"Teşekkürler!"

Translation:Thank you!

March 25, 2015

58 Comments


Zsuu-S

From a Hungarian - Turkish book we learned something like this: Tesekkür ederim - I thank you. Tesekkür ederiz - We thank you. How correct are these? For me it is easier, because in Hungarian we also make difference at the end of the word: Köszönöm, Köszönjük - Learning Turkish through English might be more confusing I think :D

March 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

These are also fine, but mean "thank you." This is more like "thanks." :)

April 1, 2015

johaquila

I am sure a Turkish course from Hungarian would be a lot better for Hungarian native speakers and also very useful for second language Hungarian speakers learning Turkish, but I am not sure Duolingo will ever have such a course. I certainly wouldn't expect it in the next few years.

April 2, 2015

Zsuu-S

Yes, that's it... As far as I see, the grammar is more like Hungarian, so if I take learning Turkish seriously (I'm falling in love as a matter of fact :)), then I'll have too look the grammar up from a Hungarian source. In the other aspect can Duolingo be useful: learning words. Although there are a few words in Turkish that is similar to their Hungarian equivalent (elma - alma, kücük - kicsi, var - van, etc.), this is not too much. The most of the words can't be tied to anything I know (like I could connected Norwegian and even Italian words to English ones). This is the great difficulty in Turkish, and this shall be the aspect I'm going to have to put more emphasis. (Last year when we travelled to Turkey for holiday, it took 2-3 days to learn "tesekkür ederim" for me :D)

April 2, 2015

mooncats

Is '-ler' a suffix here? If yes, what does it mean? Maybe, singular or plural?

March 28, 2015

oqughuchi

Very good! It's the plural marker

March 28, 2015

burak.duolingo

Yep. It's the plural-making suffix -ler. The same way the English word "thanks" is plural, so is the case with the Turkish "teşekkürler".

April 30, 2015

mahankr

Isn't there also a Turkish word "Mersi" that means thank you? If so, what's the difference between "Mersi" and "Teşekkürler?"

March 31, 2015

danaibalt

mersi is taken from french influence (merci) and is pretty informal (kind of like 'cheers' in english)

April 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Mersi is pretty informal in usage I have found. This is the more common way of saying thanks.

April 1, 2015

Akira-kii

'Mersi' is not used often,Teşekkürler is the most common way. Mersi is also informal.

June 12, 2016

Zesul

Is 'kk' in Teşekkürler pronounced as a geminated (double) consonant?

May 16, 2015

hayalci

Both letters are pronounced, they are not silent.

June 23, 2015

Zesul

Great! Thanks a lot for the help, hayalci. :):)

June 29, 2015

KhanEyup

So this is the proper thanks..when i was teavelling last year i would thank everyone by saying Ta-shakkur, with a more Arabic pronunciation.

May 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's just weird, almost nobody says that. Maybe they were saying it like that because you speak Arabic.

May 28, 2015

Lana285555

Can I say "teşekkür " ?

January 4, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that is like saying "thank" in English. It just sounds incomplete.

January 4, 2016

orde90
Mod

Some people say it but it sounds very informal and it doesn't really convey the feeling of appreciation much. I would avoid using it.

January 4, 2016

HenryThawne

How do we have to pronounce " ş " ?

May 5, 2016

Dakota_Marz

from my ears it is either the "sh" in English or the "kj" in Norwegian, most likely "sh"

June 5, 2016

HenryThawne

Thanks man. I think the same.

June 5, 2016

Dakota_Marz

yea, I can now confirm ş ıs sh

June 8, 2016

Aheadfullofwords

I noticed that "r" in Teşekkü(r)ler is silent, and in many words like e(r)kek , am i right?

August 9, 2016

lucaturilli

There are no silent letters in Turkish. That may be due to the audio.

August 10, 2016

chartsman

isn't ğ silent in the word soğuk?

November 20, 2016

lucaturilli

No, it isn't.

