnGregor8

I am sure this word has been used before to mean 'route'


GeneAx

Route was my answer as well


pkh97

As a Tango dancer, I am most familiar with pista as the dance floor.


AyanaARI

Muy bien, Dr. Watson!


craig.zar210

aren't a track and a path the same?


jonbriden

"Path" is a very broad term in English, that can cover anything from a well defined man-made walkway, to a vague sense of direction, to the trajectory of a planet, to a metaphorical concept. As a result there are lots of Spanish words that could be translated as "path". A couple of ones I've seen used regularly are "camino" and "sendero".


S-YBabette

pista is also "broad", like "pista" meaning a "track" on a recording, a CD.. And we have "off-pist" in English: same root, "off the path"!


7895123G

I tried the obvious cognate "piste" but it wasn't accepted 11 may 2015.


elissaf1

"Piste" is a French loanword, meaning a ski trail. I think it's not (yet) standard English and it's also a bit narrow in meaning for a true cognate. (It's a partial cognate.)


S-YBabette

caig.zar210: yes.


AshleyBlackwood

Seguir: to continue, to follow: I thought it was more of an abstract following--but it also means to physically follow? As in "He followed me to my car?"


Majklo_Blic

Yes; I use ¡Sígame! all the time to mean "Follow me!" in the sense of, "Come with me [to another place]."


BaconChomper

Yes, I believe it can mean physically following someone or something.


morewater2014

The voice said estamos leyendo la pista


Eiger1004

A velocidad normal, escucho : " estamos viviendo la pista ". Con la tortuga, escucho " estamos siguiendo la pista ". Nunca escucho eso con la velocidad normal. Estudio español en francés, pero pienso que las frases en Español son las mismas.


CiprianGraphics

''following the lead'' should also be accepted. I have seen this problem persisting in many more similar translation. Duolingo should correct this and everything else related to this.


antonmo

I have reported it a couple of times 2018.12.25


brbonner

What about "hint"?


azad3h

I tried, but DL didn't accept "hint". I have seen pista used as hint.


eleemar

That works as well!


oakesoakes

Damn! I thought it meant slope like we were skiing. Ha.


ethangregory

I thought pista meant airstrip.


Annie.PhD

It's amazing to read how many interpretations there are for "la pista"


caleb724221

Do Spanish speakers use la pista to refer to a ski run? I know its common in Europe to call a ski slope the piste, which is a French word.


AyanaARI

I can't answer this definitively, but if you scroll down here --> http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pista , they list pista de esquí for ski slope. :-)


DreamsOfFluency

https://www.deepl.com/translator#es/en/pista

One of the translations for pista is: slope - noun (plural: slopes)

Me gusta esquiar en esta pista porque es muy larga. = I like skiing on this slope because it is very long.


BrentaPoole

Why is "continuing the coarse" not accepted? Continuing is a dictionary hint.


hvw59

But there was no article clue to insert!!!!


porkrind94

"path" is accepted Mar of 2017


HarpoChico

Happy trails to you...


fezha

So other people encountered the same issue as me. "Pista" can be interpreted/translated as road, route, or even way. At least in real life, that's how it's used.

However, to be fair, if it's road, typically it's "autopista". But it can be used in the context of following a road (like walking) as in "estamos caminando la pista para el sur".

Just adding my 2 cents.


albaruthenia

IMHO, "We're following the lead" should be an acceptable option...


11Mars1943

I agree with Behti and ellemar: " a lead" should be accepted .


jchasec

In Peru, they use the word "pista" to describe the road.


DeborahGalbraith

We call a Padel court una pista in Spain. Everyone understands it but is it right?


stsmith50

the word pista is also used for a small airstrip


bobafett131

Las pistas de Azul!


stsmith50

Pista is also used when referring to a small landing strip.


TomSpaldin1

"Course" is also accepted. And you often hear people talk about off-piste skiing.


wwj101

route was not accepted, Oct 18, 2018. Any ideas?


Beto330368

Route = Ruta/Camino


playern0ne

Now I want to find Scooby-Doo in Spanish


Mohamed876109

What about "evidence"?


DreamsOfFluency

The Spanish word "pista" seems to always be connected with the concept that there is a specific path to follow - like a trail or circular track or a dance routine. It involves some sort of route, at least at some time in history. Even when it refers to a dance floor or ice skating rink, those activities often involve moving around in a circle or through a specific path such as a dance routine or a waltz or contra in which people follow a certain path. Also, if someone is following clues, they have a path they most go to get from one to the other.

So, IMHO, I doubt "pista" could translated as "evidence" because that particular word is more concrete, more like "facts" or material things or concepts, not a path of any type.

https://www.deepl.com/translator#es/en/pista

pista noun, feminine (plural: pistas f)

track n

Los pilotos debían tener cuidado con la pista mojada. = The racers had to be careful with the wet track.

slope n (plural: slopes)

Me gusta esquiar en esta pista porque es muy larga. = I like skiing on this slope because it is very long.

rink n (plural: rinks)

El jugador de hockey llevó su equipamiento a la pista de hielo. = The hockey player took his equipment to the ice rink.

trail n

Los cazadores suelen seguir las pistas de los animales. = Hunters usually follow animal trails.

clue n (plural: clues)

Si encontramos más pistas, podemos resolver el misterio. = If we find more clues, we can solve the mystery.

runway n (plural: runways)

Mi avión despegará desde la pista número cuatro. = My plane will take off from runway number four.

floor n (plural: floors)

Las parejas bailaban por toda la pista. = The couples danced around the floor.

ring n (plural: rings)

El circo tenía tres pistas con distintas actuaciones. = The circus had three rings with different performances.

strip n (plural: strips)

El avión aterrizó en la pista aérea. = The plane touched down on the landing strip.

course n (plural: courses)

La carrera es difícil porque la pista está llena de obstáculos. = The race is difficult because the course is full of obstacles.

lane n (plural: lanes)

Fui a jugar a los bolos, lancé la bola por la pista e hice un pleno. = I went bowling, threw the ball down the lane and got a strike.

lead n (plural: leads)

La policía está buscando pistas para encontrar al criminal. = The police are looking for leads to find the criminal.

circuit n (plural: circuits)

El piloto de carreras dio una vuelta alrededor de la pista. = The racing driver drove a lap around the circuit.

less common: court n · hint n · green n · path n · tarmac n · alley n (bowling) · racetrack n · tip n · airstrip n · apron n · roadway n · inkling n · downhill n (skiing) · raceway n · touch n


Trulyjane

Duolingo has used it as "track" in many similar examples, except this one. Womp womp.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.