"La macchina è senza benzina."

Translation:The car is out of gas.

September 2, 2013

94 Comments


Margerose1949

we call it fuel in the UK

November 15, 2013

EstelleTweedie

They do accept petrol!

June 8, 2014

sobmar

They should accept "fuel" as well

August 20, 2015

Wobjam

Chemist here! Benzina is specifically petrol - fuel is too vague, it could be anything from coal and wood to diesel, which is less specific. :)

September 25, 2015

wyattpeak

If fuel is too vague, so is gas. Gas could be anything from methane to chlorine to steam. Except in this case, where it's idiomatic. Like fuel is in British (and Australian) English.

November 4, 2015

Wobjam

I'm not sure that's true though. In American English, gas is short for gasoline, which very specifically refers to petrol. There is another word, 'gas', that has a similar meaning (but not encompassing, as gasoline is in fact not gaseous at room temperature/pressure).

In contrast, fuel is a word that both exists in the UK and US that has a much broader meaning than 'benzina', corresponding to 'combustibile' in Italian. And being a UK native, if someone told me their car needed more fuel, it's not certain even in context that they mean petrol rather than diesel. If there were a subdefinition for fuel in a UK dictionary referring directly to petrol, I would be more inclined to agree.

November 4, 2015

wyattpeak

Yeah, I was being slightly facetious with gas, though I grant it's more specific than fuel.

That said, my issue is really one of register. Would an Italian ever say "La macchina è senza combustibile." if they were out of petrol? If so, then you're probably right, but if not I think the shared colloquiality of the two phrases trumps a slight difference in meaning.

November 4, 2015

Virgil50AD

Gas is short for gasoline.

March 1, 2016

Steven193851

In Australia (perhaps the UK too?), "fuel" is quite tightly coupled to petrol. If you were to say "Have you seen the price of fuel lately?", no-one's going to be in the slightest bit of doubt that you're talking about petrol.

On the flip side, is it really the case in the US (or Italy) that if you had a diesel car, you would never say "I'm out of gas." (or "La benzina è finita.")?

(Hopefully EVs soon make this whole discussion redundant. :) )

April 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Steven...In the US you'd say "Im out of gas" regardless of whether the car used diesel fuel or gasoline. The pumps of course read "Diesel" but no one would say that.

April 9, 2016

PolarBear667564

I'd happily accept benzena; calling it gas is plain silly!

May 3, 2018

pisciotta10

Fuel is accepted now.

April 22, 2017

marvincorea

Could macchina also mean machine?

I was thinking it was similar to Spanish and put machine and got it wrong.

April 15, 2014

matt.sjc

I think so. In Portuguese, we can understand car when someone says macchina, but usually, here well, macchina is machine.

September 14, 2014

Funest

(Not the exact same word if anyone thinks so, the word is 'máquina')

August 7, 2015

aliceuh

Would "La macchina non ha benzina" or "La macchina non ha più benzina" be unnatural ?

September 2, 2013

mfelix

These both sound fine to me.

September 17, 2013

aliceuh

Thank you.

September 17, 2013

OllieQ

What does "La macchina non ha più benzina" mean? The car doesn't have more fuel?

December 12, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

OllieQ: Yes, I'd interpret it that way -- or 'the car doesn't have any more gas.'

December 12, 2015

OllieQ

Hm, it's just that "The car doesn't have more fuel" doesn't make sense in English. Hence I'm trying to figure out what piu means if different contexts.

December 12, 2015

ckay59

From my knowledge of English, "gas" is an abbreviation for "gasoline" which is what one puts in a car's tank. One does not fill a car with "gas" as such in the true sense of the word! So it should read "gasoline", fuel, or petrol (as in England).

February 26, 2014

joanlaw

Many cars in Australia run on gas only or a combination of petrol and gas; petrol used to start the vehicle and then switched over to gas for the journey; very economical.

January 9, 2015

nekogaijin

Just an FYI, I rarely hear anyone in U.S. use the full word gasoline when speaking colloquially - we say gas. "Have you seen the price of gas lately?" In a more formal context or in written material you hear/see the word gasoline.

January 16, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

True ckay59 but most everyone-- at least everyone in the US-- would shorten it to "gas" even for the station that sells it: gas station. Lots of words are shortened which doesn't make them incorrect, it only makes them alternatives which are more or less appropriate depending on the context.

