"Estamos siguiendo la pista."

Translation:We are following the clue.

5 years ago

62 Comments


RobClack

In my dictionary, la pista is also translated as the track or trail

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

"path" is also not accepted, but I think it should be? or is that stretching things too far?

4 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I used path and it was accepted April 2015

3 years ago

constructionjoe

I would think path or track could be used but it would be on a much rarer occurrence and would need to be in reference to a series of clues being followed and not a common path, say to be walked along. Probably best in the abstract, probably in context of a gumshoe, pathfinder, scout or tracker at work.

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

I thought it meant path like a path through the woods. Same with track or trail. Is that not technically correct? What would be a better word for that?

3 years ago

constructionjoe

I prefer camino or huella for something you walk along. Pista can work but I tend to reserve that for trails that require your attention to so as not to wander off it. However preference is likely regional and should locally be adapted to.

3 years ago

jonbriden

Trail is accepted now.

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I think trail would be acceptable, but not track or path. Trail here means a trail of clues. If I had to guess where the origin of trail to mean a trail of clues comes from I would guess a trail of cookie crumbs leading to find who stole cookies from the cookie jar. But perhaps I am being overly imaginative.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There is no context to indicate what sort of trail, track, path, clue, or hint is intended. (And it might also be dance floor or circus ring if you can somehow fit it into a sensible sentence!)
I see what you are getting at, but I'm afraid your assumption is not justified.
However, please keep on posting, James. Your comment made me think about it, and that can only be good for my learning!

3 years ago

kowal5ki

Did you report it?

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Track" has been accepted from me.

3 years ago

anomalousjack

path and track accepted Dec 2017

9 months ago

Bare_feet

Ejemplo: Sherlock Holmes estaba siguiendo la pista

2 months ago

Adina_atl

Not a complaint, just something that initially confused me. "Pista" or "a.pista" seems to be used in Costa Rica as an abbreviated form of "autopista," especially in bus signs. Abbreviations are a pain if you don't know the language well enough to know what they're an abbreviation of!

4 years ago

alm711

I agree. Autopista is used in several Latin American countries, and I have heard people referring to the highway as "pista."

3 years ago

ldmishoe

True. I know from experience that "pista" is commonly used around the San Jose, Costa Rica area to refer to the main highway.

2 years ago

KathrynDun
KathrynDun

Yes. I learned pista for road in Costa Rica as well. Im always understood when i use it in other countries in latin america and have not been corrected even by spanish language teachers

11 months ago

eleemar
eleemar

"La pista" may also be "the lead" as in: seguir una pista

5 years ago

behtii
behtii

I also put lead but DL wasn't agree

4 years ago

JohnGregor8

I am sure this word has been used before to mean 'route'

3 years ago

GeneAx
GeneAx

Route was my answer as well

3 years ago

pkh97

As a Tango dancer, I am most familiar with pista as the dance floor.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

Muy bien, Dr. Watson!

2 years ago

craig.zar210

aren't a track and a path the same?

5 years ago

jonbriden

"Path" is a very broad term in English, that can cover anything from a well defined man-made walkway, to a vague sense of direction, to the trajectory of a planet, to a metaphorical concept. As a result there are lots of Spanish words that could be translated as "path". A couple of ones I've seen used regularly are "camino" and "sendero".

5 years ago

S-YBabette

pista is also "broad", like "pista" meaning a "track" on a recording, a CD.. And we have "off-pist" in English: same root, "off the path"!

4 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

I tried the obvious cognate "piste" but it wasn't accepted 11 may 2015.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

"Piste" is a French loanword, meaning a ski trail. I think it's not (yet) standard English and it's also a bit narrow in meaning for a true cognate. (It's a partial cognate.)

2 years ago

S-YBabette

caig.zar210: yes.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

Seguir: to continue, to follow: I thought it was more of an abstract following--but it also means to physically follow? As in "He followed me to my car?"

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Yes; I use ¡Sígame! all the time to mean "Follow me!" in the sense of, "Come with me [to another place]."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Now that should be in the chat-up section! :-)

3 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Yes, I believe it can mean physically following someone or something.

3 years ago

JoshWhitaker

La pista de azul!

3 years ago

brbonner
brbonner

What about "hint"?

4 years ago

azad3h
azad3h

I tried, but DL didn't accept "hint". I have seen pista used as hint.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My dictionary agrees. Report it.

3 years ago

eleemar
eleemar

That works as well!

4 years ago

ethangregory

I thought pista meant airstrip.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I believe that would be pista de aterrizaje (landing strip).

3 years ago

AnnieRooney335

It's amazing to read how many interpretations there are for "la pista"

2 years ago

caleb724221

Do Spanish speakers use la pista to refer to a ski run? I know its common in Europe to call a ski slope the piste, which is a French word.

1 year ago

AyanaARI

I can't answer this definitively, but if you scroll down here --> http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pista , they list pista de esquí for ski slope. :-)

1 year ago

CiprianGraphics

''following the lead'' should also be accepted. I have seen this problem persisting in many more similar translation. Duolingo should correct this and everything else related to this.

8 months ago

oakesoakes
oakesoakes

Damn! I thought it meant slope like we were skiing. Ha.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough, oakes, piste (as in ski slope) is la pista in Spanish.

3 years ago

BrentaPoole

Why is "continuing the coarse" not accepted? Continuing is a dictionary hint.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I suspect you meant course. It isn't actually in the dictionary definitions.

3 years ago

SpencerJan

Ditto

2 years ago

hvw59
hvw59

But there was no article clue to insert!!!!

2 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

"path" is accepted Mar of 2017

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Happy trails to you...

1 year ago

fezha
fezha

So other people encountered the same issue as me. "Pista" can be interpreted/translated as road, route, or even way. At least in real life, that's how it's used.

However, to be fair, if it's road, typically it's "autopista". But it can be used in the context of following a road (like walking) as in "estamos caminando la pista para el sur".

Just adding my 2 cents.

1 year ago

morewater2014

The voice said estamos leyendo la pista

1 year ago

albaruthen

IMHO, "We're following the lead" should be an acceptable option...

1 year ago

11Mars1943

I agree with Behti and ellemar: " a lead" should be accepted .

1 year ago

jchasec

In Peru, they use the word "pista" to describe the road.

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

We call a Padel court una pista in Spain. Everyone understands it but is it right?

11 months ago

stsmith50

the word pista is also used for a small airstrip

9 months ago

bobafett131
bobafett131

Las pistas de Azul!

7 months ago

stsmith50

Pista is also used when referring to a small landing strip.

7 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

"Course" is also accepted. And you often hear people talk about off-piste skiing.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.