1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estamos siguiendo la pista."

"Estamos siguiendo la pista."

Translation:We are following the clue.

December 17, 2012

59 Comments

Sorted by top post

RobClack

In my dictionary, la pista is also translated as the track or trail

December 17, 2012

mrule

"path" is also not accepted, but I think it should be? or is that stretching things too far?

January 16, 2014

BaconChomper

I used path and it was accepted April 2015

April 13, 2015

jonbriden

Trail is accepted now.

June 4, 2013

james.ray1

I think trail would be acceptable, but not track or path. Trail here means a trail of clues. If I had to guess where the origin of trail to mean a trail of clues comes from I would guess a trail of cookie crumbs leading to find who stole cookies from the cookie jar. But perhaps I am being overly imaginative.

January 14, 2015

anomalousjack

path and track accepted Dec 2017

January 3, 2018

kowal5ki

Did you report it?

December 29, 2012

tessbee

"Track" has been accepted from me.

August 30, 2015

Bare_feet

Ejemplo: Sherlock Holmes estaba siguiendo la pista

August 6, 2018

Adina_atl

Not a complaint, just something that initially confused me. "Pista" or "a.pista" seems to be used in Costa Rica as an abbreviated form of "autopista," especially in bus signs. Abbreviations are a pain if you don't know the language well enough to know what they're an abbreviation of!

March 13, 2014

alm711

I agree. Autopista is used in several Latin American countries, and I have heard people referring to the highway as "pista."

February 4, 2015

ldmishoe

True. I know from experience that "pista" is commonly used around the San Jose, Costa Rica area to refer to the main highway.

August 1, 2016

KathrynDun

Yes. I learned pista for road in Costa Rica as well. Im always understood when i use it in other countries in latin america and have not been corrected even by spanish language teachers

November 2, 2017

eleemar

"La pista" may also be "the lead" as in: seguir una pista

March 3, 2013

behtii

I also put lead but DL wasn't agree

April 18, 2014

JohnGregor8

I am sure this word has been used before to mean 'route'

July 21, 2015

GeneAx

Route was my answer as well

August 19, 2015

pkh97

As a Tango dancer, I am most familiar with pista as the dance floor.

June 19, 2015

AyanaARI

Muy bien, Dr. Watson!

May 21, 2016

craig.zar210

aren't a track and a path the same?

April 10, 2013

jonbriden

"Path" is a very broad term in English, that can cover anything from a well defined man-made walkway, to a vague sense of direction, to the trajectory of a planet, to a metaphorical concept. As a result there are lots of Spanish words that could be translated as "path". A couple of ones I've seen used regularly are "camino" and "sendero".

June 5, 2013

S-YBabette

pista is also "broad", like "pista" meaning a "track" on a recording, a CD.. And we have "off-pist" in English: same root, "off the path"!

June 7, 2014

7895123G

I tried the obvious cognate "piste" but it wasn't accepted 11 may 2015.

May 12, 2015

elissaf1

"Piste" is a French loanword, meaning a ski trail. I think it's not (yet) standard English and it's also a bit narrow in meaning for a true cognate. (It's a partial cognate.)

February 8, 2016

S-YBabette

caig.zar210: yes.

June 7, 2014

AshleyBlackwood

Seguir: to continue, to follow: I thought it was more of an abstract following--but it also means to physically follow? As in "He followed me to my car?"

January 11, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Yes; I use ¡Sígame! all the time to mean "Follow me!" in the sense of, "Come with me [to another place]."

June 23, 2015

BaconChomper

Yes, I believe it can mean physically following someone or something.

April 13, 2015

JoshWhitaker

La pista de azul!

February 5, 2015

CiprianGraphics

''following the lead'' should also be accepted. I have seen this problem persisting in many more similar translation. Duolingo should correct this and everything else related to this.

February 4, 2018

antonmo

I have reported it a couple of times 2018.12.25

December 25, 2018

brbonner

What about "hint"?

November 8, 2013

azad3h

I tried, but DL didn't accept "hint". I have seen pista used as hint.

February 11, 2015

eleemar

That works as well!

November 8, 2013

oakesoakes

Damn! I thought it meant slope like we were skiing. Ha.

March 26, 2014

ethangregory

I thought pista meant airstrip.

June 5, 2015

AnnieRooney335

It's amazing to read how many interpretations there are for "la pista"

December 25, 2015

caleb724221

Do Spanish speakers use la pista to refer to a ski run? I know its common in Europe to call a ski slope the piste, which is a French word.

December 25, 2016

AyanaARI

I can't answer this definitively, but if you scroll down here --> http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pista , they list pista de esquí for ski slope. :-)

January 3, 2017

BrentaPoole

Why is "continuing the coarse" not accepted? Continuing is a dictionary hint.

May 7, 2015

SpencerJan

Ditto

February 26, 2016

hvw59

But there was no article clue to insert!!!!

August 10, 2016

porkrind94

"path" is accepted Mar of 2017

March 13, 2017

HarpoChico

Happy trails to you...

April 6, 2017

fezha

So other people encountered the same issue as me. "Pista" can be interpreted/translated as road, route, or even way. At least in real life, that's how it's used.

However, to be fair, if it's road, typically it's "autopista". But it can be used in the context of following a road (like walking) as in "estamos caminando la pista para el sur".

Just adding my 2 cents.

June 4, 2017

morewater2014

The voice said estamos leyendo la pista

June 14, 2017

Eiger1004

A velocidad normal, escucho : " estamos viviendo la pista ". Con la tortuga, escucho " estamos siguiendo la pista ". Nunca escucho eso con la velocidad normal. Estudio español en francés, pero pienso que las frases en Español son las mismas.

February 20, 2019

albaruthenia

IMHO, "We're following the lead" should be an acceptable option...

August 23, 2017

11Mars1943

I agree with Behti and ellemar: " a lead" should be accepted .

September 18, 2017

jchasec

In Peru, they use the word "pista" to describe the road.

October 10, 2017

DeborahGalbraith

We call a Padel court una pista in Spain. Everyone understands it but is it right?

October 18, 2017

stsmith50

the word pista is also used for a small airstrip

December 20, 2017

bobafett131

Las pistas de Azul!

February 17, 2018

stsmith50

Pista is also used when referring to a small landing strip.

March 4, 2018

TomSpaldin1

"Course" is also accepted. And you often hear people talk about off-piste skiing.

May 31, 2018

wwj101

route was not accepted, Oct 18, 2018. Any ideas?

October 18, 2018

Beto330368

Route = Ruta/Camino

April 6, 2019

Jihel5

The lead

March 22, 2019

playern0ne

Now I want to find Scooby-Doo in Spanish

September 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.