September 9, 2015

David260430

It makes those words colloquial

July 13, 2017

ivan.is.here

Speaking as an American; That's correct, but a bit pedantic. Most people will read social cues and context to determine what you meant.

e.g. The work day ends, you stretch and say you're out of gas. I will assume you mean you're tired. You get out of your car and tell me you're out of gas, I will assume your car has no gasoline.

August 12, 2015

lukman.A

It's "bensin" in Indonesia.

August 4, 2014

wafelo

And 'benzyna' in Polish, quite interesting how some words may remain almost the same around the globe in entirely different languages.

February 4, 2016

Ymeagain

I think these are local variations, as is "benzene" in English. Pure liquid benzene consists of hexagonal shaped molecules each containing six carbon and six hydrogen atoms. There are only weak forces between different molecules, so benzene evaporates quite readily (and causes most of the sweet smell at the petrol/gasoline pump). Benzene is an important part of petrol/gasoline as its presence improves the ability of the (petrol/gasoline + air) mixture to withstand high compression in this type of engine and to not self-detonate before the right moment in the engine cycle - at the introduction of a spark.

October 6, 2017

4sily

"The vehicle is out of gas" should be accepted as well, shouldn't it?

October 2, 2014

NJ220

So can we use benzina if we are talking about any fuel? Or is it only for gas? If i want diesel or petrol is benzina still acceptable?

December 12, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Benzina is petrol; "gas" is just a common shortening of gasoline in AE. And no, you can't use it for other fuels.

  • Benzina = petrol (British English) / gasoline (American English)
  • Miscela = petroil (or 2-stroke oil, the fuel for 2-stroke engines)
  • Gasolio (often called diesel) = Diesel fuel
  • GPL = LPG (or LP gas)
  • Gas = gas (it usually refers to either LPG or methane)
  • Petrolio = petroleum (or crude oil)
  • Combustibile = fuel
  • Carburante = technically internal combustion fuel like gasoline, but often used as "fuel for an engine"
December 12, 2014

NJ220

Wow! That was super thorough. Grazie!

December 12, 2014

MadelynWri

Haha I'll find it confusing that "diesel" is "gasolio"!

May 6, 2015

f.formica
Mod

If you look around on the internet there are quite a few horror stories of American drivers falling for that :P

May 6, 2015

Sim_Bee

I do not think cars have used gas since the coal-gas vehicles in WW2 :) (in England!)

December 13, 2014

Angele di Liscia

fuel is very much used in the USA for gas !!!!

April 21, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I have issues with this; a diesel car does not need gasoline, but it does need fuel. It's the same reason why I wouldn't accept "machine": while "macchina" can refer to any machine, gasoline points to a (gasoline) car engine.

October 9, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In this quiz, why doesn't the question put the word "di" after senza?

I've ever found a phrase using senza di, "Senza di te, languisce il cor " in an Italian aria, Caro Mio Ben.

December 8, 2014

f.formica
Mod

A few (improper) prepositions are formed like this: it's a remnant of their origin (senza comes from absentia and it required a genitive).

  • "Senza" is used with "di" when followed by a personal or demonstrative pronoun (e.g. senza di te, senza di questo) -- but it's not wrong to omit "di";
  • "Su" and "sopra" are used with "di" when followed by a personal pronoun or an indeterminate article (e.g. su di te, su di una collina) -- in the latter "di" can be omitted but not in the former;
  • "Contro" is used with "di" when followed by a personal pronoun (e.g. contro di me) -- here too it shouldn't be omitted.

There are probably others I'm not recalling; there are also other cases for prepositions using "a".

December 8, 2014

sobmar

So in your opinion it should be "La macchina è senza olio/carburante" in Italian version, for diesel cars? :) In my opinion "benzina" means any kind of petrol/fuel in this case and if petrol is accepted, then fuel should also be. Any kind of distinction in this case doesn't make any sense in every day usage of language. In reality everbody would say "The car is out of fuel" or "out of petrol/gas". Nobody would say "The car is out of diesel" or "diesel fuel".

August 20, 2015

f.formica
Mod

I've never heard "la macchina è senza diesel" either; possibly "senza gasolio" (never "senza olio", that would be interpreted as motor oil/grease, not any kind of fuel). "Senza carburante" is pretty common, and it's a direct translation of fuel, who why not use it? This sentence might not be as common in English speaking countries as it is in the few Italian speaking ones (perhaps because petrol was the most common fuel for a long time), and you're free to use a more idiomatic translation in the immersion section, but this lesson is teaching the word "benzina", not "carburante", and I see no reason to mix the meanings.