December 2, 2016

chartsman

So how does the ğ sound differ from the normal g? Why doesn't the duolingo voice pronounce ğ at all?

December 2, 2016

m.ostrich

The "r" in Turkish is pronounced slightly differently than in English but it is still pronounced.

August 11, 2016

RoyDeSmet

Which ALT code works on my European/English keyboard for the ş letter? Neither ALT+0350 nor ALT+0219 works for me!

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Ş - 0222 ş - 0254

Can you try these?

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

Those are Þ and þ on my keyboard :-(

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Hmm, sorry! Have you tried Googling?

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

Yes, but nothing works :-(

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

One of my laptops doesn't have a Turkish keyboard so I use this website http://turkish.typeit.org/ since I find it easier to use shift button, then copy+paste. Would this work for you?

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

That will have to do. I was planning on making a shortcut on my keyboard for the letter. My keyboard has 12 'G' keys that can remember a pattern of consecutive keys.

March 25, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is best to add a keyboard layout for a language if you are going to use it a lot and you can assign a ctrl key to change to that language and another to switch to English. You can add a lot of languages that way.

"1234567890- wıth CAPS "1234567890-

qwertyuıopğü, QWERTYUIOPĞÜ,

asdfghjklşi ASDFGHJKLŞİ

zxcvbnmöç. ZXCVBNMÖÇ.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/add-language-keyboard http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Add-or-change-an-input-language

March 27, 2015

kablll

"Teşekkür ederim. " olmalı çünkü "teşekkür" kelimesi yapı itibariyle zaten çoğul bir kelimedir. Bu nedenle -ler eklenmesi doğru olmaz. "Teşekkürler" ifadesi Türkiye'de de çokça kullanılmasına rağmen doğru kullanımı "teşekkür ederim" olarak öğrenmek daha iyidir.

April 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

ikisini de öğretiyoruz, teşekkür kelimesinin Arapçada çoğul olması Türkçe açısından farketmez, ona kalırsak "eşya" gibi basit bir örnek de dahil olmak üzere pek çok Arapça kelime Türkçede tekil gibi kullanılmaktadır

April 27, 2015

Jeronimo-Ramirez

Is Sagol another way of saying thanks?

September 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) It is informal (and you must include a space)

September 3, 2015

merjem03

What is difference between teşekkür and teşekkür ederim? :)

February 5, 2017

lucaturilli

Teşekkür: thanks(as a noun, not a daily expression)

Teşekkür etmek: to thank

Teşekkür ederim: Thank you.

February 7, 2017

merjem03

Teşekkür ederim

February 9, 2017

lucaturilli

Rica ederim.

February 9, 2017

Goldy_star

It doesn't give my ONE CHANCE to answer.....

August 9, 2017

Goldy_star

.... )-:

August 9, 2017

irfan_harris

How to reply "you're welcome" if someone said "teşekkürler (thank you)" in Turkish

September 8, 2017

ZahraSafay

Bir şey değil

October 24, 2017

utchida

"Eyvallah" and "Teşekkürler" aren't the same?

September 22, 2017

basheer602076

.

October 30, 2017

basheer602076

Thanks

October 30, 2017

Hamed554746

Merci is used in Farsi (persian) to say thanks

August 4, 2018

Cristi_Here

-ler confuses me a little, because in the last course I could say Onlar su içer or Onlar su içerler, so I am not really sure when it is needed.

November 30, 2018

adam43894

It's Hard to pronounce a little bit

January 15, 2019

Mahgol21

Why do I hear many of the 'e' vowels sound like 'ae' ? Is that how they pronounce it or just something my mind makes up? it's really frustrating me. I hear all the Bens 'baen' and so on. and not just on duolingo but also in songs and movies.

February 11, 2019

azeemahmah

How do I get my keypad to get the Turkish sounds?

February 12, 2019

chartsman

The keypad can't get sounds, just letters. Check in regional settings.

February 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.