August 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

f.formica: "la macchina" is the italian word for a car. Even older relatives of mine, who'd emigrated from Italy in the last century referred to their cars as "machines."

September 9, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Languages are funny things; "car" comes from a Celtic word (through French, Latin and Gaulish - Italian "carro") meaning "cart", which on the other hand has a Germanic origin. That's not to say the word didn't follow the object in both cultures though. Originally cars were called "automobiles", and in Italian "automobile" and its shortening "auto" are still pretty common; you're right that "macchina" is the most common way to refer to a car (both come from "macchina automobile", self moving machine). However it can also be used to refer to a machine; in IT it commonly refers to a computer, and there are many electric objects that are colloquially called "macchinetta".

September 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

f.formica: Your explanation of these word origins is an interesting addendum to the question. For one I appreciate the fact that you took the time to answer at length and that this wasn't just another machine-generated auto-response, sent by your mobile phone.

September 9, 2015

smk2478

I agree, fuel, gas and gasoline are used interchangeably in the US.

January 10, 2015

ajmahle

Couldn't "la macchina" be any machine? A scooter? A lawn mower? A generator? Without context, why would we assume the speaker is referring to a car rather than 'any' machine that uses gas? Is "la macchina" the most commonly used word for car in Italian? Or is there another word we haven't learned as yet?

September 4, 2015

KevanRigby

I put 'The motor car is out of petrol' marked as incorrect. Surely car is short for motor car as 'car' could mean many other things like the car in a fun fair which has no motor as such.

February 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm unfortunately unfamiliar with British English which i'm assuming would commonly refer to a car as you say, but in America at least it'd sound very strange. But, if that's a natural and current phrase for an automobile elsewhere then I agree that it should certainly be accepted.

February 3, 2016

Sim_Bee

Even in British english, "motor car", whilst not wrong, would be unusual. Colloquially, some might talk about "the motor.." ("Hello, John, got a new motor?").

February 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Sim_Bee: Do people really still say 'whilst' anywhere on this or on any of our closely neighboring planets?

February 5, 2016

Sim_Bee

In the context that I used it.... yep :)

February 5, 2016

Sim_Bee

Which just goes to show that our former colonies just can''t talk proper ... :)

February 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Sim_Bee: Whilst correct, I seriously doubt you'd hear it in the US (at least) anywhere outside of a Shakespeare class.

February 5, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Motor car would certainly be acceptable in South African English, although possibly a little old-fashioned.

February 4, 2016

jemlush

Car's don't run on gas, unless it's a form of methane , and that's very specialised. Most internal combustion engines in commercial and private transport run on petrol. In the UK this is called fuel. So, please absorb this correct usage into Duolingo.

December 8, 2016

PliLopes

ENGLISH PROBLEM: the car is out of gas = the car doesn't have gas? (too stuped I know it)

January 6, 2014

mfelix

Yes.

January 6, 2014

winterdragonfly

i have a italian teacher as well as duolingo and she says macchina is incorrect and that automobile is correct. macchina = machine automobile = car

June 17, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

winterdragonfly: My parents immigrated from Southern Italy and always used the word "macchina" for car; in fact when they and my other relatives spoke English they would literally translate the word into English as "machine" when referring to a car, as in "We just bought a new machine." Growing up I never heard any of the older (Southern) Italians use the word 'automobile' or for that matter even 'car.'

June 17, 2016

Sim_Bee

That is probably very specific, but here where I live in Southern Italy, 'macchina' is very widely used for car... ' Andiamo con la macchina tua?' Maybe it could be used for clarification.. "Vengo nella macchina - Oh, il furgone o l'automobile..?"

June 17, 2016

ArtBurnap

Although you seem to accept "The car doesn't have gas," you didn't accept the sentence with the word "any" before "gas." The addition of "any" in such negatives is very natural thing, and should also be accepted.

December 28, 2016

JuliaTransue

It didn't accept my unicorn is running low on rainbows. ):

May 26, 2017

mariekie1

fuel is petrol is gas only in america for the rest this is english

February 13, 2015

dxrsam

Benzene. XD.

February 13, 2015

ckay59

I agree with you nekogaijin, Athmel, and germanlehrerlsu. I am not saying gas is wrong. It is just that marking gasoline wrong (for which "gas" is short) doesn't seem fair. Now that is pedantic. I am also an American and live in the USA and both "gas" and "gasoline" are used.

September 25, 2015

Jonathan524203

"The engine is without gas" not accepted?? Booo!

November 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

It's acceptable in the sense that it'd be understood, but it's not something a native would say. First of all we'd say 'the car' not 'the engine' and second we'd say 'out of gas' rather than 'without gas'. As you expressed it, it just sounds unnatural and awkward.

November 22, 2015

darrenc

According to my Italian girlfriend, 'gas' = 'gas' when referring to petrol, and this particular question should read either the car is out of petrol or the car is out of fuel.

December 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

darrenc: That may be fine in many English speaking countries, but in the States, no one would say that but someone from one of those other English speaking countries. Here it's : 'the car is out of gas'. It doesn't matter one bit what 'gas' means in Italy or how it's understood there.

December 1, 2015

darrenc

What she said is that they use the word gas in Italy to mean fuel/gas/petrol. The point is that the answer should accept fuel/petrol/etc. We are in New Zealand, via the UK and the world does not revolve around America.

December 1, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Having being born, educated and lived in Italy until a couple of years ago, I can assure you that only in very few locutions does "gas" mean "fuel" or "petrol" in Italian: the only one I could think of is "dare gas", meaning pressing the throttle pedal, but Treccani also reminded me of "a tutto gas", meaning "full power", and "gas di scarico", the exhaust gas (which isn't fuel anyway). The answer does accept petrol,. but in my opinion fuel is something much more generic, as it applies to Diesel as well as petrol.

December 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Of course DL should accept all of those. From the way you'd phrased it,however, it sounded as though fuel and petrol were the only two choices you felt were appropriate. If you reread what it was you wrote, namely: "this particular question should read either the car is out of petrol or the car is out of fuel." -- Either/Or didn't seem to allow for 'gas" which I stressed was how we'd express it in the states.

December 1, 2015

romano.francesco

it can say... is the car without gas?

February 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, you'd be understood, but it's sounds strange. "out of gas" is what we say.

February 24, 2016

MargaretBrazzale

Gas, diesel, petrol are all fuel so fuel is right i.m.o.

May 21, 2016

irinouaa.p

In cypriot dilect we call the gas "pezina" just like the italians

June 28, 2016

David260430

Why wouldn't an app like DL use an international word like for example 'fuel'. It is stupid to force us to select 'gas' when that word is colloquial from the USA.

July 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: Your suggestion's justified. "Fuel" btw is used in the States too, though granted much less than "gas". It should be shown as an alternate. If 'fuel' was marked incorrect then DL should definitely be notified.

July 13, 2017

Jacob727686

Can't hear the è

September 9, 2017

David260430

The car is our of fuel. Benzina is a liquid not a gas.

September 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

fendavo: In the US at least 'gas' is what the fuel in a car, truck, or other vehicle is called. Words as you probably know have different meanings in different countries and even in different regions within the same country.

September 25, 2017

KostasMita

Why not engine as well as machine?

October 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

KostasMita: Because an engine is only 1 part of a car, granted an important part. But we say, the car is out of gas, not the engine. The engine could be out of motor oil, but not gas.

October 8, 2017

Nancy53656

Just asking. Is "essere senza" the most typical Italian construction for "to be out of"? For instance, would one say "ho senza zucchero?"

October 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Nancy: yes, essere senza X is correct. Note though how in your example you didn't use 'essere' you used 'avere" so what you wrote would be incorrect. It should be: "sono senza zucchero." In other words you didn't write : I am without (out of) sugar. You wrote I HAVE without (out of) sugar.

October 9, 2017

clleven

Auto? Car?

October 12, 2017

HilaryRoyston0

In Australia we prefer to say "The car has run out of [petrol/fuel/diesel etc.]" not "The car is out of ...". "Is out of" sounds too American!

November 18, 2017

Peter998196

Lacks petrol should be OK?

December 7, 2017

wolf1mtb

In case you need to fuel a car in Italy: benzina = unleaded gasoline; gasolio=diesal.

April 19, 2019

Wende0

Why is "The car is without gas" wrong. Senza = without.

May 23, 2019

Alan302775

In English gas does not mean petrol. I thought I was using English to Italian not American to Italian. Anyway, why was the engine is without petrol not accepted, as that is a literal translation which still makes sense.

August 21, 2019

Alan302775

Why isn't the engine is out of petrol acceptable?

August 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.